GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. For property delivered to the personal representative or collector that is not in the identical form that it was received by the spouse, the spouse is discharged to the extent of the fair market value of such property at the time it was delivered to the personal representative or collector.
"Article 29.
"Notice to Creditors Without Estate Administration.
"§ 28A-29-1. Notice to creditors without estate administration.
When a decedent dies testate or intestate leaving no property subject to probate, any person otherwise qualified to serve as personal representative of the estate pursuant to Article 4 of this Chapter or the trustee then serving under the terms of a revocable trust created by the decedent may file a petition to be appointed as a limited personal representative to provide notice to creditors without administration of an estate before the clerk of superior court of the county where the decedent was domiciled at the time of death. This procedure is not available if the decedent's will provides that it is not available. A limited personal representative shall have the rights and obligations provided for in this Article."
SECTION 5. Chapter 29 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Chapter 29.
"Intestate Succession.
"Article 1.
"General Provisions.
"§ 29-1. Short title.
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the Intestate Succession Act.
"§ 29-2. Definitions.