GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided further, notwithstanding any other provision of this Subchapter, the proceeds derived from the lease dispositions of land or facilities owned or under the supervision and control of East Carolina University's Division of Health Sciences for the delivery of health care services shall be deposited in clinical accounts at East Carolina University to be used to improve access to patient care."

SECTION 68.(a)  G.S. 143-553(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       All persons employed by an employing entity as defined by this Part who owe money to the State and whose salaries are paid in whole or in part by State funds must make full restitution of the amount owed as a condition of continuing employment; provided, however, that no employing entity shall terminate for failure to make full restitution the employment of such an employee who owes money to the University of North Carolina Health Care System or to East Carolina University's Division of Health Sciences for health care services."

SECTION 68.(b)  G.S. 147-86.11(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Elements of Plan. - For moneys received or to be received, the statewide cash management plan shall provide at a minimum that: