GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the above, the permit issued for the discharge may be modified if required by federal regulation.
…."
SECTION 10.(a) G.S. 143-215.25A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Part, this Part does not apply to any dam:
(1) Constructed by the United States Army Corps of Engineers, the Tennessee Valley Authority, or another agency of the United States government, when the agency designed or approved plans for the dam and supervised its construction.
(2) Constructed with financial assistance from the United States Soil Conservation Service, when that agency designed or approved plans for the dam and supervised its construction.
(3) Licensed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or for which a license application is pending with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
(4) For use in connection with electric generating facilities regulated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
(5) Under a single private ownership that provides protection only to land or other property under the same ownership and that does not pose a threat to human life or property below the dam.
(6) That is less
than 15 25 feet in height or that has an impoundment capacity of
less than 10 50 acre-feet, unless the Department determines that
failure of the dam could result in loss of human life or significant damage to
property below the dam.
(7) Constructed for the purpose of providing water for agricultural use, when a person who is licensed as a professional engineer under Chapter 89C of the General Statutes designed or approved plans for the dam, supervised its construction, and registered the dam with the Division of Land Resources of the Department. This exemption shall not apply to dams that are determined to be high-hazard by the Department."