GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "teacher academy statutes repealed
"SECTION 7.31.(a) G.S. 115C-296.4 is repealed.
"SECTION 7.31.(b) G.S. 120-123(63) is repealed.
"SECTION 7.31.(c) G.S. 126-5(c1)(26) is repealed.
"Professional Teaching Standards Commission statutes repealed
"SECTION 7.32. G.S. 115C-295.1 and G.S. 115C-295.2 are repealed."
Community Colleges
SECTION 18.(a) G.S. 115D-5(b)(2)e., as amended by Section 8.12(a) of Session Law 2011-145, reads as rewritten:
"e. Radio
Emergency Associated Citizens Communications Teams (REACT) under
contract to a county as an emergency response agency."
SECTION 18.(b) G.S. 115D-5(b)(12), as rewritten by Section 8.12(a) of Session Law 2011-145, reads as rewritten:
"(12) All curriculum courses taken by
high school students at community colleges, including students in early
college and middle college high school programs, in accordance with
G.S. 115D-20(4) and this section."
SECTION 19. Section 8.18(c) of Session Law 2011-145 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 8.18.(c) This act section
is effective when it becomes law."