GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) Unless the testator's will provides otherwise, a revocation or termination of the trust before the testator's death causes the devise to lapse.
(d) A devise to a trust shall be construed as a devise to the trustee of that trust.
(e) For purposes of this section, "devise," when used as a noun, means a testamentary disposition of real or personal property and, when used as a verb, means to dispose of real or personal property by will.
(f) Nothing in this section alters, amends, or in any manner affects the application of the doctrine of acts of independent significance.
"Article 9.
"Incorporation by Reference; Acts of Independent Significance.
"§ 31-51. Incorporation by reference.
A writing in existence when a will is executed may be incorporated by reference if the language of the will manifests this intent and describes the writing sufficiently to permit its identification.
"§ 31-52. Acts and events of independent significance.