GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the court determines after a hearing on the matter that it will be in the best interest of the child for the adoption to proceed, the court shall order the guardian ad litem of the parent to execute a consent for that parent.parent a consent as provided in this Part or a relinquishment as provided in Part 7 of this Article."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 48-3-608(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In a direct placement, if:

(1)        A preplacement assessment is required, and

(2)        Placement occurs before the preplacement assessment is given to the parent or guardian who is placing the minor,