GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Where there is a set of districts, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall designate one of the judges as senior resident superior court judge to serve in that capacity at the pleasure of the Chief Justice, if that set of districts are wholly contained in one county that is specified in law as the sole proper venue for certain actions."

SECTION 64.  G.S. 18C-151(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Before a contract is awarded, the Director shall conduct a thorough background investigation of all of the following:

(1)        The potential contractor to whom the contract is to be awarded.

(2)        Any parent or subsidiary corporation of the potential contractor to whom the contract is to be awarded.

(3)        All shareholders with a five percent (5%) or more interest in the potential contractor or parent or subsidiary corporation of the potential contractor to whom the contract is to be awarded. For purposes of this subdivision, "shareholders" means any natural person or those individuals with capabilities to make operating decisions for the potential contractor or parent or subsidiary corporation of the potential contractor to whom the contract is to be awarded.