GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Additional one percent (1%). - The net proceeds of the additional one percent room occupancy tax levied under subsection (a1) of this section shall be used for the maintenance, operation, renovation, and promotion of The Vagabond School of the Drama, Inc., including the Mainstage and the Playhouse Downtown locations."

SECTION 3.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2014, and applies to room occupancy taxes collected on or after that date.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Applicability. - Subsection (c) of this section applies to all counties and county districts that levy an occupancy tax. To the extent subsection (c) conflicts with any provision of a local act, subsection (c) supersedes that provision. The remainder of this section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Forsyth, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, New Hanover County District U, Northampton, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, Washington, and Wilson Counties, to Surry County District S, to Watauga County District U, to Wilkes County District K, to Yadkin County District Y, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County and the Ocracoke Township Taxing District."

SECTION 5.  Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 3rd day of July, 2012.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Bill Rabon