GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Department of Environment and Natural Resources
SECTION 27.(a) Section 13.3(e) of Session Law 2011-145 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 13.3.(e) All functions, powers,
duties, and obligations previously vested in the Radiation Protection Section
within the Division of Environmental Health of the Department of Environment
and Natural Resources are transferred to and vested in the Division of Health Safety
Service Regulation of the Department of Health and Human Services by
a Type I transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6."
SECTION 27.(b) G.S. 143-300.8, as amended by Section 13.3(k) of Session Law 2011-145, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-300.8. Defense of local sanitarians.
Any local health department sanitarian enforcing rules of the
Commission for Public Health under the supervision of the Department of
Health and Human Services pursuant to G.S. 130A-4 shall be defended by the
Attorney General, subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-300.4, and shall
be protected from liability in accordance with the provisions of this Article
in any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against the sanitarian in
his official or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act done or
omission made in the scope and course of enforcing the rules of the Commission
for Public Health. The Department of Environment and Natural ResourcesHealth
and Human Services shall pay any judgment against the sanitarian, or any
settlement made on his behalf, subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-300.6."
SECTION 27.(c) G.S. 104E-8(c), as amended by Section 13.3(ddd) of Session Law 2011-145, reads as rewritten: