GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any right to appeal an order or judgment under G.S. 1-301.3, any payment, distribution, action, or other matter disclosed on such account or any annual account for the estate filed by the personal representative or collectorattached to the written notice must be objected to by a devisee or heir within 30 days after the receipt of the written notice or will be deemed to be accepted by the devisee or heir."

SECTION 3.9.  G.S. 28A-25-1.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 28A-25-1.1.  Collection of property by affidavit when decedent dies testate.

(a)        When a decedent dies testate leaving personal property, less liens and encumbrances thereon, not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in value, at any time after 30 days from the date of death, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action to a person claiming to be the public administrator appointed pursuant to G.S. 28A-12-1, a person named or designated as executor in the will, devisee, heir or creditor, of the decedent, not disqualified under G.S. 28A-4-2, upon being presented a certified copy of an affidavit filed in accordance with subsection (b) and made by or on behalf of the heir, the person named or designated as executor in the will of the decedent, the creditor, the public administrator, or the devisee, stating:

(1)        The name and address of the affiant and the fact that the affiant is the public administrator, a person named or designated as executor in the will, devisee, heir or creditor, of the decedent;

(2)        The name of the decedent and the decedent's residence at time of death;

(3)        The date and place of death of the decedent;

(4)        That 30 days have elapsed since the death of the decedent;

(5)        That the decedent died testate leaving personal property, less liens and encumbrances thereon, not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in value;

(6)        That the decedent's will has been admitted to probate in the court of the proper county and a duly certified copy of the will has been recorded in each county in which is located any real property owned by the decedent at the time of the decedent's death;

(7)        That a certified copy of the decedent's will is attached to the affidavit;