GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2011-58
HOUSE BILL 138
AN ACT to amend the health insurance risk pool statutes.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 58-50-180(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The initial
appointments by the Governor and the General Assembly upon the recommendation
of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of
the Senate shall serve a term of three years. The initial appointments by the
Commissioner under sub-subdivisions a., b., and d. of subdivision (b)(3) of
this section shall be for a term of two years. The initial appointments by the
Commissioner under sub-subdivisions c., e., f., and g. of subdivision (b)(3) of
this section shall be for a term of one year. All succeeding appointments shall
be for terms of three years. Members shall not serve for more than two three
successive terms.
A Board member's term shall continue until the member's successor is appointed by the original appointing authority. Vacancies shall be filled by the appointing authority for the unexpired portion of the term in which they occur. A Board member may be removed by the appointing authority for cause.
The Board shall meet at least quarterly upon the call of the
chair. A majority of the total membership of the Commission Board shall
constitute a quorum.
The Commissioner shall appoint a chair to serve for the initial two years of the Plan's operation. Subsequent chairs shall be elected by a majority vote of the Board members and shall serve for two-year terms. Board members shall receive travel allowances under G.S. 138-5 when traveling to and from meetings of the Board or for official business of the Pool, but shall not receive any per diem under subdivision (a)(1) of that section."
SECTION 2. G.S. 58-50-180(e)(4a) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Pool shall have the general powers and authority granted under the laws of this State to health insurers and the specific authority to do all of the following:
…
(4a) Provide premium subsidies if
federal grant funds are availablefor individuals with incomes up to three
hundred percent (300%) of the federal poverty guidelines andwhere
the Board deems it is fiscally prudent to do so. Premium subsidies may come
from the following sources:
a. Federal grants made to the Pool for premium subsidies.
b. The Pool's own funds, not to exceed the amount of the most recent year for which the Pool received a federal grant award under sub-subdivision a. of this subdivision."