GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         The health care provider receives no compensation or other consideration in exchange for the health care services provided.

For the purposes of this Article, the provision of health care services in non-profit nonprofit community health centers, local health department facilities, free clinic facilities, or at a providers provider's place of employment when the patient is referred by a non-profit nonprofit community health referral service shall not be considered the voluntary provision of health care."

SECTION 47.(b)  If House Bill 614, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, G.S. 90-21.104(d)(1), as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Each registered sponsoring organization has the duty and responsibility to do all of the following:

(1)        Except as provided in this subdivision, by no later than 14 days before a sponsoring organization initiates voluntary health care services in this State, the sponsoring organization shall submit to the Department a list containing the following information regarding each health care provider who is to provide voluntary health care services on behalf of the sponsoring organization during any part of the time period in which the sponsoring organization is authorized to provide voluntary health care services in the State:

a.         Name.

b.         Date of birth.

c.         State of licensure.

d.         License number.

e.         Area of practice.

f.          Practice address.

By no later than 3 days prior to voluntary health care services being rendered, a sponsoring organization may amend the list to add health care providers defined in G.S. 90-21.102(3)a. through G.S. 90-21.102(3)m.G.S. 90-21.102(3)l."

SECTION 47.(c)  This section is effective January 1, 2013.

SECTION 48.  G.S. 115C-107.7(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Any corporal punishment administered on students with disabilities shall be consistent with the requirements of G.S. 115C-391(a)(5).G.S. 115C-390.4."