GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 31.11A.(c) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2012."
SECTION 62. G.S. 7A-307(a)(4), as amended by Section 31.23(d) of Session Law 2011-145, reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 31.23.(d) G.S. 7A-307(a) reads as rewritten:
'(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under G.S. 36C-2-203, and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(4) For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing requiring a notice of hearing and containing one or more motions not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees.'"
SECTION 63.(a) If House Bill 642, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, then Section 7(o) of that act is repealed.
SECTION 63.(b) Session Law 2011-145 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"CODIFY APPLICATION OF CHANGES TO COURT COSTS