GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Confinement shall be immediate unless otherwise specified by the court.
A defendant shall serve any confinement imposed under this subsection in the correctional facility where the defendant would have served an active sentence."
SECTION 2.3.(e) Subsection (d) of this section becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to probation violations occurring on or after that date. The remainder of this section becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
SECTION 2.4.(a) G.S. 15A-1340.17(e), as amended by Section 2(f) of S.L. 2011-192, reads as rewritten:
"(e) Maximum Sentences Specified for Class B1 through Class E Felonies for Minimum Terms up to 339 Months. - Unless provided otherwise in a statute establishing a punishment for a specific crime, for each minimum term of imprisonment in the chart in subsection (c) of this section, expressed in months, the corresponding maximum term of imprisonment, also expressed in months, is as specified in the table below for Class B1 through Class E felonies. The first figure in each cell of the table is the minimum term and the second is the maximum term.
15-30 16-32 17-33 18-34 19-35 20-36 21-38 22-39
23-40 24-41 25-42 26-44 27-45 28-46 29-47 30-48
31-50 32-51 33-52 34-53 35-54 36-56 37-57 38-58
39-59 40-60 41-62 42-63 43-64 44-65 45-66 46-68
47-69 48-70 49-71 50-72 51-74 52-75 53-76 54-77
55-78 56-80 57-81 58-82 59-83 60-84 61-86 62-87