GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2012-173
HOUSE BILL 1085
AN ACT to, for the state health plan for teachers and state employees, which covers retirees within the Retirement System, (1) amend the definition of "dependent child" in order to comply with the affordable care act, (2) limit enrollment without a qualifying event to the annual enrollment period, (3) repeal the optional program of long-term care benefits, and (4) make a clarifying change related to coinsurance.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 135-48.1(9) reads as rewritten:
"(9) Dependent child. - Subject to the eligibility requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of G.S. 135-48.41, any of the following up to the first month following the dependent child's 26th birthday:
a. A natural or legally adopted child or children of the employee, whether or not the child is living with the employee.
b.
A foster child or children of the employee, whether or not the child is living
with the employee, as long as the employee is legally responsible for the
child's maintenance and support.employee.
c.
A child for which an employee is a court-appointed guardian, as long as the
employee is legally responsible for the child's maintenance and support.guardian.
d. A stepchild of a member who is married to the stepchild's natural parent.
e. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-96, s. 3(a), effective July 1, 2011."
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 135-48.41(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g)
An eligible surviving spouse and any eligible surviving dependent child of a
deceased retiree, teacher, State employee, member of the General Assembly,
former member of the General Assembly, or Disability Income Plan beneficiary