GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6. G.S. 14-208.14(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) To coordinate efforts among law enforcement agencies and penal institutions to ensure that the registration information, changes of address, change of name, prerelease notifications, and notices of failure to register or to report a change of address are conveyed in an appropriate and timely manner."
SECTION 7. G.S. 14-208.14 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(4a) To maintain the system for public access so that a registrant's full name, any aliases, and any legal name changes are cross-referenced and a member of the public may conduct a search of the system for a registrant under any of those names."
SECTION 8. G.S. 101-5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 101-5. Clerk to order change; certificate and record.
If Except as prohibited by G.S. 101-6(c), if the
clerk thinks that good and sufficient reason exists for the change of name, it