GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, or any other association of persons in this State, under whatever name styled, to present a record for filing under the provisions of Article 9 of Chapter 25 of the General Statutes with knowledge that the record is not related to a valid security agreement or with the intention that the record be filed for an improper purpose, such as to hinder, harass, or otherwise wrongfully interfere with any person. A violation of this section shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor.Class I felony."

SECTION 6.1.  G.S. 44A-12.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Any person who causes or attempts to cause a claim of lien on real property or other document to be filed, knowing that the filing is not authorized by statute, or with the intent that the filing is made for an improper purpose such as to hinder, harass, or otherwise wrongfully interfere with any person, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.Class I felony."


SECTION 7.  Section 1, 2 and 7 of this act become effective October 1, 2012, and apply to satisfactions filed on or after that date. The remainder of this act becomes effective December 1, 2012, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.