GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The plan shall include costs of, and details regarding, procedures for:

(3)        Requiring successful completion of cardiopulmonary resuscitation instruction as a requirement for high school graduation by the 2013-2014 2014-2015 school year.

…."

SECTION 79.10.(a)  G.S. 105-130.47(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Sunset. - This section is repealed for qualifying expenses occurring on or after January 1, 2014.January 1, 2015.'

SECTION 79.10.(b)  G.S. 105-151.29(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Sunset. - This section is repealed for qualifying expenses occurring on or after January 1, 2014.January 1, 2015."

SECTION 72.  Except where otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes law.  G.S. 7A-41.1(b)(2), as amended in Section 63.5 of this act, applies to vacancies occurring on or after the date this act becomes effective.