GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2011-314
SENATE BILL 607
AN ACT to conform medical record confidentiality laws.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 90-85.36 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-85.36. Availability of pharmacy records.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) below, written or electronic prescription orders on file in a pharmacy or other place where prescriptions are dispensed are not public records and any person having custody of or access to the prescription orders may divulge the contents or provide a copy only to the following persons:
(1) An adult patient for whom the prescription was issued or a person who is legally appointed guardian of that person;
(2) An emancipated minor patient for whom the prescription order was issued or a person who is the legally appointed guardian of that patient;
(3) An unemancipated minor patient for whom the prescription order was issued when the minor's consent is sufficient to authorize treatment of the condition for which the prescription was issued;
(4) A parent or person in loco parentis of an unemancipated minor patient for whom the prescription order was issued when the minor's consent is not sufficient to authorize treatment for the condition for which the prescription is issued;
(5) The licensed practitioner who issued the prescription;
(6) The licensed practitioner who is treating the patient for whom the prescription was issued;
(7) A pharmacist who is providing pharmacy services to the patient for whom the prescription was issued;
(8) Anyone who presents a written authorization for the release of pharmacy information signed by the patient or his legal representative;
(9) Any person authorized by subpoena, court order or statute;
(10) Any firm, association, partnership, business trust, corporation or company charged by law or by contract with the responsibility of providing for or paying for medical care for the patient for whom the prescription order was issued;
(11) A member or designated employee of the Board;
(12) The executor, administrator or spouse of a deceased patient for whom the prescription order was issued;
(13) Researchers and surveyors
who have approval from the Board. The Board shall issue this approval when it