GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] this unreduced service retirement allowance from the System, that recipient
shall not be subject to the six-month waiting period set forth in G.S. 135-1(20).
However, a beneficiary shall be entitled to a restoration of the long-term
disability benefit in the event the Social Security Administration grants a
retroactive approval for primary Social Security disability benefits with a
benefit effective date within the first 36 months of the long-term disability
period. In such event, the long-term disability benefit shall be restored
retroactively to the date of cessation."
SECTION 6. G.S. 147-69.2(b)(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8)
With respect to assets of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System,
the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, the Firemen's and Rescue Workers'
Pension Fund, the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System, the
Legislative Retirement System, the North Carolina National Guard Pension Fund
Fund, and the Retiree Health Benefit Fund (hereinafter referred to
collectively as the Retirement Systems), and assets invested pursuant to
subdivision (b2) of this section, they may be invested in equity securities
traded on a public securities exchange or market organized and regulated
pursuant to the laws of the jurisdiction of such exchange or market and issued
by any company incorporated or otherwise created or located within or outside
the United States; provided the investments meet the conditions of this
subdivision. The investments authorized for the Retirement Systems under this
subdivision cannot exceed sixty-five percent (65%) of the market value of all
invested assets of the Retirement Systems.
The assets authorized under this subdivision may be invested directly by the State Treasurer in any equity securities authorized by this subdivision for the primary purpose of approximating the movements of a nationally recognized and published market benchmark index. No more than one and one-half percent (1.5%) of the market value of the Retirement Systems' assets that may be invested directly under this subdivision can be invested in the stock of a single corporation, and the total number of shares in that single corporation cannot exceed eight percent (8%) of the issued and outstanding stock of that corporation.
So long as each investment manager has assets under management of at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000), the assets authorized under this subdivision may also be invested through any of the following:
a.