GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2011-384

HOUSE BILL 806

 

 

AN ACT CHANGING THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND REPOSE FOR CHALLENGING ZONING ORDINANCES, CLARIFYING THE APPLICABILITY OF THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS TO ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS OR ADMINISTRATIVE APPEALS, AND TO PROHIBIT SPECIFIED ZONING ORDINANCES AFFECTING SINGLE-FAMILY DETACHED RESIDENTIAL USES ON LOTS GREATER THAN ten ACRES IN AGRICULTURAL ZONING DISTRICTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1-54 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)    Actions contesting the validity of any zoning or unified development ordinance or any provision thereof adopted under Part 3 of Article 18 of Chapter 153A or Part 3 of Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes or other applicable law, other than an ordinance adopting or amending a zoning map or approving a special use, conditional use, or conditional zoning district rezoning request. Such an action accrues when the party bringing such action first has standing to challenge the ordinance; provided that, a challenge to an ordinance on the basis of an alleged defect in the adoption process shall be brought within three years after the adoption of the ordinance."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 1-54.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-54.1.  Two months.