GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(6) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run concurrently and may total no more than six days per month.
…."
SECTION 2.3.(d) G.S. 15A-1344(d2), as enacted by Section 4(c) of S.L. 2011-192, reads as rewritten:
"(d2) Confinement in Response to
Violation. - When a defendant has violated a condition of probation other than
G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), the court may impose a
90-day period of confinement for a defendant under supervision for a felony
conviction or a period of confinement of up to 90 days for a defendant under
supervision for a misdemeanor conviction. The court may not revoke probation
unless the defendant has previously received a total of two periods of
confinement under this subsection. A defendant may receive only two periods of
confinement under this subsection. If the time remaining on the defendant's
maximum imposed sentence is less than 90 days, 90 days or less, then
the term of confinement is for the remaining period of the sentence.
Confinement under this section shall be credited pursuant to G.S. 15-196.1.
If a defendant is arrested for violation of a condition of probation and is lawfully confined to await a hearing for the violation, then the judge shall first credit any confinement time spent awaiting the hearing to any confinement imposed under this subsection; any excess time shall be credited to the activated sentence. The period of confinement imposed under this subsection on a defendant who is on probation for multiple offenses shall run concurrently on all cases related to the violation. Confinement shall be immediate unless otherwise specified by the court.
A defendant shall serve any confinement imposed under this subsection in the correctional facility where the defendant would have served an active sentence."
SECTION 2.3.(e) Subsection (d) of this section becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to probation violations occurring on or after that date. The remainder of this section becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.