GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 20-11(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Level 2 Restrictions. - A limited provisional license authorizes the license holder to drive a specified type or class of motor vehicle only under the following conditions:
…
(2) The license holder may drive without supervision in any of the following circumstances:
a. From 5:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
b. When driving directly to or from work.
c. When driving directly to or from an activity of a volunteer fire department, volunteer rescue squad, or volunteer emergency medical service, if the driver is a member of the organization.
…."
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-11(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Level 2. - A person who is at least 16 years old but less than 18 years old may obtain a limited provisional license if the person meets all of the following requirements:
(1) Has held a limited learner's permit issued by the Division for at least 12 months.
(2) Has not been convicted of a motor vehicle moving violation or seat belt infraction or a violation of G.S. 20-137.3 during the preceding six months.
(3) Passes a road test administered by the Division.
(4) Has a driving eligibility certificate or a high school diploma or its equivalent.
(5) Has completed a driving log, on a form approved by the Division, detailing a minimum of 60 hours as the operator of a motor vehicle of a class for which the driver has been issued a limited learner's permit. The log must show at least 10 hours of the required driving occurred during nighttime hours. No more than 10 hours of driving per week may be counted toward the 60-hour requirement. The driving log must be signed by the supervising driver and submitted to the Division at the time the applicant seeks to obtain a limited provisional license. If the Division has cause to believe that a driving log has been falsified, the limited learner's permit holder shall be required to complete a new driving log with the same requirements and shall not be eligible to obtain a limited provisional license for six months."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20-11(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Level 3. - A person who is at least 16 years old but less than 18 years old may obtain a full provisional license if the person meets all of the following requirements:
(1) Has held a limited provisional license issued by the Division for at least six months.
(2) Has not been convicted of a motor vehicle moving violation or seat belt infraction or a violation of G.S. 20-137.3 during the preceding six months.
(3) Has a driving eligibility certificate or a high school diploma or its equivalent.
(4) Has completed a driving log, on a form approved by the Division, detailing a minimum of 12 hours as the operator of a motor vehicle of a class for which the driver is licensed. The log must show at least six hours of the required driving occurred during nighttime hours. The driving log must be signed by the supervising driver for any hours driven outside the provisions of subdivision (e)(2) of this section and submitted to the Division at the time the applicant seeks to obtain a full provisional license. If the Division has cause to believe that a driving log has been falsified, the limited provisional licensee shall be required to complete a new driving log with the same requirements and shall not be eligible to obtain a full provisional license for six months."
SECTION 4. Article 2 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 20-13.3. Immediate civil license revocation for provisional licensees charged with certain offenses.