GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 18B-109(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Armed Forces Installation.Installation
and Indian Country Lands. - No person shall have malt beverages or
unfortified wine shipped directly from a point outside this State to an armed
forces installation within this State if those alcoholic beverages are for
resale on the installation or to the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians for
resale on Indian Country lands within this State under the jurisdiction of the
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians."
SECTION 2. G.S. 18B-203(a)(17) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Powers. - The Commission shall have authority to:
…
(17) Provide for the
distribution of spirituous liquor to armed forces installations within this
State for resale on the installation;installation and to the Eastern