GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] adjusted annually, at the time of annual renewal."
SECTION 4. G.S. 58-50-195(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(a) Any individual who is and continues to be a resident of this State is eligible for Pool coverage if the individual provides evidence of any of the following:
…
(8) The individual is eligible for and has not exhausted current COBRA health insurance coverage at a rate exceeding the Pool rate and provides evidence of eligibility for Pool coverage under any of the subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection."
SECTION 5. G.S. 58-50-210(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as
otherwise provided by law, Pool coverage shall exclude charges or expenses
incurred during the first 12six months following the effective
date of coverage as to any condition for which medical advice, care, or
treatment was recommended or received as to such conditions during the 12-month
period immediately preceding the effective date of coverage, except that no
preexisting condition exclusion shall be applied to a federally defined
eligible individual or an individual who is eligible for the Pool because of
his or her eligibility for the credit for health insurance costs under the
Trade Adjustment Assistance Reform Act of 2002, section 35 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, pursuant to G.S. 58-50-195(a)(6)."
SECTION 6. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 20th day of April, 2011.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
s/ Thom Tillis
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
Governor