GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Comply with the data requirements and implementation schedule for the System as set forth by the Board.
(2) Transfer student data and workforce data to the System in accordance with the data security and safeguarding plan developed by the Board under G.S. 116E-5.
(b) Private colleges and universities, the North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities, Inc., and nonpublic schools may transfer student data and workforce data to the System in accordance with the data security and safeguarding plan developed by the Board under G.S. 116E-5."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(43) To furnish requested workforce data to the North Carolina Longitudinal Data System, as required by G.S. 116E-6. Information furnished to the North Carolina Longitudinal Data System shall be provided in a nonidentifying form for statistical and analytical purposes to facilitate and enable the linkage of student data and workforce data and shall not include information allowing the identification of specific taxpayers."
SECTION 1.(c) Notwithstanding G.S. 116E-6 as created by this act, State agencies that have not received an appropriation or sufficient grant funding to support participation in a longitudinal data system shall not be required to submit data to the System prior to July 1, 2015.