GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 31-4. Execution of power of appointment by will.
No appointment, made by will in the exercise of any power, shall be valid unless the same be executed in the manner by law required for the execution of wills; and every will, executed in such manner, shall, so far as respects the execution and attestation thereof, be a valid execution of a power of appointment by will, notwithstanding it shall have been expressly required that a will made in exercise of such power should be executed with some additional or other form of execution or solemnity.
"§ 31-4.1: Repealed by Session Laws 2010-181, s. 1, effective July 1, 2010.
"§ 31-4.2: Repealed by Session Laws 2010-181, s. 2, effective July 1, 2010.
"Article 2.
"Revocation of Will.
"§ 31-5. Rewritten and renumbered as G.S. 31-5.1 by Session Laws 1953, c. 1098, s. 3.
"§ 31-5.1. Revocation of written will.
A written will, or any part thereof, may be revoked only
(1) By a subsequent written will or codicil or other revocatory writing executed in the manner provided herein for the execution of written wills, or
(2) By being burnt,