GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The consolidated plan shall be posted on each school's Web site for easy access by the public and by school personnel.

The State Board shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by November 15 of each year on the reports it has consolidated or eliminated for the upcoming school year."

SECTION 6.(b)  If House Bill 22, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 115C-105.27 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       If a local board of education finds that a school improvement plan adequately covers another plan that the local school administrative unit is otherwise required to prepare, the local school administrative unit shall not be required to prepare an additional plan on the matter."

SECTION 7.  Section 5 of this act becomes effective July 1, 2012. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning with the 2011-2012 school year.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 18th day of June, 2011.