GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 135-48.50(1) and (5) read as rewritten:

"§ 135-48.50.  Coverage mandates.

The Plan shall provide coverage subject to the following coverage mandates:

(1)        Abortion coverage. - The Plan shall not provide coverage for abortions for which State funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall, however, provide coverage for subsequent complications or related charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision. Reserved.

(5)        Reserved."

SECTION 33.  G.S. 143-215.1(a6) reads as rewritten:

"(a6)     No permit shall be required to enter into a contract for the construction, installation, or alteration of any treatment works or disposal system or to construct, install, or alter any treatment works or disposal system within the State when the system's or work's principleprincipal function is to conduct, treat, equalize, neutralize, stabilize, recycle, or dispose of industrial waste or sewage from an industrial facility and the discharge of the industrial waste or sewage is authorized under a permit issued for the discharge of the industrial waste or sewage into the waters of the State. Notwithstanding the above, the permit issued for the discharge may be modified if required by federal regulation."

SECTION 34.  G.S. 143C-3-5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143C-3-5.  Budget recommendations and budget message.

(b)        Odd-Numbered Fiscal Years. - In odd-numbered years the budget recommendations shall include the following components: