GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 14-208.7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Division shall provide each sheriff with forms for registering persons as required by this Article. The registration form shall require all of the following:
(1) The person's full name, each alias, date of birth, sex, race, height, weight, eye color, hair color, drivers license number, and home address.
(1a) A statement indicating what the person's name was at the time of the conviction for the offense that requires registration; what alias, if any, the person was using at the time of the conviction of that offense; and the name of the person as it appears on the judgment imposing the sentence on the person for the conviction of the offense.
(2) The type of offense for which the person was convicted, the date of conviction, and the sentence imposed.
(3) A current photograph taken by the sheriff, without charge, at the time of registration.
(4) The person's fingerprints taken by the sheriff, without charge, at the time of registration.
(5) A statement indicating whether the person is a student or expects to enroll as a student within a year of registering. If the person is a student or expects to enroll as a student within a year of registration, then the registration form shall also require the name and address of the educational institution at which the person is a student or expects to enroll as a student.
(6) A statement indicating whether the person is employed or expects to be employed at an institution of higher education within a year of registering. If the person is employed or expects to be employed at an institution of higher education within a year of registration, then the registration form shall also require the name and address of the educational institution at which the person is or expects to be employed.
(7) Any online identifier that the person uses or intends to use."
SECTION 2. The catch line for G.S. 14-208.9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-208.9.
Change of address; change of academic status or educational employment status;
change of online identifier.identifier; change of name."