GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Activities of daily living consist of routine functions involving personal care and mobility.
"§ 135-48.62. Conversion.
Upon cessation of group coverage under this Part, an employee, retired employee, or dependent shall be entitled to a conversion to a nongroup plan of long-term care benefits. The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees of the Plan shall determine how the conversion rights authorized by this Part shall be administered."
Miscellaneous Changes
SECTION 2.11.(a) G.S. 150B-1(d)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) The State Health Plan
for Teachers and State Employees in administering the provisions of Article
3A Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 2.11.(b) Sections 1.2 and 1.3(a) of this act are repealed.
Statement of Legislative Intent regarding repeal of language