GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 31-1. Who may make will.
Any person of sound mind, and 18 years of age or over, may make a will.
"§ 31-2: Repealed by Session Laws 1953, c. 1098, s. 1.
"§ 31-3: Rewritten and renumbered as G.S. 31-3.1 to 31-3.6 by Session Laws 1953, c. 1098, s. 2.
"§ 31-3.1. Will invalid unless statutory requirements complied with.
No will is valid unless it complies with the requirements prescribed therefor by this Article.
"§ 31-3.2. Kinds of wills.
(a) Personal property may be bequeathed and real property may be devised by
(1) An attested written will which complies with the requirements of G.S. 31-3.3, or
(2) A holographic will which complies with the requirements of G.S. 31-3.4.
(b) Personal property may also be bequeathed by a nuncupative will which complies with the requirements of G.S. 31-3.5.
"§ 31-3.3. Attested written will.
(a) An attested written will is a written will signed by the testator and attested by at least two competent witnesses as provided by this section.
(b) The testator
must, with intent to sign the will, do so by actually signing the will himself
or by having someone else in the testator's presence and at his the
testator's direction sign the testator's name thereon.
(c) The testator
must signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is his the
testator's instrument by signing it in their presence or by acknowledging
to them his the testator's signature previously affixed thereto,
either of which may be done before the attesting witnesses separately.
(d) The attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator but need not sign in the presence of each other.
"§ 31-3.4. Holographic will.
(a) A holographic will is a will