GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2012-16

HOUSE BILL 637

 

 

AN ACT to amend the laws applicable to adoptions, as recommended by the North carolina bar association.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 48-2-302(a) is repealed.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 48-2-304(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      A If the adoptee is a minor or an adult who has been adjudicated incompetent, a description and estimate of the value of any property of the adoptee."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 48-2-401(a) reads as rewritten: