GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 24.  G.S. 163-301 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-301.  Chairman of election board to furnish certificate of elections.

Not earlier than five days nor later than 10 days after the results of any municipal election have been officially determined and published in accordance with G.S. 163-182.5, the chairman of the county or municipal board of elections shall issue certificates of election, under the hand and seal of the chairman, to all municipal and special district officers. In issuing such certificates of election the chairman shall be restricted by the provisions of G.S. 163-182.14."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 163-304 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-304.  State Board of Elections to have jurisdiction over municipal elections and election officials, and to advise; emergency and ongoing administration by county board.

(a)        Authority and Duty of State Board. - The State Board of Elections shall have the same authority over municipal elections and election officials as it has over county and State elections and election officials. The State Board of Elections shall advise and assist cities, towns, incorporated villages and special districts, municipal boards of elections, their members and legal officers on the conduct and administration of their elections and registration procedure.

The municipal council shall provide written notification to the State Board of Elections of the appointment of each member of its municipal board of elections within five days after the appointment. The municipal board of elections and the municipal council shall provide such other information about the municipal board of elections as the State Board may require. Members of the municipal board of elections and municipal elections officials shall participate in training provided by the State Board pursuant to G.S. 163-82.24. The State Board shall provide the same training, materials, and assistance to municipal boards of elections that it provides to county boards of elections.

The county and municipal boards of elections shall be governed by the same rules for settling controversies with respect to counting ballots or certification of the returns of the vote in any municipal or special district election as are in effect for settling such controversies in county and State elections.

(b)        Emergency Administration if Municipal Board Is Not Appointed. - If a municipal council in a municipality that has elected pursuant to G.S. 163-285 to conduct its own elections has not appointed a municipal board of elections and reported the appointments to the Executive Director by June 1 in the year in which the municipal election is to occur, the Executive Director shall notify the municipal council that, unless a