GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Collects and stores stormwater for reuse on-site for irrigation or other purposes.
(3) Collects and discharges stormwater to a local or regional stormwater collection and treatment system.
(d2) Repealed by Session Laws 2008-198, s. 8(a), effective August 8, 2008.
(e) The Commission shall annually report to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of this section, including the status of any stormwater control programs administered by State agencies and units of local government, on or before 1 October of each year."
SECTION 7. G.S. 143-214.7A(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Division of Water Quality shall clarify that stormwater is water that does not contact anything considered a feedstock, intermediate product, or final product of composting operations. The Division of Water Quality shall clarify that wastewater is leachate and water that contacts feedstocks, intermediate products, or final product, of composting operations. The clarifications shall incorporate available scientifically valid information obtained from sampling and analyses of North Carolina composting facilities and from valid representative data from other states. In addition, the Division of Water Quality shall establish threshold quantities of feedstocks, intermediate products, and final products above which water quality permitting will be required. The Division of Water Quality shall not require water quality permitting for any Type I solid waste compost facility, unless required to do so by federal law."
SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 143-135.36 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"§ 143-135.36. Definitions.