GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Of adoption actions of the municipal governing body or board of elections orany other municipal agency or county board of elections which constitutes a "change affecting voting" under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 in that municipality; provided that, if required or allowed by regulations or practices of the United States Department of Justice, a municipal attorney may delay submission of any annexation ordinance or group of ordinances until all previously submitted annexation ordinances have been precleared or otherwise received final disposition."

SECTION 22.(b)  G.S. 163-304 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-304.  State Board of Elections to have jurisdiction over municipal elections and election officials,elections, and to advise; emergency and ongoing administration by county board.

(a)        Authority and Duty of State Board. - The State Board of Elections shall have the same authority over municipal elections and election officials as it has over county and State elections and election officials.elections. The State Board of Elections shall advise and assist cities, towns, incorporated villages and special districts, their members and legal officers on the conduct and administration of their elections and registration procedure.

The county boards of elections shall be governed by the same rules for settling controversies with respect to counting ballots or certification of the returns of the vote in any municipal or special district election as are in effect for settling such controversies in county and State elections.

(b) through (e)        Repealed by Session Laws 2011-31, s. 25, effective April 7, 2011."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 120-70.94(a) reads as rewritten: