GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In its study, the North Carolina Conference of District Attorneys shall consider the measures taken by other states to address this type of criminal activity. The North Carolina Conference of District Attorneys shall submit a final written report of its findings and recommendations, including any additional legislative proposals, regarding this issue to the 2013 General Assembly by January 30, 2013.
SECTION 6. G.S. 7B-302(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1)
All information received by the department of social services, including the
identity of the reporter, shall be held in strictest confidence by the
department, except that:under the following circumstances:
(1) The department shall disclose confidential information to any federal, State, or local government entity or its agent in order to protect a juvenile from abuse or neglect. Any confidential information disclosed to any federal, State, or local government entity or its agent under this subsection shall remain confidential with the other government entity or its agent and shall only be redisclosed for purposes directly connected with carrying out that entity's mandated responsibilities.
(1a) The department shall disclose confidential information regarding the identity of the reporter to any federal, State, or local government entity or its agent with a court order. The department may only disclose confidential information regarding the identity of the reporter to a federal, State, or local government entity or its agent without a court order when the entity demonstrates a need for the reporter's name to carry out the entity's mandated responsibilities.
(2) The information may be examined upon request by the juvenile's guardian ad litem or the juvenile, including a juvenile who has reached age 18 or been emancipated.
(3) A district or superior court judge of this State presiding over a civil matter in which the department of social services is not a party may order the department to release confidential information, after providing the department with reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard and then determining that the information is relevant and necessary to the trial of the matter before the court and unavailable from any other source.