GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for enrolling new employees, employees and dependents in accordance
with the eligibility requirements under this Article, reporting changes,
explaining benefits, reconciling group statements, and remitting group fees.
The State Retirement System is the Health Benefits Representative for retired
State employees."
Effective Date for Part I
SECTION 1.11. Except as otherwise provided, Part I of this act becomes effective July 1, 2011.
Part II. Transfer State Health Plan to Department of State Treasurer
Grant State Treasurer Immediate Authority to Appoint Executive Administrator
SECTION 2.1.(a) G.S. 135-44.2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Executive
Administrator shall be appointed by the State Health Plan Administrative
Commission. State Treasurer. The term of employment and salary of
the Executive Administrator shall be set by the State Health Plan
Administrative Commission upon the advice of an executive committee of the
Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits. State Treasurer
after consultation with the Board of Trustees.
The Executive Administrator may be removed from office by the
State Health Plan Administrative Commission, upon the advice of an executive
committee of the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits, State
Treasurer after consultation with the Board of Trustees, and any vacancy in
the office of Executive Administrator may be filled by the State Health Plan
Administrative Commission with the term of employment and salary set upon the
advice of an executive committee of the Committee on Employee Hospital and
Medical Benefits. State Treasurer."
SECTION 2.1.(b) The State Treasurer shall have the power to designate an interim Executive Administrator prior to appointing an Executive Administrator under this section.
SECTION 2.1.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2011.