GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2012-7
HOUSE BILL 778
AN ACT to amend lawS reLATING TO the NORTH CAROLINA INNOCENCE INQUIRY COMMISSION AND THE PRESERVATION OF BIOLOGICAL EVIDENCE.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 15A-268(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to subsection (b) of
this section, a custodial agency shall preserve any physical evidence evidence,
regardless of the date of collection, that is reasonably likely to contain
any biological evidence collected in the course of a criminal investigation or
prosecution. Evidence shall be preserved in a manner reasonably calculated to
prevent contamination or degradation of any biological evidence that might be
present, subject to a continuous chain of custody, and securely retained with
sufficient official documentation to locate the evidence."
SECTION 2. G.S. 15A-268(a7) reads as rewritten:
"(a7)
Upon written request by the defendant, the custodial agency shall prepare an
inventory of biological evidence relevant to the defendant's case that has
been preserved pursuant to this section.is in the custodial agency's
custody. If the evidence was destroyed through court order or other written
directive, the custodial agency shall provide the defendant with a copy of the
court order or written directive."
SECTION 3. G.S. 15A-268(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The custodial agency required to preserve evidence pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section may dispose of the evidence prior to the expiration of the period of time described in subsection (a6) of this section if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The custodial agency sent notice of its intent to dispose of the evidence to the district attorney in the county in which the conviction was obtained.
(1a) The custodial agency has determined that it has no duty to preserve the evidence under G.S. 15A-1471.
(2) The district attorney gave to each of the following persons written notification of the intent of the custodial agency to dispose of the evidence: any defendant convicted of a felony who is currently incarcerated in connection with the case, the defendant's counsel of record for that case, and the Office of Indigent Defense Services. The notice shall be consistent with the provisions of this section, and the district attorney shall send a copy of the notice to the custodial agency. Delivery of written notification from the district attorney to the defendant was effectuated by the district attorney transmitting the written notification to the superintendent of the correctional facility where the defendant was assigned at the time and the superintendent's personal delivery of the written notification to the defendant. Certification of delivery by the superintendent to the defendant in accordance with this subdivision was in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(3) The written notification from the district attorney specified the following:
a. That the custodial agency would destroy the evidence collected in connection with the case unless the custodial agency received a written request that the evidence not be destroyed.
b. The address of the custodial agency where the written request was to be sent.
c.