GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12)      Rehabilitation. - The renovation or improvement of residential housing by the owner of said residential housing.

(13)      Residential housing. - A specific work or improvement undertaken primarily to provide dwelling accommodations for persons and families of lower income, including the rehabilitation of buildings and improvements, and such other nonhousing facilities as may be incidental or appurtenant thereto.

(14)      State. - The State of North Carolina."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 126-3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Office shall be responsible for the following activities, and such other activities as specified in this Chapter:

(1)        Providing policy and rule development for the Commission and implementing and administering all policies, rules, and procedures established by the Commission;Commission.

(2)        Providing training in personnel management to agencies, departments, and institutions including train-the-trainer programs for those agencies, departments, and institutions who request such training and where sufficient staff and expertise exist to provide the training within their respective agencies, departments, and institutions;institutions.

(3)        Providing technical assistance in the management of personnel programs and activities to agencies, departments, and institutions;institutions.

(4)        Negotiating decentralization agreements with all agencies, departments, and institutions where it is cost-effective to include delegation of authority for certain classification and corresponding salary administration actions and other personnel programs to be specified in the agreements;agreements.

(5)        Administering such centralized programs and providing services as approved by the Commission which have not been transferred to agencies, departments, and institutions or where this authority has been rescinded for noncompliance;noncompliance.

(6)        Providing approval authority of personnel actions involving classification and compensation where such approval authority has not been transferred by the Commission to agencies, departments, and institutions or where such authority has been rescinded for noncompliance;noncompliance.

(7)        Maintaining a computer database of all relevant and necessary information on employees and positions within agencies, departments, and institutions in the State's personnel system;system.