GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] recreational benefits. It is lastly the intent of the General Assembly that
moneys from the Fund also be used to preserve lands that could be used for
water supply reservoirs. While the purpose of this Article is to focus on
the cleanup and prevention of pollution of the State's surface waters waters,
and the establishment of a network of riparian buffers and
greenways, and the preservation of property for establishing clean water
supplies, the General Assembly believes that the results of these efforts
will also be beneficial to wildlife and marine fisheries habitats."
SECTION 2.2. G.S. 113A-253 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-253. Clean Water Management Trust Fund.
(a) Fund Established. - The Clean Water Management Trust Fund is established as a special revenue fund. The Fund receives revenue from the following sources and may receive revenue from other sources:
(1) Annual appropriations under G.S. 143-15.3B.
(2) Scenic River special registration plates under G.S. 20-81.12.
(b) Fund Earnings, Assets, and Balances. - The State Treasurer shall hold the Fund separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts. Investment earnings credited to the assets of the Fund shall become part of the Fund. Any balance remaining in the Fund at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward in the Fund for the next succeeding fiscal year. Payments from the Fund shall be made on the warrant of the Chair of the Board of Trustees.
(c) Fund Purposes. - Moneys from the Fund are appropriated annually to finance projects to clean up or prevent surface water pollution and for land preservation in accordance with this Article. Revenue in the Fund may be used for any of the following purposes:
(1) To acquire land for riparian buffers for the purposes of providing environmental protection for surface waters and urban drinking water supplies and establishing a network of riparian greenways for environmental, educational, and recreational uses and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.
(2) To acquire
conservation easements or other interests in real property for the purpose of
protecting and conserving surface waters and enhancing urban drinking
water supplies supplies, including the development of water supply
reservoirs, and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of
Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.
(3) To coordinate with other public programs involved with lands adjoining water bodies to gain the most public benefit while protecting and improving water quality and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.