GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the person has a different address, then the person shall indicate that fact and the new address.
b. Whether the person still uses or intends to use any online identifiers last reported to the sheriff. If the person has any new or different online identifiers, then the person shall provide those online identifiers to the sheriff.
c. Whether the person still uses or intends to use the name under which the person registered and last reported to the sheriff. If the person has any new or different name, then the person shall provide that name to the sheriff."
SECTION 5. G.S. 14-208.12A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Ten years from
the date of initial county registration, a person required to register under
this Part may petition the superior court in the district where the person
resides to terminate the 30-year registration requirement if the person has
not been convicted of a subsequent offense requiring registration under this
Article.
If the reportable conviction is for an offense that occurred in North Carolina, the petition shall be filed in the district where the person was convicted of the offense.
If the reportable conviction is for an offense that occurred in another state, the petition shall be filed in the district where the person resides. A person who petitions to terminate the registration requirement for a reportable conviction that is an out-of-state offense shall also do the following: (i) provide written notice to the sheriff of the county where the person was convicted that the person is petitioning the court to terminate the registration requirement and (ii) include with the petition at the time of its filing, an affidavit, signed by the petitioner, that verifies that the petitioner has notified the sheriff of the county where the person was convicted of the petition and that provides the mailing address and contact information for that sheriff."
SECTION 6. G.S. 14-208.14(a)(3) reads as rewritten: