GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)        Implementing corrective actions in cases of noncompliance; [and]noncompliance.

(10)      Administering the State employee suggestion program (NC-Thinks)."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 127A-110(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       (1)        Any amount obtained by any person by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from the third party by reason of the injury or death shall be disbursed by order of the court for the following purposes and in the following order of priority:

a.         First to the payment of actual court costs taxed by judgment.

b.         Second to the payment of the fee of the attorney representing the person making settlement or obtaining judgment, and this fee shall not exceed one third of the amount obtained or recovered of the third party.

c.         Third to the reimbursement of the State for all benefits by way of compensation or medical treatment expense paid or to be paid by the State pursuant to G.S. 127A-108.

d.         Fourth to the payment of any amount remaining to the member or personal representative.

(2)        The attorney fee paid under subdivision (1) of this section subsection shall be paid by the member and the State in direct proportion to the amount each shall receive under sub-subdivisions (1)c. and d. of this subsection and shall be deducted from the payments when distribution is made."

SECTION 27.  G.S. 130A-40.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Secretary of Health and Human Services may approve only one request under subsection (a) of this section, this section being designed as a pilot program concerning alternative qualifications for a local health director.