GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Commerce and each of the agencies shall prepare a joint recommendation as to which formula or method to determine the costs of the services should be used. In addition, the Department of Commerce and each of the agencies shall develop a memorandum of understanding that details the services to be provided by the Department of Commerce during each fiscal year."

SECTION 3.1.  Effective June 30, 2012, G.S. 90-182(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       All members serving on the board on June 30, 1981, shall complete their respective terms. The Governor shall appoint the public member not later than July 1, 1981. No member appointed to the Board by the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Speaker of the House of Representatives, or General Assembly on or after July 1, 1981, shall serve more than two complete consecutive five-year terms, except that each member shall serve until his successor is appointed and qualifies. The term of the veterinary technician appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall begin on June 30th of the year in which he or she is appointed."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 143-726(c) reads as rewritten: