GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Before the entry of the adoption decree, the individual who executed the relinquishment establishes by clear and convincing evidence that it was obtained by fraud or duress.

(2)        Before placement with a prospective adoptive parent occurs, the agency and the person relinquishing the minor agree to rescind the relinquishment.

(3)        After placement with a prospective adoptive parent occurs, but before the entry of the adoption decree, the agency, the person relinquishing the minor, and the prospective adoptive parent agree to rescind the relinquishment."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 48-9-109(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      An employee of a court, agency, or any other person from:

a.         Inspecting permanent, confidential, or sealed records, other than records maintained by the State Registrar, for the purpose of discharging any obligation under this Chapter.

b.         Disclosing the name of the court where a proceeding for adoption occurred, or the name of an agency that placed an adoptee, to an individual described in G.S. 48-9-104(a) who can verify his or her identity.

c.         Disclosing or using information contained in permanent and sealed records, other than records maintained by the State Registrar, for statistical or other research purposes as long as the disclosure will not result in identification of a person who is the subject of the information and subject to any further conditions the Department may reasonably impose."

SECTION 10.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2012, and applies to actions filed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of June, 2012.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton