GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the jurisdiction of the court unless granted written permission to leave by
the court or his probation officer.
…."
SECTION 2.2. Effective December 1, 2011, Section 4 of S.L. 2011-62 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 4. This act becomes effective December
1, 2011, and applies to persons placed on probation on or after that date.2011.
Sections 1 and 2 of this act apply to offenses committed on or after December
1, 2011. Section 3 of this act applies to persons placed on probation on or
after December 1, 2011."
SECTION 2.3.(a) G.S. 15A-1343(a1)(3), as enacted by Section 1(c) of S.L. 2011-192, reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Community and Intermediate Probation Conditions. - In addition to any conditions a court may be authorized to impose pursuant to G.S. 15A-1343(b1), the court may include any one or more of the following conditions as part of a community or intermediate punishment:
…
(3) Submission to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run concurrently and may total no more than six days per month.
…."
SECTION 2.3.(b) G.S. 15A-1343.2(e)(5), as enacted by Section 1(d) of S.L. 2011-192, reads as rewritten: