GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.(b) The exemption modified in subdivision (6) of G.S. 143-215.25A(a) and the exemption established in subdivision (7) of G.S. 143-215.25A(a), as amended by Section 10(a) of this act, shall apply retroactively to any dam that is subject to any enforcement action that has not been resolved as of June 1, 2011.
SECTION 10.(c) If Sections 10(a) and 10(b) of this act become law, and Senate Bill 492, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, then Section 4 of Senate Bill 492 is repealed.
SECTION 11.1. G.S. 143-215.94B(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the following costs up to an aggregate maximum of one million dollars ($1,000,000) per occurrence resulting from a discharge or release of a petroleum product from a commercial underground storage tank:
…
(8) The costs of a site investigation required by the Department for the purpose of determining whether a release from a tank system has occurred, whether or not the investigation confirms that a release has occurred. This subdivision shall not be construed to allow reimbursement for costs of investigations that are part of routine leak detection procedures required by statute or rule."
SECTION 11.2. G.S. 143-215.94B(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) In the event that two or more discharges or releases at any one facility, the first of which was discovered or reported on or after 30 June 1988, result in more than one plume of soil, surface water, or groundwater contamination, the Commercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the costs of the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a) in excess of the multiple discharge amount up to the applicable aggregate maximum specified in subsections (b) and (b2) of this section. The multiple discharge amount shall be calculated as follows:
(1) Each discharge or release shall be considered separately as if it were the only discharge or release, and the cost for which the owner or operator is responsible under subdivisions (1), (2), (2a), or (3) of subsection (b) of this section, whichever are applicable, shall be determined for each discharge or release. For each discharge or release for which subdivision (4) of subsection (b) of this section is applicable, the cost for which the owner or operator is responsible, for the purpose of this subsection, shall be seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000). For purposes of this subsection, two or more discharges or releases that result in a single plume of soil, surface water, or groundwater contamination shall be considered as a single discharge or release.
(2) The multiple discharge amount shall be the lesser of:
a. The sum of all the costs determined as set out in subdivision (1) of this subsection; or
b. The product of the highest of the costs determined as set out in subdivision (1) of this subsection multiplied by one and one-half (1˝).
(3) If an owner or operator elects to cleanup a separate discharge or release for which the owner or operator is not responsible, the responsible party for the other discharge cannot be identified, and the discharges are commingled, the owner or operator shall only be responsible for those costs applicable to the discharge for which the owner or operator is actually the responsible party."
SECTION 11.3.(a) G.S. 143-215.94B is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(i) During each fiscal year, the Department shall use up to one million dollars ($1,000,000) of the funds in the Commercial Fund to fund necessary assessment and cleanup to be conducted by the Department of discharges or releases for which a responsible party has been identified but for which the responsible party can demonstrate that undertaking the costs of assessment and cleanup will impose a severe financial hardship. Any portion of the $1,000,000 designated each fiscal year, which is not used during that fiscal year to address situations of severe financial hardship, shall revert to the Commercial Fund for the uses otherwise provided by this section. The Commission shall adopt rules to define severe financial hardship; establish criteria for assistance due to severe financial hardship pursuant to this section; and establish a process for evaluation and determinations of eligibility with respect to applications for assistance due to severe financial hardship. The Commission shall create a subcommittee of the Commission's Committee on Civil Penalty Remissions as established by G.S. 143B-282.1 to render determinations of eligibility under this subsection."
SECTION 11.3.(b) G.S. 143-215.94D is amended by adding a new subsection to read: