GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] cards that are printed in a horizontal format. The Commissioner shall ensure
that applicants under the age of 21 are issued drivers licenses and special
identification cards that are printed in a vertical format, that distinguishes
them from the horizontal format, for ease of identification of individuals
under age 21 by members of industries that regulate controlled products that
are sale restricted by age and law enforcement officers enforcing these laws.
At the request of an applicant for a drivers license, a license issued to the applicant must contain the applicant's race."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20-11(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Process. - Safe driving requires instruction in driving and experience. To ensure that a person who is less than 18 years old has both instruction and experience before obtaining a drivers license, driving privileges are granted first on a limited basis and are then expanded in accordance with the following process:
(1) Level 1. - Driving with a limited learner's permit.
(2) Level 2. - Driving with a limited provisional license.
(3) Level 3. - Driving with a full provisional license.
A permit or license issued under this section must have a
color background or border that indicates indicate the level of
driving privileges granted by the permit or license."
SECTION 4. G.S. 20-30 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-30.
Violations of license orlicense, learner's permit permit,
or special identification card provisions.
It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts:
(1) To display or