GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        The city or joint agency making the application to the Commission shall bear the burden of persuasion with respect to subdivisions (1) through (4) of this section."

SECTION 37.  G.S. 163-258.30(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The State Board of Elections shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the intent and purpose of G.S. 163-278.23 and G.S. 163-278.24G.S. 163-258.28 and G.S. 163-258.29 and to ensure that a proper list of persons voting under said sections shall be maintained by the boards of elections, and to ensure proper registration records, and such rules and regulations shall not be subject to the provisions of Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 38.  Section 6(c) of S.L. 2011-96 reads as rewritten: