GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After special indebtedness has been issued or incurred for a capital project requested by the Trustees, the Trustees must direct the State Treasurer to credit to the General Fund each year the actual aggregate principal and interest payments to be made in that year on the special indebtedness, as identified by the State Treasurer."
PART III. IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY OF USE OF NORTH CAROLINA'S WATER RESOURCES
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 143-355(l) reads as rewritten:
"(l) Local
Water Supply Plans. - Each unit of local government that provides public water
service or that plans to provide public water service and each large community
water system shall, either individually or together with other units of local
government and large community water systems, prepare a local water supply plan
and submit it to the Department for approval. The Department shall provide
technical assistance with the preparation of plans to units of local government
and large community water systems upon request and to the extent that the
Department has resources available to provide assistance. At a minimum, each
unit of local government and large community water system shall include in
local water supply plans all information that is readily available to it. Plans
shall include present and projected population, industrial development, and
water use within the service area; present and future water supplies; an
estimate of the technical assistance that may be needed at the local level to
address projected water needs; current and future water conservation and water reuse
programs; programs, including a plan for the reduction of long-term
per capita demand for potable water; a description of how the local
government or large community water system will respond to drought and other
water shortage emergencies and continue to meet essential public water supply
needs during the emergency; and any other related information as the Department
may require in the preparation of a State water supply plan. A unit of local
government or large community water system shall submit a revised plan that
specifies how the water system intends to address foreseeable future water
needs when eighty percent (80%) of the water system's available water supply
based on calendar year average daily demand has been allocated to current or