GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5. G.S. 15A-1467(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
A claim of factual innocence may be referred to the Commission by any court, person,
or agency. a State or local agency, a claimant, or a claimant's counsel.
The Commission shall not consider a claim of factual innocence if the
convicted person is deceased. The determination of whether to grant a formal
inquiry regarding any other claim of factual innocence is in the discretion of
the Commission. The Commission may informally screen and dismiss a case
summarily at its discretion."
SECTION 6. G.S. 15A-1468(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
The Director shall use all due diligence to notify the victim at least 30 days
prior to any proceedings of the full Commission held in regard to the victim's
case. The Commission shall notify the victim that the victim is permitted to
attend proceedings otherwise closed to the public, subject to any limitations
imposed by this Article. If the victim plans to attend proceedings otherwise
closed to the public, the victim shall notify the Commission at least 10 days
in advance of the proceedings of his or her intent to attend. If the
Commission determines that the victim's presence may interfere with the
investigation, the Commission may close any portion of the proceedings to the
victim."