GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] person's knowledge and belief the particulars of the transfer of such
property, he the person shall be considered to have received his
the person's full share of the donor's estate, and shall not be entitled
to receive any further part or share.
"§ 29-29. Release by advancee.
If the advancee acknowledges to the intestate donor by a
signed writing that he the advancee has been advanced his the
advancee's full share of the intestate donor's estate, both he the
advancee and those claiming through him the advancee shall be
excluded from any further participation in the intestate donor's estate.
"Article 8.
"Election to Take Life Interest in Lieu of Intestate Share.
"§ 29-30. Election of surviving spouse to take life interest in lieu of intestate share provided.
(a) In lieu of the
intestate share provided in G.S. 29-14 or G.S. 29-21, or of the
elective share provided in G.S. 30-3.1, the surviving spouse of an
intestate or the surviving spouse who has petitioned for an elective share
shall be entitled to take as his or her the surviving spouse's
intestate share or elective share a life estate in one third in value of all
the real estate of which the deceased spouse was seised and possessed of an
estate of inheritance at any time during coverture, except that real estate as
to which the surviving spouse:
(1) Has waived his
or her the surviving spouse's rights by joining with the other
spouse in a conveyance thereof, or
(2) Has release
released or quitclaimed his or her the surviving spouse's
interest therein in accordance with G.S. 52-10, or
(3) Was not required by law to join in conveyance thereof in order to bar the elective life estate, or
(4) Is otherwise not legally entitled to the election provided in this section.
(b) Regardless
of the value thereof and despite the fact that a life estate therein might
exceed the fractional limitation provided for in subsection (a), the life
estate provided for in subsection (a) shall at the election of the surviving
spouse include The surviving spouse may elect to take a life estate
in the usual dwelling house occupied by the surviving spouse at the time of the
death of the deceased spouse if such dwelling house were owned by the deceased
spouse at the time of his or her the deceased spouse's death,
together with the outbuildings, improvements and easements thereunto belonging
or appertaining, and lands upon which situated and reasonably necessary to the
use and enjoyment thereof, as well as a fee simple ownership in the household
furnishings therein. therein, despite the fact that a life estate
therein might exceed the fractional limitation provided for in subsection
(a) of this section. If the value of a life estate in the dwelling house is