GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6) A statement indicating whether the person is employed or expects to be employed at an institution of higher education within a year of registering. If the person is employed or expects to be employed at an institution of higher education within a year of registration, then the registration form shall also require the name and address of the educational institution at which the person is or expects to be employed.
(7) Any online identifier that the person uses or intends to use."
SECTION 2. The catch line for G.S. 14-208.9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-208.9.
Change of address; change of academic status or educational employment status;
change of online identifier.identifier; change of name."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-208.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) If a person required to register changes his or her name pursuant to Chapter 101 of the General Statutes or by any other method, then the person shall, within three business days, report in person to the sheriff of the county with whom the person registered to provide the name change to the sheriff. The sheriff shall immediately forward this information to the Division."
SECTION 4. G.S. 14-208.9A(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The verification form shall be signed by the person and shall indicate the following:
a. Whether the person still resides at the address last reported to the sheriff.