GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2012-152
HOUSE BILL 462
AN ACT to limit use of contingent-based contracts for audit or assessment purposes.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 105-243.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a1) In determining the liability of any person for a tax, the Secretary may not employ an agent who is compensated in whole or in part by the State for services rendered on a contingent basis or any other basis related to the amount of tax, interest, or penalty assessed against or collected from the person."
SECTION 2. G.S. 105-299 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-299. Employment of experts.