GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) A pharmacist may disclose any information to any person only when he reasonably determines that the disclosure is necessary to protect the life or health of any person.
(c) Records required to be kept by G.S. 90-93(d) (Schedule V) are not public records and shall be disclosed at the pharmacist's discretion."
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 122C-52(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Except as authorized
by G.S. 122C-53 through G.S. 122C-56, no individual having access to
confidential information may disclose this information.information, provided,
however, a HIPAA covered entity or business associate receiving confidential
information that has been disclosed pursuant to G.S. 122C-53 through
G.S. 122C-56 may use and disclose such information as permitted or
required under 45 Code of Federal Regulations Part 164, Subpart E."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 122C-55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-55. Exceptions; care and treatment.
(a) Any area or
State facility or the psychiatric service of the University of North