GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 330-408 331-410 332-411
333-412 334-413
335-414 336-416 337-417 338-418 339-419".
SECTION 2.4.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
SECTION 2.5. Section 4(d) of S.L. 2011-192 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 4.(d) This
Subsection (a) of this section is becomes effective
December 1, 2011, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
Subsections (b) and (c) of this section become effective December 1, 2011, and
apply to probation violations occurring on or after that date."
SECTION 2.6.(a) G.S. 15A-145.2(c), as amended by Section 5(b) of S.L. 2011-192, reads as rewritten:
"(c) Whenever any
person who has not previously been convicted of (i) any felony offense under
any state or federal laws; (ii) any offense under Chapter 90 of the General
Statutes; or (iii) an offense under any statute of the United States or any
state relating to controlled substances included in any schedule of Chapter 90
of the General Statutes or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of
Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, pleads guilty to or has been found guilty
of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the
General Statutes by possessing a controlled substance included within
Schedules I through VI of Chapter 90, or by possessing drug paraphernalia as
prohibited by G.S. 90-113.22 or (ii)pleads guilty to or has been
found guilty of a felony under G.S. 90-95(a)(3), the court may, upon
application of the person not sooner than 12 months after conviction, order
cancellation of the judgment of conviction and expunction of the records of the
person's arrest, indictment or information, trial, and conviction. A conviction
in which the judgment of conviction has been canceled and the records expunged
pursuant to this subsection shall not be thereafter deemed a conviction for
purposes of this subsection or for purposes of disqualifications or liabilities
imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties
imposed for second or subsequent convictions of Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the
General Statutes. Cancellation and expunction under this subsection may occur
only once with respect to any person. Disposition of a case under this
subsection at the district court division of the General Court of Justice shall
be final for the purpose of appeal.