GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These cards shall constitute the jury list for the county. They The list shall be filed with the office of the clerk of court, register of deeds of the county, together with a statement of the sources used and procedures followed in preparing the list. The list shall be kept under lock and key, but shall be available for public inspection during regular office hours. The register of deedsclerk of court may elect to store an electronic copy of the jury list for the county."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 45-16 is repealed.

SECTION 1.3. G.S. 45-21.17A(b) reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-21.17A.  Requests for copies of notice.

(b)        Register of Deeds' Duties. - Upon the filing for record of such request, the register of deeds shall index in the general index of grantors the names of the trustors (mortgagors) recited therein, and the names of the persons requesting copies, with a reference in the index of the book and page of the recorded security instrument to which the request refers.refers; or upon the filing for record of such request, the register of deeds may, instead of indexing such request on the general index of grantors, stamp upon the face of the security instrument referred to in the request the book and page of each request for notice thereunder."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 47-14(e) reads as rewritten:

"§ 47-14.  Register of deeds to verify the presence of proof or acknowledgement and register instruments and electronic documents; order by judge; instruments to which register of deeds is a party.