GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 65.3.(c)  Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective April 1, 2013, and applies to improvements to real property for which the first furnishing of labor or materials at the site of the improvements is on or after that date.

SECTION 65.4.(a)  G.S. 51-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 51-1.  Requisites of marriage; solemnization.

A valid and sufficient marriage is created by the consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other, either:

(1)       a.         In the presence of an ordained minister of any religious denomination, a minister authorized by a church, judge of the superior court, or a magistrate; and

b.         With the consequent declaration by the minister minister, judge of the superior court, or magistrate that the persons are husband and wife; or

(2)        In accordance with any mode of solemnization recognized by any religious denomination, or federally or State recognized Indian Nation or Tribe.

Marriages solemnized before March 9, 1909, by ministers of the gospel licensed, but not ordained, are validated from their consummation."

SECTION 65.4.(b)  This section becomes effective July 26, 2012, and expires July 30, 2012.

SECTION 65.5.  If House Bill 237, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 58-36-17, as enacted by House Bill 237, reads as rewritten: