GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) By a mortgage or deed of trust constituting a lien on the property at the time of its acquisition by the deceased spouse either before or during the marriage.
(h) If no election
is made in the manner and within the time provided for in subsection (c) the
surviving spouse shall be conclusively deemed to have waived his or her the
surviving spouse's right to elect to take under the provisions of this
section, and any interest which the surviving spouse may have had in the real
estate of the deceased spouse by virtue of this section shall terminate."
SECTION 6. G.S. 30-3.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 30-3.4. Procedure for determining the elective share.
(a) Exercisable Only During Lifetime. - The right of the surviving spouse to file a claim for an elective share must be exercised during the lifetime of the surviving spouse, by the surviving spouse, by the surviving spouse's attorney-in-fact if the surviving spouse's power of attorney expressly authorizes the attorney-in-fact to do so or to generally engage in estate transactions, or, with approval of court, by the guardian of the surviving spouse's estate or general guardian. If a surviving spouse dies before the claim for an elective share has been settled, the surviving spouse's personal representative shall succeed to the surviving spouse's rights to an elective share.
(b) Time Limitations. - A claim for an elective share must be made within six months after the issuance of letters testamentary or letters of administration in connection with the will or intestate proceeding with respect to which the surviving spouse claims the elective share by (i) filing a petition with the clerk of superior court of the county in which the primary administration of the decedent's estate lies, and (ii) mailing or delivering a copy of that petition to the personal representative of the decedent's estate. A surviving spouse's incapacity shall not toll the six-month period of limitations.
(c) Time
for Hearing. - Unless waived by the personal representative and the surviving
spouse, the clerk shall set the matter for hearing no earlier than two months
and no later than six months after the filing of the petition. However, the
clerk may extend the time of hearing as the clerk sees fit. The surviving
spouse shall give notice of the hearing to the personal representative, and to
any person described in G.S. 30-3.5 who may be required to contribute
toward the satisfaction of the elective share.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2009, c. 368, s. 1, effective July 27, 2009, and applicable to decedents dying on or after October 1 , 2009.