GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6) Support cooperative arrangements between water systems for purchase and sale of water by providing technical assistance and voluntary mediation of disputes concerning water supply.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the requirements for obtaining a certificate for an interbasin transfer."
PART II. PROVIDE THAT FUNDS FROM THE CLEAN WATER MANAGEMENT TRUST FUND MAY BE USED TO PRESERVE LANDS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF WATER SUPPLY RESERVOIRS
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 113A-251 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-251. Purpose.
The General Assembly recognizes that a critical need exists
in this State to clean up pollution in the State's surface waters and to protect
protect, preserve, and conserve those waters that are not yet
polluted. The task of cleaning up polluted waters and protecting and enhancing
the State's water resources is multifaceted and requires different
approaches, including innovative pilot projects, that take into account the
problems, the type of pollution, the geographical area, and the recognition
that the hydrological and ecological values of each resource sought to be
upgraded, conserved, and protected are unique.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that moneys from the
Fund created under this Article shall be used to help finance projects that
specifically address water pollution problems and focus on upgrading surface
waters, eliminating pollution, and protecting protecting, preserving,
and conserving unpolluted surface waters, including enhancement or
development of urban drinking water supplies. It is the further intent
of the General Assembly that moneys from the Fund also be used to build a
network of riparian buffers and greenways for environmental, educational, and
recreational benefits. It is lastly the intent of the General Assembly that
moneys from the Fund also be used to preserve lands that could be used for
water supply reservoirs. While the purpose of this Article is to focus on
the cleanup and prevention of pollution of the State's surface waters waters,
and the establishment of a network of riparian buffers and
greenways, and the preservation of property for establishing clean water
supplies, the General Assembly believes that the results of these efforts
will also be beneficial to wildlife and marine fisheries habitats."
SECTION 2.2. G.S. 113A-253 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-253. Clean Water Management Trust Fund.
(a) Fund Established. - The Clean Water Management Trust Fund is established as a special revenue fund. The Fund receives revenue from the following sources and may receive revenue from other sources: