GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2012-20
HOUSE BILL 589
AN ACT to amend the laws relating to domestic violence protective orders, as recommended by the north carolina bar association; and to provide for termination of child support when a child is enrolled in an early college program.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 50B-2(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Ex Parte Orders. -
(1)
Prior to the hearing, if it clearly appears to the court from specific facts
shown, that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the
aggrieved party or a minor child, the court may enter orders as it deems
necessary to protect the aggrieved party or minor children from those acts acts.
provided, however, that a
(2) A temporary order for custody ex parte and prior to service of process and notice shall not be entered unless the court finds that the child is exposed to a substantial risk of physical or emotional injury or sexual abuse.
(3)
If the court finds that the child is exposed to a substantial risk of physical
or emotional injury or sexual abuse, upon request of the aggrieved party, the
court shall consider and may order the other party to (i) stay away from
a minor child, or (ii) to return a minor child to, or not remove
a minor child from, the physical care of a parent or person in loco parentis,
if the court finds that the order is in the best interest of the minor child
and is necessary for the safety of the minor child.
(4) If the court determines that it is in the best interest of the minor child for the other party to have contact with the minor child or children, the court shall issue an order designed to protect the safety and well-being of the minor child and the aggrieved party. The order shall specify the terms of contact between the other party and the minor child and may include a specific schedule of time and location of exchange of the minor child, supervision by a third party or supervised visitation center, and any other conditions that will ensure both the well-being of the minor child and the aggrieved party.
(5) Upon the issuance of an ex parte order under this subsection, a hearing shall be held within 10 days from the date of issuance of the order or within seven days from the date of service of process on the other party, whichever occurs later.