GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, however, that a local agency may waive the ten dollar ($10.00) charge for its retention when the copy is issued to a person over the age of 62 years."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 161-10(8a) is repealed.

 

PART III. CHANGES TO THE LAWS GOVERNING TRUSTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES

 

Subpart A. Uniform Trust Code Amendments Relating to Persons Holding the Power to Direct Trustees, Trust Protectors, Directed Trustees and other Fiduciaries

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 36C-8-808 reads as rewritten:

"§ 36C-8-808.  Powers to direct.of a settlor to take certain actions with respect to the trust.

(a)        While a trust is revocable, the settlor of a revocable trust has, at all times, the power to direct or consent to the actions of the trustee whether or not the power is conferred upon the settlor by the terms of the trust. The duty and liability of the trustee subject to the direction and consent of the settlor is as follows:

(1)        The trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is not authorized by or is contrary to the terms of the trust, even if by doing so (i) the trustee exceeds the authority granted to the trustee under the terms of the trust, or (ii) the trustee would otherwise violate a duty the trustee owes under the trust.

(2)        The trustee is not liable, individually or as a fiduciary, for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from compliance with the direction. If the settlor requires the settlor's consent to certain actions of the trustee, and the settlor does not provide consent within a reasonable time after the trustee has made a timely request for the settlor's consent, the trustee is not liable, individually or as a fiduciary, for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from the trustee's failure to take any action that required the settlor's consent.

(b)        If the terms of a trust confer upon a person other than the settlor of a revocable trust power to direct certain actions of the trustee, the trustee must act in accordance with an exercise of the power unless the attempted exercise is manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust, or the trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a serious breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.