GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 31-5.7. Specific provisions for revocation exclusive; effect of changes in circumstances.
No will can be revoked in whole or in part by any act of the
testator or by a change in his the testator's circumstances or
condition except as provided by G.S. 31-5.1 through 31-5.6 inclusive.
"§ 31-5.8. Revival of revoked will.
No will or any part thereof that has been in any manner revoked can, except as provided in G.S. 31-5.4, be revived otherwise than by a reexecution thereof, or by the execution of another will in which the revoked will or part thereof is incorporated by reference.
"§ 31-6. Renumbered as G.S. 31-5.3 by Session Laws 1953, c. 1098, s. 5.
"§ 31-7. Repealed by Session Laws 1953, c. 1098, s. 9.
"§ 31-8. Renumbered as G.S. 31-5.6 by Session Laws 1953, c. 1098, s. 8.
"Article 3.
"Witnesses to Will.
"§ 31-8.1. Who may witness.
Any person competent to be a witness generally in this State may act as a witness to a will.
"§ 31-9. Executor competent witness.
No person, on account of being an executor of a will, shall be incompetent to be admitted a witness to prove the execution of such will, or to prove the validity or invalidity thereof.
"§ 31-10. Beneficiary competent witness; when interest rendered void.
(a) A witness to an
attested written or a nuncupative will, to whom or to whose spouse a beneficial
interest in property, or a power of appointment with respect thereto, is given