GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        Developing policies and plans that support individual and community health efforts.

(6)        Enforcing laws and regulations that protect health and ensure safety.

(7)        Linking people to needed personal health care services and assuring ensuring the provision of health care when otherwise unavailable.

(8)        Assuring Ensuring a competent public health workforce and personal health care workforce.

(9)        Evaluating effectiveness, accessibility, and quality of personal and population-based health services.

(10)      Conducting research."

SECTION 62.1.  G.S. 150B-43 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-43.  Right to judicial review.

Any party or person aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to the party or person aggrieved by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article, unless adequate procedure for judicial review is provided by another statute, in which case the review shall be under such other statute. Nothing in this Chapter shall prevent any party or person aggrieved from invoking any judicial remedy available to the party or person aggrieved under the law to test the validity of any administrative action not made reviewable under this Article. Absent a specific statutory requirement, nothing in this Chapter shall require a party or person aggrieved to petition an agency for rule making or to seek or obtain a declaratory ruling before obtaining judicial review of a final decision or order made pursuant to G.S. 150B-34."

SECTION 62.5.  G.S. 153A-316.1(a), as enacted by S.L. 2012-73, reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-316.1.  Urban research service district (URSD).