GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Likewise, if existing piping is replaced, the secondary containment and interstitial monitoring requirements shall apply only to the replaced piping.
(d) The Department shall allow non-tank metallic components that are unprotected from corrosion, including flex connectors and other metal fittings and connectors at the ends of piping runs, to have corrosion protection added as an alternative to replacement of these components if the component does not have visible corrosion and passes a tightness test."
SECTION 11.5. G.S. 143-215.94V(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commission shall adopt rules to establish a risk-based approach for the assessment, prioritization, and cleanup of discharges and releases from petroleum underground storage tanks. The rules shall address, at a minimum, the circumstances where site-specific information should be considered, criteria for determining acceptable cleanup levels, and the acceptable level or range of levels of risk to human health and the environment. Rules that use the distance between a source area of a confirmed discharge or release to a water supply well or a private drinking water well, as those terms are defined under G.S. 87-85, shall include a determination whether a nearby well is likely to be affected by the discharge or release as a factor in determining levels of risk."