GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.
A foster child or children of the employee, whether or not the child is living
with the employee, as long as the employee is legally responsible for the
child's maintenance and support.employee.
c.
A child for which an employee is a court-appointed guardian, as long as the
employee is legally responsible for the child's maintenance and support.guardian.
d. A stepchild of a member who is married to the stepchild's natural parent.
e. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-96, s. 3(a), effective July 1, 2011."
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 135-48.41(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g)
An eligible surviving spouse and any eligible surviving dependent child of a
deceased retiree, teacher, State employee, member of the General Assembly,
former member of the General Assembly, or Disability Income Plan beneficiary
shall be eligible for group benefits under this section without waiting periods
for preexisting conditions provided coverage is elected within 90 days after
the death of the former plan member. Coverage may be elected at a later time, during
an annual enrollment period, but willmembers 19 years of age and
older may be subject to the 12-month waiting period for preexisting
conditions and will be effective the first day of the month following receipt
of the application."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 135-48.42 reads as rewritten:
"§ 135-48.42. Enrollment.
(a)