GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        When the owner removes all solid waste from the open dump site to the satisfaction of the Department, the Department shall file a Cancellation of the Notice of Open Dump. The Cancellation shall be in a form similar to the original Notice of Open Dump and shall state that all the solid waste that constituted the open dump has been removed to the satisfaction of the Department. The Cancellation shall be filed and indexed in the same manner as the original Notice of Open Dump."

SECTION 1.18.  G.S. 130A-310.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.8.  Recordation of inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites.

(a)        After determination by the Department of the existence and location of an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site, the owner of the real property on which the site is located, within 180 days after official notice to the owner to do so, shall submit to the Department a survey plat of areas designated by the Department that has been prepared and certified by a professional land surveyor, and entitled "NOTICE OF INACTIVE HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE OR WASTE DISPOSAL SITE". Where an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site is located on more than one parcel or tract of land, a composite map or plat showing all parcels or tracts may be recorded.