GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 707

 

 

AN ACT TO ELIMINATE OBSOLETE REGISTER OF DEEDS PROVISIONS FROM THE GENERAL STATUTES, TO AMEND LOCAL AGENCY CHARGES FOR VITAL RECORDS SEARCHES, to CLARIFY THE LAW GOVERNING PERSONS HOLDING THE POWER TO DIRECT TRUSTEES, TRUST PROTECTORS, AND DIRECTED TRUSTEES AND OTHER FIDUCIARIES, to make TECHNICAL CHANGES IN THE LAW GOVERNING TRUSTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES, AND TO AUTHORIZE the revisor of statutes to print official comments to the uniform trust code.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

 

PART I. OBSOLETE REGISTER OF DEEDS PROVISIONS

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 9-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 9-4.  Preparation and custody of list.

As the jury list is prepared, the name and address of each qualified person selected for the list shall be recorded and alphabetically arranged. written on a separate card. The cards shall then be alphabetized and permanently numbered, the numbers running consecutively with a different number on each card. These cards shall constitute the jury list for the county. They The list shall be filed with the office of the clerk of court, register of deeds of the county, together with a statement of the sources used and procedures followed in preparing the list. The list shall be kept under lock and key, but shall be available for public inspection during regular office hours. The register of deedsclerk of court may elect to store an electronic copy of the jury list for the county."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 45-16 is repealed.

SECTION 1.3. G.S. 45-21.17A(b) reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-21.17A.  Requests for copies of notice.