GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A third copy of the ordinance and all amendments thereto shall be given to the city or county building inspector. The fact that a building, structure, site, area or object has been designated a landmark shall be clearly indicated on all tax maps maintained by the county or city for such period as the designation remains in effect.

…."

 

PART II. LOCAL AGENCY CHARGES FOR VITAL RECORDS SEARCHES

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 130A-93.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-93.1.  Fees for vital records copies or search; automation fund.

(a)        The State Registrar shall collect, process, and utilize fees for services as follows:

(1)        A fee not to exceed twenty-four dollars ($24.00) shall be charged for issuing a first copy of a vital record or for conducting a routine search of the files for the record when no copy is made. A fee of fifteen dollars ($15.00) shall be charged for each additional certificate copy requested from the same search. When certificates are issued or searches conducted for statewide issuance by local agencies using databases maintained by the State Registrar, the local agency shall charge these fees and shall retain ten dollars ($10.00) of these fees to cover local administrative costs and forward the remaining fees to the State Registrar for the purposes established in subsection (b) of this section.section fourteen dollars ($14.00) and shall charge and retain ten dollars ($10.00) if a copy of the record is made. Provided, however, that a local agency may waive the ten dollar ($10.00) charge for its retention when the copy is issued to a person over the age of 62 years."