GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (j) Conflict of Laws. - If any provision of this section or its application conflicts with federal law, the conflict of laws shall be resolved in favor of the federal law unless compliance with the federal law abrogates a right reserved to the State under the Constitution of the United States."
SECTION 4. G.S. 18B-1001(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) On-Premises
Unfortified Wine Permit. - An on-premises unfortified wine permit authorizes
the retail sale of unfortified wine for consumption on the premises, either
alone or mixed with other beverages, and the retail sale of unfortified wine in
the manufacturer's original container for consumption off the premises. The
permit also authorizes the permittee to transfer unfortified wine, not more
than four times per calendar year, to another on-premises unfortified wine
permittee that is under common ownership or control as the transferor. Except
as authorized by this subdivision, transfers of wine by on-premises unfortified
wine permittees, purchases of wine by a retail permittee from another retail
permittee for the purpose of resale, and sale of wine by a retail permittee to
another retail permittee for the purpose of resale are unlawful. In addition, a
particular brand of wine may be transferred only if both the transferor and
transferee are located within the territory designated between the winery and
the wholesaler on file with the Commission. Prior to or contemporaneous with
any such transfer, the transferor shall notify each wholesaler who distributes
the transferred product of the transfer. The notice shall be in writing or
verifiable electronic format and shall identify the transferor and transferee,
the date of the transfer, quantity, and items transferred. It also
authorizes the The holder of the permit is authorized to ship
unfortified wine in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and
outside the State. Orders received by a winery by telephone, Internet, mail,
facsimile, or other off-premises means of communication shall be shipped
pursuant to a wine shipper permit and not pursuant to this subdivision. The
permit may be issued for any of the following:
a. Restaurants;
b. Hotels;
c. Eating establishments;
d. Private clubs;
e. Convention centers;
f. Cooking schools;
g. Community theatres;
h. Wineries;
i. Wine producers."
SECTION 5. G.S. 18B-1001(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) On-Premises Fortified
Wine Permit. - An on-premises fortified wine permit authorizes the retail sale
of fortified wine for consumption on the premises, either alone or mixed with
other beverages, and the retail sale of fortified wine in the manufacturer's
original container for consumption off the premises. The permit also
authorizes the permittee to transfer fortified wine, not more than four times
per calendar year, to another on-premises fortified wine permittee that is
under common ownership or control as the transferor. Except as authorized by
this subdivision, transfers of wine by on-premises fortified wine permittees,
purchases of wine by a retail permittee from another retail permittee for the
purpose of resale, and sale of wine by a retail permittee to another retail
permittee for the purpose of resale are unlawful. In addition, a particular
brand of wine may be transferred only if both the transferor and transferee are
located within the territory designated between the winery and the wholesaler
on file with the Commission. Prior to or contemporaneous with any such
transfer, the transferor shall notify each wholesaler who distributes the
transferred product of the transfer. The notice shall be in writing or
verifiable electronic format and shall identify the transferor and transferee,
the date of the transfer, quantity, and items transferred. It also
authorizes the The holder of the permit is authorized to ship
fortified wine in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside
the State. Orders received by a winery by telephone, Internet, mail, facsimile,
or other off-premises means of communication shall be shipped pursuant to a
wine shipper permit and not pursuant to this subdivision. The permit may be
issued for any of the following:
a. Restaurants;
b. Hotels;
c. Private clubs;
d. Community theatres;
e. Wineries;
f. Convention centers."
SECTION 6. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 17th day of June, 2011.
s/ Walter H. Dalton