GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        Any employee receiving benefits pursuant to Article 6 of this Chapter when the employee has less than five years of retirement membership service, or an employee on leave of absence without pay due to illness or injury for up to 12 months, is entitled to continued coverage under the Plan for the employee and any eligible dependents by the employee's paying one hundred percent (100%) of the cost.

…."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 135-48.50(1) and (5) read as rewritten:

"§ 135-48.50.  Coverage mandates.

The Plan shall provide coverage subject to the following coverage mandates:

(1)        Abortion coverage. - The Plan shall not provide coverage for abortions for which State funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall, however, provide coverage for subsequent complications or related charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision. Reserved.

(5)        Reserved."

SECTION 33.  G.S. 143-215.1(a6) reads as rewritten: