GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)       All persons employed by an employing entity as defined by this Part who owe money to the State and whose salaries are paid in whole or in part by State funds must make full restitution of the amount owed as a condition of continuing employment; provided, however, that no employing entity shall terminate for failure to make full restitution the employment of such an employee who owes money to the University of North Carolina Health Care System or to East Carolina University's Division of Health Sciences for health care services."

SECTION 68.(b)  G.S. 147-86.11(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Elements of Plan. - For moneys received or to be received, the statewide cash management plan shall provide at a minimum that:

(1)        Except as otherwise provided by law, moneys received by employees of State agencies in the normal course of their employment shall be deposited as follows:

a.         Moneys received in trust for specific beneficiaries for which the employee-custodian has a duty to invest shall be deposited with the State Treasurer under the provisions of G.S. 147-69.3.

b.         All other moneys received shall be deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147-77 and G.S. 147-69.1.

(2)        Moneys received shall be deposited daily in the form and amounts received, except as otherwise provided by statute.

(3)        Moneys due to a State agency by another governmental agency or by private persons shall be promptly billed, collected and deposited.

(4)        Unpaid billings due to a State agency other than amounts owed by patients to the University of North Carolina Health Care System or East Carolina University's Division of Health Sciences shall be turned over to the Attorney General for collection no more than 90 days after the due date of the billing, except that a State agency need not turn over to the Attorney General unpaid billings of less than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or (for institutions where applicable) amounts owed by all patients which are less than the federally established deductible applicable to Part A of the Medicare program, and instead may handle these unpaid bills pursuant to agency debt collection procedures.

(4a)      The University of North Carolina Health Care System and East Carolina University's Division of Health Sciences may turn over to the Attorney General for collection accounts owed by patients.

(5)        Moneys received in the form of warrants drawn on the State Treasurer shall be deposited by the State agency directly with the State Treasurer and not through the banking system, unless otherwise approved by the State Treasurer.