GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Change of address; change of academic status or educational employment status;
change of online identifier.identifier; change of name."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-208.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) If a person required to register changes his or her name pursuant to Chapter 101 of the General Statutes or by any other method, then the person shall, within three business days, report in person to the sheriff of the county with whom the person registered to provide the name change to the sheriff. The sheriff shall immediately forward this information to the Division."
SECTION 4. G.S. 14-208.9A(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The verification form shall be signed by the person and shall indicate the following:
a. Whether the person still resides at the address last reported to the sheriff. If the person has a different address, then the person shall indicate that fact and the new address.
b. Whether the person still uses or intends to use any online identifiers last reported to the sheriff. If the person has any new or different online identifiers, then the person shall provide those online identifiers to the sheriff.
c. Whether the person still uses or intends to use the name under which the person registered and last reported to the sheriff. If the person has any new or different name, then the person shall provide that name to the sheriff."
SECTION 5. G.S. 14-208.12A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Ten years from
the date of initial county registration, a person required to register under
this Part may petition the superior court in the district where the person