GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 28                             Buncombe                                                                            14

29A                          McDowell, Rutherford                                                            7

29B                           Henderson, Polk, Transylvania                                                8

30                             Cherokee, Clay, Graham,                                                 1110

                                 Haywood, Jackson, Macon,

                                 Swain."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:

 

____________________________________________________________________________

                                                                                                      Additional

                                                            Magistrates                         Seats of

County                                                 Min.                                   Court                                         

Camden                                              

Chowan                                               3

Currituck                                                                                        4

Dare                                                     6

Gates                                                   2

Pasquotank                                          54

Perquimans                                           3

Martin                                                  4

Beaufort                                               5.055

Tyrrell                                                  3

Hyde                                                    3.5

Washington                                          43

Pitt                                                       10.5                                   Farmville

                                                                                                      Ayden

Craven                                                 108                                    Havelock

Pamlico                                                3

Carteret                                                97

Sampson                                              76

Duplin                                                  84

Jones                                                    2

Onslow                                                11

New Hanover                                       11

Pender                                                 4.83.8

Halifax                                                  127                                    Roanoke

                                                                                                      Rapids,

                                                                                                      Scotland Neck

Northampton                                        5.25

Bertie                                                   53

Hertford                                               65

Nash                                                    9                                        Rocky Mount

Edgecombe                                          7                                        Rocky Mount

Wilson                                                  7

Wayne                                                 9                                        Mount Olive

Greene                                                 4

Lenoir                                                  7                                        La Grange

Granville                                               76.75

Vance                                                  6

Warren                                                 3.5

Franklin                                                7

Person                                                  4

Caswell                                                43

Wake                                                   18.5                                   Apex,

                                                                                                      Wendell,

                                                                                                      Fuquay-

                                                                                                      Varina,

                                                                                                      Wake Forest

Harnett                                                 108                                    Dunn

Johnston                                               1110                                  Benson,

                                                                                                      Clayton,

                                                                                                      Selma

Lee                                                      5.55

Cumberland                                          19

Bladen                                                  54

Brunswick                                            9

Columbus                                             9.57.5                                Tabor City

Durham                                                13

Alamance                                             12                                      Burlington

Orange                                                 97                                      Chapel Hill

Chatham                                               64                                      Siler City

Scotland                                               5

Hoke                                                    53

Robeson                                               1513                                  Fairmont,

                                                                                                      Maxton,

                                                                                                      Pembroke,

                                                                                                      Red Springs,

                                                                                                      Rowland,

                                                                                                      St. Pauls

Rockingham                                         97                                      Reidsville,

                                                                                                      Eden,

                                                                                                      Madison

Stokes                                                  5

Surry                                                    9                                        Mt. Airy

Guilford                                                24.4                                   High Point

Cabarrus                                              9                                        Kannapolis

Montgomery                                         54

Randolph                                              109                                    Liberty

Rowan                                                 9

Stanly                                                   65

Union                                                   7

Anson                                                  54

Richmond                                             65                                      Hamlet

Moore                                                  6.55                                   Southern

                                                                                                      Pines

Forsyth                                                 15                                      Kernersville

Alexander                                             4

Davidson                                              108                                    Thomasville

Davie                                                   43

Iredell                                                   9                                        Mooresville

Alleghany                                             2

Ashe                                                    43

Wilkes                                                  6

Yadkin                                                 43

Avery                                                   4

Madison                                               4

Mitchell                                                4

Watauga                                               54

Yancey                                                 3

Burke                                                   6.755.6

Caldwell                                               76

Catawba                                              10                                      Hickory

Mecklenburg                                        26.50

Gaston                                                 17

Cleveland                                             87

Lincoln                                                 6

Buncombe                                            15

Henderson                                            6.5

McDowell                                            4.54

Polk                                                     4

Rutherford                                            76

Transylvania                                         4

Cherokee                                             4

Clay                                                     2

Graham                                                2

Haywood                                             6.756                                 Canton

Jackson                                                54

Macon                                                 3.5

Swain                                                   3.753".

SECTION 1.(d)  Effective January 1, 2013, G.S. 7A-133(c), as amended by subsection (c) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:

 

____________________________________________________________________________                Additional

                                                            Magistrates                         Seats of

County                                                 Min.                                   Court                                         

Camden                                               3

Chowan                                               3

Currituck                                              43

Dare                                                     64

Gates                                                   2

Pasquotank                                          4

Perquimans                                           3

Martin                                                  43

Beaufort                                               54

Tyrrell                                                  3

Hyde                                                    3.5

Washington                                          3

Pitt                                                       10.5                                   Farmville

                                                                                                      Ayden

Craven                                                 8                                        Havelock

Pamlico                                                3

Carteret                                                76

Sampson                                              65

Duplin                                                  4

Jones                                                    2

Onslow                                                11

New Hanover                                       11

Pender                                                 3.8

Halifax                                                  7                                        Roanoke

                                                                                                      Rapids,

                                                                                                      Scotland Neck

Northampton                                        5.253

Bertie                                                   3

Hertford                                               53

Nash                                                    9                                        Rocky Mount

Edgecombe                                          7                                        Rocky Mount

Wilson                                                  7

Wayne                                                 9                                        Mount Olive

Greene                                                 43

Lenoir                                                  7                                        La Grange

Granville                                               6.755

Vance                                                  6

Warren                                                 3.53

Franklin                                                74

Person                                                  4

Caswell                                                3

Wake                                                   18.5                                   Apex,

                                                                                                      Wendell,

                                                                                                      Fuquay-

                                                                                                      Varina,

                                                                                                      Wake Forest

Harnett                                                 8                                        Dunn

Johnston                                               10                                      Benson,

                                                                                                      Clayton,

                                                                                                      Selma

Lee                                                      5

Cumberland                                          19

Bladen                                                  43

Brunswick                                            98

Columbus                                             7.55                                   Tabor City

Durham                                                13

Alamance                                             12                                      Burlington

Orange                                                 7                                        Chapel Hill

Chatham                                               4                                        Siler City

Scotland                                               5

Hoke                                                    3

Robeson                                               1312                                  Fairmont,

                                                                                                      Maxton,

                                                                                                      Pembroke,

                                                                                                      Red Springs,

                                                                                                      Rowland,

                                                                                                      St. Pauls

Rockingham                                         7                                        Reidsville,

                                                                                                      Eden,

                                                                                                      Madison

Stokes                                                  53

Surry                                                    96                                      Mt. Airy

Guilford                                                24.4                                   High Point

Cabarrus                                              9                                        Kannapolis

Montgomery                                         43

Randolph                                              9                                        Liberty

Rowan                                                 9

Stanly                                                   5

Union                                                   7

Anson                                                  43

Richmond                                             5                                        Hamlet

Moore                                                  5                                        Southern

                                                                                                      Pines

Forsyth                                                 15                                      Kernersville

Alexander                                             43

Davidson                                              8                                        Thomasville

Davie                                                   3

Iredell                                                   9                                        Mooresville

Alleghany                                             2

Ashe                                                    3

Wilkes                                                  6

Yadkin                                                 3

Avery                                                   43

Madison                                               43

Mitchell                                                43

Watauga                                               4

Yancey                                                 3

Burke                                                   5.6

Caldwell                                               6

Catawba                                              10                                      Hickory

Mecklenburg                                        26.50

Gaston                                                 17

Cleveland                                             7

Lincoln                                                 65

Buncombe                                            15

Henderson                                            6.5

McDowell                                            43

Polk                                                     43

Rutherford                                            6

Transylvania                                         43

Cherokee                                             43