GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] child's guardian or next friend if the child is not living with said the
surviving parent; or to the child if said the child is not
living with the surviving parent and has no guardian.guardian or next
friend. One list shall be delivered to the personal representative. One
list shall be returned by the magistrate or clerk, within 20 days after the
assignment, to the superior court of the county in which administration was
granted or the will probated, and the clerk shall file and record the same,list,
together with any judgment entered pursuant to G.S. 30-20."
SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 30-23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 30-23. Right of appeal.
The personal representative, or
the surviving spouse, or child by a the child's guardian,guardian or
next friend, or any creditor, devisee, or heir of the deceased, may appeal
from the finding of the magistrate or clerk of court to the superior court of
the county, by filing a copy of the assignment and a notice of appeal within 10
days after the assignment, and the appeal shall be heard as provided in
G.S. 1-301.2, provided that the hearing on the appeal shall be at the next
available session of superior court."
SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 30-27 reads as rewritten:
"§ 30-27. Surviving spouse or child may apply to superior court.
In addition to any support otherwise
assigned to the surviving spouse or child as above prescribed,under
this Article, without application to the personal representative, the