GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2011-324

SENATE BILL 143

 

 

AN ACT to modify dormitory requirements in certain county detention facilities AND TO PROVIDE THAT OFFENDERS ARE PROHIBITED FROM OBTAINING PUBLIC EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL RECORDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 153A-221(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary, each dormitory in a county detention facility may house up to 5664 inmates as long as the dormitory provides all of the following:

(1)        A minimum floor space of 70 square feet per inmate, including both the sleeping and dayroom areas.

(2)        One shower per eight inmates, one toilet per eight inmates, one sink with a security mirror per eight inmates, and one water fountain.

(3)        A telephone jack or other telephone arrangement provided within the dormitory.

(4)        Space designed to allow a variety of activities.

(5)        Sufficient seating and tables for all inmates.

(6)        A way for officers to observe the entire area from the entrance.

This subsection applies only to those counties that have a population in excess of 600,000, 300,000, according to the most recent decennial federal census."