GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 319 Nonpoint Source Management Program Competitive Grant funds shall consider water quality benefit and be distributed in a fair and equitable manner based on the grant requirements and the benefit. The Division of Water Quality will establish a Workgroup of Nonpoint Source Agencies, including the Division of Forest Resources and the Division of Soil and Water Conservation, which will consider the competitive grant project proposals. The Workgroup will be given full input to the project funding decisions.
SECTION 22. If House Bill 750, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 130A-55(7), as amended by Section 2 of that act, reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-55. Corporate powers.
A sanitary district board shall be a body politic and corporate and may sue and be sued in matters relating to the sanitary district. Notwithstanding any limitation in the petition under G.S. 130A-48, but subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A-55(17)e, each sanitary district may exercise all of the powers granted to sanitary districts by this Article. In addition, the sanitary district board shall have the following powers:
…
(7) To adopt rules necessary for the proper functioning of the district. However, these rules shall not conflict with rules adopted by the Commission for Public Health, Environmental Management Commission, or the local board of health having jurisdiction over the area.