GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2011-329

SENATE BILL 241

 

 

AN ACT TO require that DWI sentencing be at level one if the offense OCCURS WITH A CHILD LESS THAN EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, A PERSON WITH THE MENTAL DEVELOPMENT OF A CHILD LESS THAN EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, OR A PERSON WITH A PHYSICAL DISABILITY PREVENTING UNAIDED EXIT FROM THE VEHICLE IN THE vehicle, and to amend the law regarding electronic recording of custodial interrogations.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-179(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Determining Existence of Grossly Aggravating Factors. - At the sentencing hearing, based upon the evidence presented at trial and in the hearing, the judge, or the jury in superior court, must first determine whether there are any grossly aggravating factors in the case. Whether a prior conviction exists under subdivision (1) of this subsection, or whether a conviction exists under subdivision (d)(5) of this section, shall be matters to be determined by the judge, and not the jury, in district or superior court. If the sentencing hearing is for a case remanded back to district court from superior court, the judge shall determine whether the defendant has been convicted of any offense that was not considered at the initial sentencing hearing and impose the appropriate sentence under this section. The judge must impose the Level One punishment under subsection (g) of this section if it is determined that the grossly aggravating factor in subdivision (4) of this subsection applies or two or more of the other grossly aggravating factors apply. If the judge does not find that the aggravating factor at subdivision (4) of this subsection applies, The then the judge must impose the Level Two punishment under subsection (h) of this section if it is determined that only one of the other grossly aggravating factors applies. The grossly aggravating factors are:

(1)        A prior conviction for an offense involving impaired driving if:

a.         The conviction occurred within seven years before the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced; or

b.         The conviction occurs after the date of the offense for which the defendant is presently being sentenced, but prior to or contemporaneously with the present sentencing; or

c.         The conviction occurred in district court; the case was appealed to superior court; the appeal has been withdrawn, or the case has been remanded back to district court; and a new sentencing hearing has not been held pursuant to G.S. 20-38.7.

Each prior conviction is a separate grossly aggravating factor.