GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At or prior to the completion of the Commission's inquiry, the Commission shall return all remaining evidence.
(d) The Commission shall have the right to subject physical evidence to forensic and DNA testing, including consumption of biological material, as necessary for the Commission's inquiry. If testing complies with FBI requirements and the data meets NDIS criteria, profiles obtained from the testing shall be searched and uploaded to CODIS. The Commission shall incur all costs associated with ensuring compliance with FBI requirements and NDIS criteria."
SECTION 11. G.S. 148-82(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Any person who, having been convicted of a felony after pleading not guilty or nolo contendere and having been imprisoned therefor in a State prison of this State, and who is determined to be innocent of all charges and against whom the charges are dismissed pursuant to G.S. 15A-1469 may as hereinafter provided present by petition a claim against the State for the pecuniary loss sustained by the person through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment, provided the petition is presented within five years of the date that the dismissal of the charges is entered by the three-judge panel under G.S. 15A-1469."
SECTION 12. This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to any pending claims on the effective date or claims filed on or after the effective date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 30th day of May, 2012.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate