GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a marginal entry is impracticable because of the method used to record maps and plats, the register of deeds shall not be required to make a marginal entry.

(g)        This section does not apply to the cleanup pursuant to a remedial action plan that addresses environmental damage resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank pursuant to Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(h)        The definitions set out in G.S. 143B-279.9 apply to this section."

SECTION 1.23.   G.S. 143B-279.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-279.11.  Recordation of residual petroleum from an underground storage tank.

(a)        The definitions set out in G.S. 143-215.94A and G.S. 143B-279.9 apply to this section. This section applies only to a cleanup pursuant to a remedial action plan that addresses environmental damage resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank pursuant to Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(b)        The owner, operator, or other person responsible for a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank shall prepare and submit to the Department a proposed Notice that meets the requirements of this section. The proposed Notice shall be submitted to the Department (i) before the property is conveyed, or (ii) when the owner, operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release requests that the Department issue a determination that no further action is required under the remedial action plan, whichever first occurs. The Notice shall be entitled "NOTICE OF RESIDUAL PETROLEUM". The Notice shall include a description that would be sufficient as a description in an instrument of conveyance of the (i) real property on which the source of contamination is located and (ii) any real property on which contamination is located at the time the