GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or alteration of the treatment works for purposes of complying with the
allocation under Wastewater Discharge Rule 15A NCAC 02B .0270 by December 31,
2016, at which point the compliance date shall be no later than calendar year
2018."
SECTION 15.(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-19, as amended by S.L. 2011-13, the Commission for Public Health may adopt rules to incorporate all or part of the United States Food and Drug Administration Food Code 2009 and to require that employees of establishments regulated under subsections (a) and (a2) of G.S. 130A-248 be certified in food protection in accordance with the United States Food and Drug Administration Food Code 2009.
SECTION 15.(b) G.S. 130A-248 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a5) The Department of Health and Human Services may grant a variance from rules adopted pursuant to this section in accordance with the United States Food and Drug Administration Food Code 2009 if the Department determines that the issuance of the variance will not result in a health hazard or nuisance condition."
SECTION 16.1. Variance from Setbacks for Public Water Supply Wells. -