GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.10.  G.S. 30-31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 30-31.  Amount of allowance.

The clerk of superior court may assign to the petitioner a value sufficient for the support of petitioner according to the estate and condition of the decedent and without regard to the limitations set forth in this Chapter; but the value allowed shall be fixed with due consideration for other persons entitled to allowances for year's support from the decedent's estate; and the total value of all allowances shall not in any case exceed the one half of the average annual net income of the deceased for three years next preceding the deceased's death. This report shall be returned by the magistrate to the court."

SECTION 3.11.  Section 14 of S. L. 2011-344 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 14.  This Except as provided below, this act becomes effective January 1, 2012, and applies to estates of decedents dying on or after that date.date: