GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

 SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2012-52

HOUSE BILL 1205

 

 

AN ACT to make it unlawful to go on certain posted property without written permission.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-159.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any person who willfully goes on the land, waters, ponds, or a legally established waterfowl blind of another that has been posted in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 14-159.7, to hunt, fish or trap G.S. 14-159.7 without written permission of the landowner, lessee, or his agent shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Written permission shall be carried on one's person, signed by the landowner, lessee, or agent, and dated within the last 12 months. The written permission shall be displayed upon request of any law enforcement officer of the Wildlife Resources Commission, sheriff or deputy sheriff, or other law enforcement officer with general subject matter jurisdiction. A person shall have written permission for purposes of this section if a landowner, lessee, or agent has granted permission to a club to hunt, fish, or trap on the land and the person is carrying both a current membership card demonstrating the person's membership in the club and a copy of written permission granted to the club that complies with the requirements of this section."

SECTION 2.  This act applies only to Granville County.

SECTION 3.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2012, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of June, 2012.