GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If oyster shells that are stored at a landfill are not removed for recycling within 90 days of delivery to the landfill, then, notwithstanding subdivision (13) of subsection (f) of this section, the oyster shells may be disposed of in the landfill.
(m) (Effective July 1, 2011) No person shall knowingly dispose of fluorescent lights and thermostats that contain mercury in a sanitary landfill for the disposal of construction and demolition debris waste that is unlined or in any other landfill that is unlined."
SECTION 5. G.S. 130A-310.60 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-310.60. (Effective July 1, 2011) Recycling required by public agencies.
(a) Each State agency, including the General Assembly, the General Court of Justice, universities, community colleges, public schools, and political subdivisions using State funds for the construction or operation of public buildings shall establish a program in cooperation with the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and the Department of Administration for the collection and recycling of all spent fluorescent lights and thermostats that contain mercury generated in public buildings owned by each respective entity. The program shall include procedures for convenient collection, safe storage, and proper recycling of spent fluorescent lights and thermostats that contain mercury and contractual or other arrangements with buyers of the recyclable materials.
(b) Each State agency, including the General Assembly, the General Court of Justice, universities, community colleges, the Department of Public Instruction on behalf of the public schools, and political subdivisions shall submit a report on or before December 1, 2011, that documents the entity's compliance with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section to the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and the Department of Administration. The Departments shall compile the information submitted and jointly shall submit a report to the Environmental Review Commission on or before January 15, 2012, concerning the activities required by subsection (a) of this section. The information provided shall also be included in the report required by G.S. 130A-309.06(c).
(c) For purposes of this section, a political subdivision is using State funds when it receives grant funding from the State for the construction or operation of a public building."
SECTION 6. G.S. 143-214.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-214.7. Stormwater runoff rules and programs.