GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) If there are two or more co-owners with right of survivorship and it is established by clear and convincing evidence that at least one of them survived the other or others by at least 120 hours, then, unless the governing instrument provides otherwise, the pro rata interest or interests of the deceased owner or owners who are not established by clear and convincing evidence to have survived by at least 120 hours passes to (i) the remaining owner if only one or (ii) if more than one, then to those remaining owners according to the pro rata interest of each."
SECTION 2. G.S. 41-2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
The interests of the grantees holding property in joint tenancy with right of
survivorship shall be deemed to be equal unless otherwise specified in the
conveyance. Any joint tenancy interest held by a husband and wife, unless
otherwise specified, shall be deemed to be held as a single tenancy by the
entirety, which shall be treated as a single party when determining interests
in the joint tenancy with right of survivorship. If jointJoint
tenancy interests among three two or more joint tenants holding
property in joint tenancy with right of survivorship are held in unequal
shares, upon the death of one joint tenant, the share of the deceased joint
tenant shall be divided among the surviving joint tenants according to their
respective pro rata interest and not equally, unless the creating instrument
provides otherwise.subject to the provisions of G.S. 28A-24-3 upon
the death of one or more of the joint tenants.
This subsection shall apply to any conveyance of an interest in property created at any time that explicitly sought to create unequal ownership interests in a joint tenancy with right of survivorship. Distributions made prior to the enactment of this subsection that were made in equal amounts from a joint tenancy with the right of survivorship that sought to create unequal ownership shares shall remain valid and shall not be subject to modification on the basis of this subsection."
SECTION 3. This act is effective October 1, 2012.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 20th day of June, 2012.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
s/ Thom Tillis
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
Governor