GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART I. General Statutes Commission Technical Corrections

SECTION 1.(a)  The intent of this section is to codify the permanent reductions to the minimum number of magistrates in various counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys in certain prosecutorial districts that have been made by the Administrative Office of the Courts pursuant to Section 15.14 of S.L. 2010-31, as added by Section 6.4 of S.L. 2010-123, to the end that the General Statutes reflect the actual authorized numbers of magistrates and assistant district attorneys.

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     (See Editor's note for staffing changes) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:

                                                                                                                       No. of Full-Time

Prosecutorial                                                                                                      Asst. District

District                                           Counties                                                    Attorneys

1                               Camden, Chowan, Currituck,                                               11

Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,

Perquimans

2                               Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,                                                          8

Tyrrell, Washington

3A                            Pitt                                                                                       11

3B                             Carteret, Craven, Pamlico                                                     12