GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.  G.S. 48-2-302(a) is repealed.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 48-2-304(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      A If the adoptee is a minor or an adult who has been adjudicated incompetent, a description and estimate of the value of any property of the adoptee."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 48-2-401(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       No later than 30 days after a petition for adoption is filed pursuant to Part 3 of this Article, the petitioner shall initiate service ofserve notice of the filing on the persons required to receive notice under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 48-3-205(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Division shall develop and make available forms designed to collect the information described in subsection (a) of this section. However, forms reasonably equivalent to those provided by the Division may be substituted."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 48-3-303(c)(12) reads as rewritten: