GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon the filing of a caveat or raising of an issue of devisavit vel non, the clerk shall transfer the cause to the superior court, and the matter shall be heard as a caveat proceeding.
(c) If no interested party contests the validity of the will, the probate shall be binding, and no interested party who was properly served may file a caveat of the probated will. Initiation of a probate in common form shall not preclude a person from applying for probate in solemn form.
"§ 28A-2A-8. Manner of probate of attested written will.
(a) An attested written will, executed as provided by G.S. 31-3.3, may be probated in the following manner:
(1) Upon the testimony of at least two of the attesting witnesses; or
(2) If the testimony of only one attesting witness is available, then
a. Upon the testimony of such witness, and
b. Upon proof of the handwriting of at least one of the attesting witnesses who is dead or whose testimony is otherwise unavailable, and
c. Upon proof of the handwriting of the testator, unless he signed by his mark, and
d. Upon proof of such other circumstances as will satisfy the clerk of the superior court as to the genuineness and due execution of the will; or
(3) If the testimony of none of the attesting witnesses is available, then
a. Upon proof of the handwriting of at least two of the attesting witnesses whose testimony is unavailable, and
b. Upon
compliance with paragraphs c and d c. and d. of subsection (a)(2)
of this section; or
(4) Upon a showing that the will has been made self-proved in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 31-11.6.
(b) Due execution of a will may be established, where the evidence required by subsection (a) of this section is unavoidably lacking or inadequate, by testimony of other competent witnesses as to the requisite facts.
(c) The testimony
of a witness is unavailable within the meaning of this section when the witness
is dead, out of the State, not to be found within the State, insane or
otherwise incompetent, physically unable to testify or refuses to testify.
"§ 28A-2A-9. Manner of probate of holographic will.
A holographic will may be probated only in the following manner: