GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Chapter, the audit shall not be performed on a contingent fee basis or any
other similar method that may impair an auditor's independence or the perception
of the auditor's independence by the public. Notwithstanding the preceding
sentence, the Treasurer may contract with any other person on a contingent fee
basis to conduct audits of life insurance companies where the audit is being
conducted for the purpose of identifying unclaimed death benefits or to conduct
audits of holders of unredeemed bond funds."
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 116B-6(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Expenditures. - The Treasurer may expend the funds in the Escheat Fund, other than funds in the Escheat Account, for the payment of claims for refunds to owners, holders and claimants under G.S. 116B-4; for the payment of costs of maintenance and upkeep of abandoned or escheated property; costs of preparing lists of names of owners of abandoned property to be furnished to clerks of superior court; costs of notice and publication; costs of appraisals; fees of persons employed pursuant to G.S. 116B-8 costs involved in determining whether a decedent died without heirs; fees of persons employed pursuant to G.S. 116B-8 to conduct audits; costs of a title search of real property that has escheated; and costs of auction or sale under this Chapter. All other costs, including salaries of personnel, necessary to carry out the duties of the Treasurer under this Chapter, shall be appropriated from the funds of the Escheat Fund pursuant to the provisions of Article 1, Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 4. G.S. 153A-146 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-146. General power to impose taxes.
A county may impose taxes only as specifically authorized by act of the General Assembly.