GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 47C-2-101(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-2-101.  Execution and recordation of declaration.

(a)        A declaration creating a condominium shall be executed in the same manner as a deed, shall be recorded in every county in which any portion of the condominium is located.located, and shall be indexed in the Grantee index in the name of the condominium and in the Grantor index in the name of each person executing the declaration."

SECTION 1.6.  G.S. 47C-2-109(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-2-109.  Plats and plans.

(a)        The declarant shall file with the register of deeds in each county where the condominium is located the condominium's plat or plan prepared in accordance with this section. The plat or plan shall be considered a part of the declaration but shall be recorded separately, and the declaration shall refer by number to the file where such plat or plan is recorded. Each plat or plan shall be kept by the register of deeds in a separate file, indexed in the same manner as a conveyance entitled to be recorded, numbered serially in the order of receipt, and designated "Condominium" with the name of the building, if any, and shall contain a reference to the book and page numbers and date of the recording of the declaration.