GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This procedure is not available if the decedent's will provides that it is not available. A limited personal representative shall have the rights and obligations provided for in this Article."
SECTION 5. Chapter 29 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Chapter 29.
"Intestate Succession.
"Article 1.
"General Provisions.
"§ 29-1. Short title.
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the Intestate Succession Act.
"§ 29-2. Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1)
"Advancement" means an irrevocable inter vivos gift of property, made
by an intestate donor to any person who would be his the donor's