GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The person so designated must be a competent person 18 years of age or older, not engaged in providing health care to the principal for remuneration, and must be a person other than the health care agent. For purposes of exercising authority described in G.S. 32A-19(b), however, a health care power of attorney shall be effective following the death of the principal without regard to the principal's understanding or capacity when the principal was living. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a principal from revoking a health care power of attorney."
SECTION 11. G.S. 36C-2-205(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Extensions of Time. -
The clerk of superior court, for cause shown at any time in the clerk's
discretion, with or without motion or notice, may enter an order enlarging the
period of time within which an act is required or permitted by this Article, by
any applicable Rules of Civil Procedure or by order of the court, if the
request is made before the expiration of the period originally prescribed, but
not to exceed 10 days, nor more than once. except to the extent that
the court finds that justice requires that the time be enlarged for a period of
greater than 10 days. Upon motion made after the expiration of the
specified period, the clerk of superior court may permit the act where the
failure to act was the result of excusable neglect. Notwithstanding any other
provision of this subsection, the parties to a proceeding may enter into
binding stipulations, without approval of the clerk of superior court,
enlarging the time within which an act is required or permitted by this
Article, by any applicable Rules of Civil Procedure or by order of the court,
not to exceed 30 days."
SECTION 12. G.S. 36C-2-205(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Rules of Civil
Procedure. - Unless the clerk of superior court otherwise directs, G.S. 1A-1,
Rules 4, 5, 6(a), 6(d), 6(e), 18, 19, 20, 21, 24, and 45 45,
56, and 65 of the Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply to trust
proceedings. Upon motion of a party or the clerk of superior court, the clerk
may further direct that any or all of the following remaining
Rules of Civil Procedure Procedure, shall apply: Rules 15, 16,
17, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, and 37; apply,
including, without limitation, discovery rules; however, nothing in Rule 17
requires the appointment of a guardian ad litem for a party represented except
as provided under G.S. 36C-3-305. G.S. 36C-2-206. In
applying these Rules to a trust proceeding pending before the clerk of superior
court, the term "judge" shall be construed as "clerk of superior
court."
SECTION 13. G.S. 36C-6-604 reads as rewritten:
"§ 36C-6-604. Limitation on action contesting validity of revocable trust; distribution of trust property.