GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Local plans shall be revised to reflect changes in relevant data and
projections at least once each five years unless the Department requests more
frequent revisions. The revised plan shall include the current and anticipated
reliance by the local government unit or large community water system on
surface water transfers as defined by G.S. 143-215.22G. Local plans and
revised plans shall be submitted to the Department once they have been approved
by each unit of local government and large community water system that
participated in the preparation of the plan."
SECTION 3.2. G.S. 143-355.4(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) To be eligible for State water infrastructure funds from the Drinking Water State Revolving Fund or the Drinking Water Reserve or any other grant or loan of funds allocated by the General Assembly whether the allocation of funds is to a State agency or to a nonprofit organization for the purpose of extending waterlines or expanding water treatment capacity, a local government or large community water system must demonstrate that the system:
…
(7) Has implemented
a consumer education program that emphasizes the importance of water conservation.conservation
and that includes information on measures that residential customers may
implement to reduce water consumption."
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 159-52(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In determining whether a proposed bond issue shall be approved, the Commission may consider:
…