GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 59.(c)  Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective October 1, 2012. Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective December 1, 2012.

SECTION 60.   G.S. 66-58(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 66-58.  Sale of merchandise or services by governmental units.

(b)        The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to:

(9a)      The North Carolina Forest Service."

SECTION 60.5.  G.S. 90-113.54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-113.54.  Posting of signs.

(a)        A retailer shall post a sign or placard in a clear and conspicuous manner in the area of the premises where the pseudoephedrine products are offered for sale substantially similar to the following: "North Carolina law strictly prohibits the purchase of more than two packages (3.6 grams total)3.6 grams total of certain products containing pseudoephedrine per day, and more than three packages (9 grams total)9 grams total of certain products containing pseudoephedrine within a 30-day period. This store will maintain a record of all sales of these products which may be accessible to law enforcement officers.

…."

SECTION 61.  If Senate Bill 521, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, G.S. 93A-83(c) reads as rewritten: