GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall adopt rules to define severe financial hardship; establish criteria for assistance due to severe financial hardship pursuant to this section; and establish a process for evaluation and determinations of eligibility with respect to applications for assistance due to severe financial hardship. The Commission shall create a subcommittee of the Commission's Committee on Civil Penalty Remissions as established by G.S. 143B-282.1 to render determinations of eligibility under this subsection."
SECTION 11.3.(b) G.S. 143-215.94D is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(h) During each fiscal year, the Department shall use up to one hundred thousand ($100,000) of the funds in the Noncommercial Fund to fund necessary assessment and cleanup to be conducted by the Department of discharges or releases for which a responsible party has been identified but for which the responsible party can demonstrate that undertaking the costs of assessment and cleanup will impose a severe financial hardship. Any portion of the $100,000 designated each fiscal year, which is not used during that fiscal year to address situations of severe financial hardship, shall revert to the Noncommercial Fund for the uses otherwise provided by this section. The Commission shall adopt rules to define severe financial hardship; establish criteria for assistance due to severe financial hardship pursuant to this section; and establish a process for evaluation and determinations of eligibility with respect to applications for assistance due to severe financial hardship. The Commission shall create a subcommittee of the Commission's Committee on Civil Penalty Remissions as established by G.S. 143B-282.1 to render determinations of eligibility under this subsection."
SECTION 11.3.(c) G.S. 143-215.94C reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.94C. Commercial leaking petroleum underground storage tank cleanup fees.
…
(b) The annual
operating fee shall be determined on a calendar year basis. For petroleum