GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Rules 4, 5, 6(a), 6(d), 6(e), 18, 19, 20, 21, 24, and 45 45,
56, and 65 of the Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply to trust
proceedings. Upon motion of a party or the clerk of superior court, the clerk
may further direct that any or all of the following remaining
Rules of Civil Procedure Procedure, shall apply: Rules 15, 16,
17, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, and 37; apply,
including, without limitation, discovery rules; however, nothing in Rule 17
requires the appointment of a guardian ad litem for a party represented except
as provided under G.S. 36C-3-305. G.S. 36C-2-206. In
applying these Rules to a trust proceeding pending before the clerk of superior
court, the term "judge" shall be construed as "clerk of superior
court."
SECTION 13. G.S. 36C-6-604 reads as rewritten:
"§ 36C-6-604. Limitation on action contesting validity of revocable trust; distribution of trust property.
(a) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death within the earlier of:
(1) Three years after the settlor's death; or
(2) 120 days after
the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice written
notice pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure,
informing the person of the trust's existence, of the trustee's name and
address, and of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
(b) Upon the death of the settlor of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death, the trustee may proceed to distribute the trust property in accordance with the terms of the trust. The trustee is not subject to liability for doing so unless:
(1) The trustee knows of a pending judicial proceeding contesting the validity of the trust; or
(2) A potential contestant has notified the trustee of a possible judicial proceeding to contest the trust, and a judicial proceeding is commenced within 60 days after the contestant sent the notification.
(c) A beneficiary of a trust that is determined to have been invalid is liable to return any distribution received."
SECTION 14. This act becomes effective January 1, 2012, and applies to estates of decedents dying on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 17th day of June, 2011.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
s/ Thom Tillis