GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) Records required to be kept by G.S. 90-93(d) (Schedule V) are not public records and shall be disclosed at the pharmacist's discretion."
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 122C-52(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Except as authorized
by G.S. 122C-53 through G.S. 122C-56, no individual having access to
confidential information may disclose this information.information, provided,
however, a HIPAA covered entity or business associate receiving confidential
information that has been disclosed pursuant to G.S. 122C-53 through
G.S. 122C-56 may use and disclose such information as permitted or
required under 45 Code of Federal Regulations Part 164, Subpart E."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 122C-55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-55. Exceptions; care and treatment.
(a) Any area or
State facility or the psychiatric service of the University of North
Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill may share confidential information
regarding any client of that facility with any other area or State facility
or the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at
Chapel Hill when necessary to coordinate appropriate and effective care,
treatment or habilitation of the client. For the purposes of this subsection,section,
coordinate means the provision, coordination, or management of mental health,
developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services and other health or
related services by one or more facilities and includes the referral of a
client from one facility to another.
(a1) Any facility may share
confidential information regarding any client of that facility with the
Secretary, and the Secretary may share confidential information regarding any
client with a facility when necessary to conduct quality assessment and
improvement activities or to coordinate appropriate and effective care,
treatment or habilitation of the client. For purposes of this subsectionsubsection,
subsection (a6), and subsection (a6)(a7) of this section, the
purposes or activities for which confidential information may be disclosed
include, but are not limited to, case management and care coordination, disease
management, outcomes evaluation, the development of clinical guidelines and
protocols, the development of care management plans and systems, population-based
activities relating to improving or reducing health care costs, and the
provision, coordination, or management of mental health, developmental
disabilities, and substance abuse services and other health or related
services. As used in this section, "facility" includes an LME and
"Secretary" includes the Department's Community Care of North
Carolina ProgramProgram, or other primary care case management
programs that contract with the Department to provide a primary care case