GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The words "general election," as used in this Article, shall include regular municipal elections, runoff elections, and nonpartisan primaries, except where specific provision is made for municipal elections and nonpartisan primaries."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 163-299(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       The county or municipal board of elections shall, in addition to the requirements contained in G.S. 163-182.5 canvass the results in a nonpartisan municipal primary, election or runoff election, and in a special district election, the number of legal votes cast in each precinct for each candidate, the name of each person voted for, and the total number of votes cast in the municipality or special district for each person for each different office."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 163-300 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-300.  Disposition of duplicate abstracts in municipal elections.