GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by November 15 of each year on the reports it has consolidated or eliminated for the upcoming school year."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(19a)   Duty to Consolidate Applications for State Funding. - The State Board of Education shall adopt policies to streamline the process for local school administrative units applying for State funding. The policies shall provide for a consolidation of all such applications."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115C-47(18) reads as rewritten:

"(18)    To Make Rules Concerning the Conduct and Duties of Personnel. - Local boards of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent, shall have full power to make all just and needful rules and regulations governing the conduct of teachers, principals, and supervisors, the kind of reports they shall make, and their duties in the care of school property.

Prior to the beginning of each school year, each local board of education shall identify all reports, including local school required reports, that are required at the local level for the school year and shall, to the maximum extent possible, eliminate any duplicate or obsolete reporting requirements.requirements and consolidate remaining reporting requirements. No additional reports shall be required at the local level after the beginning of the school year without the prior approval of the local board of education.

Prior to the beginning of each school year, each local board of education shall also identify software protocols such as NC Wise that could be used to minimize repetitious data entry by teachers and shall make them available to teachers.

Each local board of education shall appoint a person or establish a local paperwork control committee to monitor all reports and other paperwork required of teachers by the central office.office and to monitor teachers' access to software protocols that minimize repetitious data entry."

SECTION 4.  The Department of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the More at Four Program and the Smart Start Program, shall review all reporting requirements imposed on the public schools relating to the operations of the programs and child care regulation requirements.