GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term also includes the following: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses.

…."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 14-208.26(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       When a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for a violation of G.S. 14-27.2 (first degree rape), G.S. 14-27.3 (second degree rape), G.S. 14-27.4 (first degree sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.5 (second degree sexual offense), or former G.S. 14-27.6 (attempted rape or sexual offense), and the juvenile was at least eleven years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court shall consider whether the juvenile is a danger to the community. If the court finds that the juvenile is a danger to the community, then the court shall consider whether the juvenile should be required to register with the county sheriff in accordance with this Part. The determination as to whether the juvenile is a danger to the community and whether the juvenile shall be ordered to register shall be made by the presiding judge at the dispositional hearing. If the judge rules that the juvenile is a danger to the community and that the juvenile shall register, then an order shall be entered requiring the juvenile to register. The court's findings regarding whether the juvenile is a danger to the community and whether the juvenile shall register shall be entered into the court record. No juvenile may be required to register under this Part unless the court first finds that the juvenile is a danger to the community."

SECTION 6. G.S. 15A-101.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-101.1.  Electronic technology in criminal process and procedure.