GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] issued to the personal representative or collector, and the clerk of superior
court shall give notice of the institution of the action in such manner as he
the clerk may determine to all other persons shown by his the
clerk's records to be interested in the estate. The bond of the personal
representative is not void after the first or any subsequent recovery thereon
until the entire penalty is recovered. If the plaintiff fails to prevail, costs
may be taxed against the person or persons for whose benefit the action on a
personal representative's bond is prosecuted.
"Article 9.
"Revocation of Letters.
"§ 28A-9-1. Revocation after hearing.
(a) Grounds. - Letters testamentary, letters of administration, or letters of collection may be revoked after hearing on any of the following grounds:
(1) The person to whom they were issued was originally disqualified under the provisions of G.S. 28A-4-2 or has become disqualified since the issuance of letters.
(2) The issuance of letters was obtained by false representation or mistake.
(3) The person to whom
they were issued has violated a fiduciary duty through default or misconduct in
the execution of his the person's office, other than acts
specified in G.S. 28A-9-2.
(4) The person to whom they were issued has a private interest, whether direct or indirect, that might tend to hinder or be adverse to a fair and proper administration. The relationship upon which the appointment was predicated shall not, in and of itself, constitute such an interest.
(b) Procedure. -
When it appears to the
(1) The
clerk of superior court, on his own motion or upon verified complaint made
to him by court may, on the clerk's own motion, conduct a hearing in
accordance with Article 2 of this Chapter to determine whether any of the
grounds set forth in subsection (a) of this section exist with regard to any
personal representative or collector within the jurisdiction of the clerk of
superior court.
(2) Upon
the verified petition of any person interested in the estate, estate
for an order finding that any of the grounds set forth in subsection (a) may
exist of this section exist with regard to any personal
representative or collector within his jurisdiction, he shall issue citation
requiring such personal representative or collector, within 10 days after
service thereof, to show cause why his letters should not be revoked. On the
return of such citation duly executed, the clerk of superior court shall set