GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court shall also order all law enforcement agencies, the Department of Correction, the Division of Motor Vehicles, and any other State or local agencies identified by the petitioner as bearing records of the conviction and records relating thereto to expunge their records of the conviction. The clerk shall notify State and local agencies of the court's order as provided in G.S. 15A-150."
SECTION 2.6.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2012, and applies to persons entering a plea or who are found guilty of an offense on or after that date.
SECTION 2.7. Effective January 1, 2012, G.S. 15A-1340.18(c), as enacted by Section 5(c) of S.L. 2011-192, reads as rewritten:
"(c) The When
imposing an active sentence for an eligible defendant, the court, in its
discretion and without objection from the prosecutor, may include a risk
reduction incentive or incentives in sentencing an eligible defendant to an
active sentence.order that the Department of Correction admit the
defendant to the ASR program. The Department of Correction shall admit to the
ASR program only those defendants for which ASR is ordered in the sentencing
judgment."
SECTION 2.8. Effective January 1, 2012, G.S. 15A-1340.18(e), as enacted by Section 5(c) of S.L. 2011-192, reads as rewritten:
"(e) The defendant
shall be notified at sentencing that if the defendant completes the risk
reduction incentives as identified by the Department, then he or she will be
released on the ASR date. date, as determined by the Department
pursuant to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section. If the
Department determines that the defendant is unable to complete the incentives
by the ASR date, through no fault of the defendant, then the defendant shall be
released at the ASR date."
SECTION 2.9. Except as otherwise provided, this Part becomes effective December 1, 2011.
PART III. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS AND CLARIFICATION
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 68-25(b1), as enacted by S.L. 2011-313, is repealed.
SECTION 3.2. Section 6 of S.L. 2011-385 reads as rewritten: