GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 63.  Section 5 of S.L. 2011-236 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 5. This act becomes effective October 1, 2011, and applies to agreements executed on or after that date. Agreements executed prior to October 1, 2011, remain subject to the laws in effect at the time the parties executed the agreement.agreement; differences in wording between procedures authorized to establish agreements under the laws repealed by this act and under the superseding laws enacted by this act clarify the permitted procedures under the repealed laws."

 

C. SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES

SECTION 63.3.(a)  G.S. 7A-38.5 is amended by adding new subsections to read:

"(e)       Except as provided in this subsection and subsection (f) of this section, each chief district court judge and district attorney shall refer any misdemeanor criminal action in district court that is generated by a citizen-initiated arrest warrant to the local mediation center for resolution, except for (i) any case involving domestic violence; (ii) any case in which the judge or the district attorney determine that mediation would be inappropriate; or (iii) any case being tried in a county in which mediation services are not available. The mediation center shall have 30 days to resolve each case and report back to the court with a resolution. The district attorney shall delay prosecution in order for the mediation to occur. If the case is not resolved through mediation within 30 days of referral, the court may proceed with the case as a criminal action. For purposes of this section, the term "citizen-initiated arrest warrant" means a warrant issued pursuant to G.S. 15A-304 by a magistrate or other judicial official based upon information supplied through the oath or affirmation of a private citizen.