GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.15.  G.S. 87-110(d) reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-110.  Recording requirements for utility owners.

(d)        Upon receipt of the documents recorded pursuant to subsections (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the Register of Deeds shall place the documents in the Grantor's Index under the heading "Underground Utilities". The registration fee imposed by Chapter 161 of the General Statutes shall apply to these documents."

SECTION 1.16.  G.S. 104-7(c) reads as rewritten:

"§ 104-7.  Acquisition of lands by the United States for customhouses, courthouses, post offices, forts, arsenals, or armories; cession of jurisdiction; exemption from taxation.

(c)        The jurisdiction ceded shall not vest until the United States has acquired title to the land by purchase, condemnation, or otherwise; accepted the cession of jurisdiction in writing; and filed a certified copy of the acceptance in the office of the register of deeds in the county or counties in which the land is located. The acceptance of jurisdiction shall be made by an authorized official of the United States and shall include a precise description of the land involved and a statement of the extent to which cession of jurisdiction is accepted. The register of deeds shall record the acceptance of jurisdiction and index it in both the grantor and the grantee index under the name of the United States and, if title to the land over which jurisdiction is ceded is vested in any entity other than the United States, then the register of deeds shall also index the acceptance of jurisdiction in both the grantor and the grantee index under the name of that entity."

SECTION 1.17.  G.S. 130A-301 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-301.  Recordation of permits for disposal of waste on land and Notice of Open Dump.