GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(7) To adopt rules necessary for the proper functioning of the district. However, these rules shall not conflict with rules adopted by the Commission for Public Health, Environmental Management Commission, or the local board of health having jurisdiction over the area. Further, such sanitary district board rules shall be no more restrictive than or conflict with requirements or ordinances of any county having jurisdiction over the area, and, if a conflict should arise, the requirements or ordinances of the county having jurisdiction over the area shall control.
…."
SECTION 23.(a) G.S. 130A-295.04 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-295.04. Financial responsibility requirements for applicants for a permit and permit holders for hazardous waste facilities.
(a) In addition to any other financial responsibility requirements for solid waste management facilities under this Part, the applicant for a permit or a permit holder for a hazardous waste facility shall establish financial assurance that will ensure that sufficient funds are available for facility closure, post-closure maintenance and monitoring, any corrective action that the Department may require, and to satisfy any potential liability for sudden and nonsudden accidental occurrences, and subsequent costs incurred by the Department in response to an incident at a facility, even if the applicant or permit holder becomes insolvent or ceases to reside, be incorporated, do business, or maintain assets in the State.
(b) To establish sufficient availability of funds under this section, the applicant for a permit or a permit holder for a hazardous waste facility may use insurance, financial tests, third-party guarantees by persons who can pass the financial test, guarantees by corporate parents who can pass the financial test, irrevocable letters of credit, trusts, surety bonds, or any other financial device, or any combination of the foregoing, shown to provide protection equivalent to the financial protection that would be provided by insurance if insurance were the only mechanism used.
(c) The applicant for a permit or a permit holder for a hazardous waste facility, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant, permit holder, or parent, including any joint venturer with a direct or indirect interest in the applicant, permit holder, or parent, shall be a guarantor of payment for closure, post-closure maintenance and monitoring, any corrective action that the Department may require, and to satisfy any potential liability for sudden and nonsudden accidental occurrences arising from the operation of the hazardous waste facility.
(d) In