GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, any
waiver of competition for the purchase, rental, or lease of equipment,
materials, supplies, orgoods and services is subject to prior review
by the Secretary, if the expenditure exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
The Division may levy a fee, not to exceed one dollar ($1.00), for review of
each waiver application.
…
(7) Prescribing
conditions and procedures governing the purchase of used equipment,
materials and supplies.goods.
…."
SECTION 5. G.S. 143-55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-55.
Requisitioning for supplies by agencies; must purchase through sources
certified.
(a) Unless
otherwise provided by law, after where sources of supply have
been established by contract and certified by the Secretary of Administration
to the said departments, institutions and agencies as herein provided for, it
shall be the duty of all departments, institutions and agencies to make
requisition or issue orders on forms to be prescribed by the Secretary of Administration,
for all supplies, materials and equipmentpurchases required by
them upon the sources of supply so certified, and, except as herein otherwise
provided for, it shall be unlawful for them, or any of them, to purchase any
supplies, materials or equipment from other sources than those
certified by the Secretary of Administration. One copy of such requisition or
order shall be furnished to and when requested by the Secretary of
Administration.
…."
SECTION 6. This act becomes effective July 1, 2011.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 17th day of June, 2011.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
s/ Thom Tillis
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
Governor