GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this section, the term "citizen-initiated arrest warrant" means a warrant issued pursuant to G.S. 15A-304 by a magistrate or other judicial official based upon information supplied through the oath or affirmation of a private citizen.

(f)         Any prosecutorial district may opt out of the mandatory mediation under subsection (e) of this section if the district attorney files a statement with the chief district court judge declaring that subsection shall not apply within the prosecutorial district."

SECTION 63.3.(b)  G.S. 7A-38.3D(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)      Dismissal Fee. - Where an agreement has been reached in mediation and the case will be dismissed, the defendant shall pay to the clerk the dismissal fee of court set forth in G.S. 7A-38.7. By agreement, all or any portion of the fee may be paid by a person other than the defendant. The judge may in the judge's discretion waive the fee for good cause shown."

SECTION 63.3.(c)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2012, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 63.5.  G.S. 7A-41.1(b) reads as rewritten: