GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(7) Has implemented
a consumer education program that emphasizes the importance of water conservation.conservation
and that includes information on measures that residential customers may
implement to reduce water consumption."
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 159-52(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In determining whether a proposed bond issue shall be approved, the Commission may consider:
…
(13) If the proposed bond issue is for a water system as described in G.S. 159-48(b)(21), whether a unit has prepared a local water supply plan in compliance with G.S. 143-355."
SECTION 3.4. The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall provide statewide outreach and technical assistance as needed regarding water efficiency, which shall include the development of best management practices for community water efficiency and conservation.