GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 27.  G.S. 130A-40.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Secretary of Health and Human Services may approve only one request under subsection (a) of this section, this section being designed as a pilot program concerning alternative qualifications for a local health director. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall report any approval under this section to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services."

SECTION 28.  G.S. 130A-309.10(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       No person shall distribute, sell, or offer for sale in this State any rigid plastic container, including a plastic beverage container container, unless the container has a molded label indicating the plastic resin used to produce the container. The code shall consist of a number placed within three triangulated arrows and letters placed below the triangulated arrows. The three arrows shall form an equilateral triangle with the common point of each line forming each angle of the triangle at the midpoint of each arrow and rounded with a short radius. The arrowhead of each arrow shall be at the midpoint of each side of the triangle with a short gap separating the arrowhead from the base of the adjacent arrow. The triangle formed by the three arrows curved at their midpoints shall depict a clockwise path around the code number. The label shall appear on or near the bottom of the container and be clearly visible. A container having a capacity of less than eight fluid ounces or more than five gallons is exempt from the requirements of this subsection. The numbers and letters shall be as follows:

(1)        For polyethylene terephthalate, the letters "PETE" and the number 1.

(2)        For high density polyethylene, the letters "HDPE" and the number 2.

(3)        For vinyl, the letter "V" and the number 3.

(4)        For low density polyethylene, the letters "LDPE" and the number 4.