GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Level 1. - Driving with a limited learner's permit.
(2) Level 2. - Driving with a limited provisional license.
(3) Level 3. - Driving with a full provisional license.
A permit or license issued under this section must have a
color background or border that indicates indicate the level of
driving privileges granted by the permit or license."
SECTION 4. G.S. 20-30 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-30.
Violations of license orlicense, learner's permit permit,
or special identification card provisions.
It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts:
(1) To display or
cause to be displayed or to have in possession a driver's license orlicense,
learner's permit, or special identification card, knowing the same to be
fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered.
(2) To counterfeit,
sell, lend to, or knowingly permit the use of, by one not entitled thereto, a
driver's license orlicense, learner's permit.permit, or
special identification card.
(3) To display or to
represent as one's own a license ordrivers license, learner's permitpermit,
or special identification card not issued to the person so displaying same.
(4) To fail or
refuse to surrender to the Division upon demand any driver's license orlicense,
learner's permit permit, or special identification card that has
been suspended, canceled or revoked as provided by law.
(5) To use a false
or fictitious name or give a false or fictitious address in any application for
a driver's license orlicense, learner's permit, or special
identification card, or any renewal or duplicate thereof, or knowingly to
make a false statement or knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit
a fraud in any such application, or for any person to procure, or knowingly
permit or allow another to commit any of the foregoing acts. Any license orlicense,
learner's permit permit, or special identification card procured
as aforesaid shall be void from the issuance thereof, and any moneys paid
therefor shall be forfeited to the State. Any person violating the provisions
of this subdivision shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(6) To make a color photocopy or otherwise make a color reproduction of a drivers license, learner's permit, or special identification card which has been color-photocopied or otherwise reproduced in color, unless such color photocopy or other color reproduction was authorized by the Commissioner.