GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining the liability of any taxpayer for a tax, a county may not employ an agent who is compensated in whole or in part by the county for services rendered on a contingent basis or any other basis related to the amount of tax, interest, or penalty assessed against or collected from the taxpayer. The power to impose a tax also includes the power to provide for its administration in a manner not inconsistent with the statute authorizing the tax."
SECTION 5. G.S. 160A-206 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-206. General power to impose taxes.
A city shall have power to impose taxes only as specifically authorized by act of the General Assembly. Except when the statute authorizing a tax provides for penalties and interest, the power to impose a tax shall include the power to impose reasonable penalties for failure to declare tax liability, if required, or to impose penalties or interest for failure to pay taxes lawfully due within the time prescribed by law or ordinance. In determining the liability of any taxpayer for a tax, a city may not employ an agent who is compensated in whole or in part by the city for services rendered on a contingent basis or any other basis related to the amount of tax, interest, or penalty assessed against or collected from the taxpayer. The power to impose a tax shall also include the power to provide for its administration in a manner not inconsistent with the statute authorizing the tax."
SECTION 6. This act becomes effective July 1, 2012, and applies to audits, determinations of liability, and assessments contracted for on or after that date. Units of local government and the Treasurer shall not renew contingency fee based contracts for these services after July 1, 2012.