GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] disclosed only when disclosure is authorized or required by State or federal
law. Notwithstanding G.S. 8-53 or G.S. 130A-143,G.S. 8-53,
the information contained in the records may be disclosed for purposes of
treatment, payment, research, or health care operations.operations
to the extent that disclosure is permitted under 45 Code of Federal Regulations
§§ 164.506 and 164.512(i). For purposes of this section, the terms
"treatment," "payment," "research," and
"health care operations" have the meanings given those terms in 45
Code of Federal Regulations § 164.501."
SECTION 4. G.S. 130A-143 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-143. Confidentiality of records.
All information and records, whether publicly or privately maintained, that identify a person who has AIDS virus infection or who has or may have a disease or condition required to be reported pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be strictly confidential. This information shall not be released or made public except under the following circumstances:
(1) Release is made of specific medical or epidemiological information for statistical purposes in a way that no person can be identified;
(2) Release is made of all or part of the medical record with the written consent of the person or persons identified or their guardian;
(3) Release is made to
health care personnel providing medical care to the patient;for purposes
of treatment, payment, research, or health care operations to the extent that
disclosure is permitted under 45 Code of Federal Regulations §§ 164.506 and
164.512(i). For purposes of this section, the terms 'treatment,' 'payment,'
'research,' and 'health care operations' have the meaning given those terms in
45 Code of Federal Regulations § 164.501;
(4) Release is necessary to protect the public health and is made as provided by the Commission in its rules regarding control measures for communicable diseases and conditions;
(5) Release is made pursuant to other provisions of this Article;