GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 66.5.(a)  G.S. 120-11.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-11.1.  Time of meeting.

The regular session of the Senate and House of Representatives shall be held biennially beginning at 9:00 A.M. on the second Wednesday in January next after their election, and on that day they shall meet solely to elect officers, adopt rules, and otherwise organize the session. When they adjourn that day, they stand adjourned until 12:00 noon on the third Wednesday after the second Monday in January next after their election."

SECTION 66.5.(b)  G.S. 150B-21.3(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Legislative Day and Day of Adjournment. - As used in this section:

(1)        A "legislative day" is a day on which either house of the General Assembly convenes in regular session.

(2)        The "day of adjournment" of a regular session held in an odd-numbered year is the day the General Assembly adjourns by joint resolution or by operation of law for more than 10 30 days.