GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, Consumer Price Index shall mean the Consumer Price Index (all items - United States city average), as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics."
SECTION 3. G.S. 128-30(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Pension Accumulation Fund. - The pension accumulation fund shall be the fund in which shall be accumulated all reserves for the payment of all pensions and other benefits payable from contributions made by employers and from which shall be paid all pensions and other benefits on account of members with prior service credit. Contributions to and payments from the pension accumulation fund shall be made as follows:
…
(3)
The "accrued liability contribution" shall be set for each employer
on the basis of the prior service credits allowable to the employees thereof,
who are entitled to prior service certificates, and shall be paid for a period