GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) The natural parents and the heirs of the natural parents are not entitled by succession to any property, by, through or from an adopted child, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section.
(e) If a natural parent has previously married, is married to, or shall marry an adoptive parent, the adopted child is considered the child of such natural parent for all purposes of intestate succession.
"Article 5.
"Legitimated Children.
"§ 29-18. Succession by, through and from legitimated children.
A child born an illegitimate who shall have been legitimated
in accordance with G.S. 49-10 or 49-12 or in accordance with the
applicable law of any other jurisdiction, and the heirs of such child, are
entitled by succession to property by, through and from his the
child's father and mother and their heirs the same as if born in lawful
wedlock; and if he the child dies intestate, his the
child's property shall descend and be distributed as if he the
child had been born in lawful wedlock.
"Article 6.
"Illegitimate Children.
"§ 29-19. Succession by, through and from illegitimate children.
(a) For purposes of
intestate succession, an illegitimate child shall be treated as if he that
child were the legitimate child of his the child's mother, so