GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This paragraph shall not apply to bond elections."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 163-288 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-288.  Registration for city elections; county and municipal boards of elections.

Regardless of whether the municipal election is conducted by the county board of elections or by a municipal board of elections, theThe registration record of the county board of elections shall be the official registration record for voters to vote in all elections, city, district, county, State or national."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 163-288.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Whenever any new city or special district is incorporated or whenever an existing city or district annexes any territory, the city or special district shall cause a map of the corporate or district limits to be prepared from the boundary descriptions in the act, charter or other document creating the city or district or authorizing or implementing the annexation. The map shall be delivered to the county or municipal board of elections conducting the elections for the city or special district. The board of elections shall then activate for city or district elections each voter eligible to vote in the city or district who is registered to vote in the county to the extent that residence addresses shown on the county registration certificates can be identified as within the limits of the city or special district. Each voter whose registration is thus activated for city or special district elections shall be so notified by mail. The cost of preparing the map of the newly incorporated city or special district or of the newly annexed area, and of activating voters eligible to vote therein, shall be paid by the city or special district. In lieu of the procedures set forth in this section, the county board of elections may use either of the methods of registration of voters set out in G.S. 163-288.2 when activating voters pursuant to the incorporation of a new city or election of city officials or both under authority of an act of the General Assembly or when activating voters after an annexation of new  territory by a city or special district under Chapter 160A, Article 4A, or other general or local law."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 163-289(c) is repealed.

SECTION 11.  G.S. 115C-507 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-507.  Rules governing elections.

All elections under this Chapter shall be held and conducted by the appropriate county or municipal board of elections.