GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 63.3.(b)  G.S. 7A-38.3D(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)      Dismissal Fee. - Where an agreement has been reached in mediation and the case will be dismissed, the defendant shall pay to the clerk the dismissal fee of court set forth in G.S. 7A-38.7. By agreement, all or any portion of the fee may be paid by a person other than the defendant. The judge may in the judge's discretion waive the fee for good cause shown."

SECTION 63.3.(c)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2012, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 63.5.  G.S. 7A-41.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      There shall be one and only one senior resident superior court judge for each district or set of districts as defined in subsection (a) of this section, who shall be:

(1)        Where there is only one regular resident superior court judge for the district, that judge; and

(2)        Where there are two or more regular resident superior court judges for the district or set of districts, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall designate one of the judges as senior resident superior court judge to serve in that capacity at the pleasure of the Chief Justice. In exercising the authority to appoint senior resident superior court judges pursuant to this subdivision, the Chief Judge shall consider the seniority, experience, and management competence of the regular resident superior court judges. In addition, the Chief Justice shall consult with the regular resident superior court judges, the chief district court judges, the members of the district bar, the clerks of court, district attorneys, and public defenders within the district.the judge who, from among all the regular resident superior court judges of the district or set of districts, has the most continuous service as a regular resident superior court judge; provided if two or more judges are of equal seniority, the oldest of those judges shall be the senior regular resident superior court judge.

(3)        Where there is a set of districts, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall designate one of the judges as senior resident superior court judge to serve in that capacity at the pleasure of the Chief Justice, if that set of districts are wholly contained in one county that is specified in law as the sole proper venue for certain actions."

SECTION 64.  G.S. 18C-151(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Before a contract is awarded, the Director shall conduct a thorough background investigation of all of the following:

(1)        The potential contractor to whom the contract is to be awarded.