GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The notice shall inform the person of the actions that need to be taken in order for the person to come into compliance and specify a date by which the person must comply, which shall not be less than 30 calendar days from the date the notice is mailed. Any person who fails to comply within the time specified shall then be subject to enforcement procedures as provided in this Part.

(g)        Relation to Brownfields Notice. - Unless the Commission decertifies a previously certified facility or a previously certified abandoned site, this section shall apply in lieu of the provisions of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes and Parts 1 and 2 of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes for properties remediated under this Part."

SECTION 1.22.  G.S. 143B-279.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-279.10.  Recordation of contaminated sites.

(a)        The owner of the real property on which a site is located that is subject to current or future use restrictions approved as provided in G.S. 143B-279.9(a) shall submit to the Department a survey plat as required by this section within 180 days after the owner is notified to do so. The survey plat shall identify areas designated by the Department, shall be prepared and certified by a professional land surveyor, and shall be entitled "NOTICE OF CONTAMINATED SITE". Where a contaminated site is located on more than one parcel or tract of land, a composite map or plat showing all parcels or tracts may be recorded.