GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each act of tampering, circumvention, or attempted circumvention under this statute shall constitute a separate violation."
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-7(n) reads as rewritten:
"(n) Format. - A drivers license issued by the Division must be tamperproof and must contain all of the following information:
(1) An identification of this State as the issuer of the license.
(2) The license holder's full name.
(3) The license holder's residence address.
(4) A color photograph, or a properly applied laser engraved picture on polycarbonate material, of the license holder, taken by the Division.
(5) A physical description of the license holder, including sex, height, eye color, and hair color.
(6) The license holder's date of birth.
(7) An identifying number for the license holder assigned by the Division. The identifying number may not be the license holder's social security number.
(8) Each class of motor vehicle the license holder is authorized to drive and any endorsements or restrictions that apply.
(9) The license holder's signature.
(10) The date the license was issued and the date the license expires.
In taking photographs of license holders, the Division
must distinguish between license holders who are less than 21 years old and
license holders who are at least 21 years old by using different color
backgrounds or borders for each group. The Division shall determine the
different colors to be used. The Commissioner shall ensure that applicants
21 years old or older are issued drivers licenses and special identification
cards that are printed in a horizontal format. The Commissioner shall ensure
that applicants under the age of 21 are issued drivers licenses and special
identification cards that are printed in a vertical format, that distinguishes
them from the horizontal format, for ease of identification of individuals
under age 21 by members of industries that regulate controlled products that
are sale restricted by age and law enforcement officers enforcing these laws.
At the request of an applicant for a drivers license, a license issued to the applicant must contain the applicant's race."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20-11(a) reads as rewritten: