GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 45.(a)  G.S. 15A-1331A is recodified as G.S. 15A-1331.1.

SECTION 45.(b)  G.S. 20-15.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-15.1.  Revocations when licensing privileges forfeited.

The Division shall revoke the license of a person whose licensing privileges have been forfeited under G.S. 15A-1331A, G.S. 15A-1331.1, 50-13.12, and 110-142.2. If a revocation period set by this Chapter is longer than the revocation period resulting from the forfeiture of licensing privileges, the revocation period in this Chapter applies."

SECTION 45.(c)  G.S. 20-179.3(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Eligibility. -

(2)        Any person whose licensing privileges are forfeited pursuant to G.S. 15A-1331A G.S. 15A-1331.1 is eligible for a limited driving privilege if the court finds that at the time of the forfeiture, the person held either a valid drivers license or a drivers license that had been expired for less than one year and

a.         The person is supporting existing dependents or must have a drivers license to be gainfully employed; or

b.         The person has an existing dependent who requires serious medical treatment and the defendant is the only person able to provide transportation to the dependent to the health care facility where the dependent can receive the needed medical treatment.