GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, the resulting water allocation report found that certain areas of the State, including the Piedmont, are expected to experience significant population growth over the next 30 years and do not have adequate water supplies to support the expected growth; Now, therefore,
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT OF WATER SUPPLY RESERVOIRS AND OTHER WATER SUPPLY RESOURCES
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 143-355(b) is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:
"(b) Functions to Be Performed. - The Department shall:
…
(16) Cooperate with units of local government in the identification of water supply needs and appropriate water supply sources and water storage projects to meet those needs. By agreement with a unit of local government, the Department may do any of the following:
a. Assist in the assessment of alternatives for meeting water supply needs; the conduct of engineering studies, hydraulic computations, and hydrographic surveys; and the development of a plan of study for purposes of obtaining necessary permits.
b. For budget and planning purposes, develop estimates of the costs of the proposed new water supply project.
c. Apply for State and federal permits for the development of regional water supplies.
(17) Be the principal State agency to cooperate with other State agencies, the United States Army Corps of Engineers, and all other federal agencies or instrumentalities in the planning and development of water supply sources and water storage projects for the State."
SECTION 1.2. Article 38 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding two new sections to read:
"§ 143-355.7. Water supply development; State-local cooperation.