GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)       No later than 30 days after a petition for adoption is filed pursuant to Part 3 of this Article, the petitioner shall initiate service ofserve notice of the filing on the persons required to receive notice under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 48-3-205(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Division shall develop and make available forms designed to collect the information described in subsection (a) of this section. However, forms reasonably equivalent to those provided by the Division may be substituted."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 48-3-303(c)(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)    The agency preparing the preplacement assessment may redact from the preplacement assessment provided to a placing parent or guardian detailed information reflecting the prospective adoptive parent's income and financial account balances and social security numbers, and detailed information about the prospective adoptive parent's extended family members, including surnames, names of employers, names of schools attended, social security numbers, telephone numbers and addresses, and other similarly detailed information about extended family members obtained under subsections (b) and (c) of this section."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 48-3-602 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-3-602.  Consent of incompetent parents.