GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         The Attorney General.'".

SECTION 56.  If House Bill 237, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, Section 8(f) of that act reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 8.(f)  Reports to Committee. - Whenever a State agency is required by law to report to the General Assembly or to any of its permanent, study, or oversight committees or subcommittees on matters affecting the workforce development workers' compensation system, the Department shall transmit a copy of the report to the cochairs of the Committee."

 

B. CLARIFYING/CONFORMING CHANGES

SECTION 57.  G.S. 20-79.4(b)(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)    American Red Cross. - Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20-81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "American Red Cross Saving Lives" and a red cross.phrases "Proud Supporter," "American Red Cross," and the official American Red Cross logo."

SECTION 59.(a)  G.S. 42-51(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-51.  Permitted uses of the deposit.