GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2012-178
SENATE BILL 803
AN ACT to make changes to administration of the state retirement systems.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 120-32.01(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c)
Consistent with subsection (a) of this section and notwithstanding any other
law relating to privacy of personnel records, the Retirement Systems Division
of the Department of State Treasurer shall furnish the Fiscal Research Division
direct online read-only access to active and retired member information or
records maintained by the Retirement Systems Division in online information
systems. Direct online read-only access shall not include access to medical
records of individual members. members or to tax records and other
tax-related documents of members and beneficiaries. Nothing in this
subsection shall limit the provisions of subsection (a) of this section."
SECTION 2. G.S. 128-27(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) Post-Retirement Increases in Allowances. - As of December 31, 1969, the ratio of the Consumer Price Index to such index one year earlier shall be determined.