GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2012-71
HOUSE BILL 1069
AN ACT TO INCREASE THE MINIMUM AMOUNT OF INTESTATE PERSONAL PROPERTY PASSING TO THE SURVIVING SPOUSE AND THE AMOUNT OF THE YEAR'S ALLOWANCE FROM A DECEDENT'S ESTATE FOR A SURVIVING CHILD, TO REINSERT ERRONEOUSLY REMOVED REFERENCES TO A CHILD'S "NEXT FRIEND" IN THE STATUTES RELATING TO A CHILD'S YEAR'S ALLOWANCE, AND TO SPECIFY THAT THE CHILD'S YEAR'S ALLOWANCE MAY BE PAID TO A WIDOWER ON THE CHILD'S BEHALF AS WELL AS TO A WIDOW, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 29-14(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Personal Property. - The share of the surviving spouse in the personal property is:
(1)
If the intestate is survived by only one child or by any lineal descendant of
only one deceased child, and the net personal property does not exceed thirty
thousand dollars ($30,000)sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) in value,
all of the personal property; if the net personal property exceeds thirty
thousand dollars ($30,000)sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) in value,
the sum of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000)sixty thousand dollars
($60,000) plus one half of the balance of the personal property;
(2)
If the intestate is survived by two or more children, or by one child and any
lineal descendant of one or more deceased children, or by lineal descendants of
two or more deceased children, and the net personal property does not exceed thirty
thousand dollars ($30,000)sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) in value,
all of the personal property; if the net personal property exceeds thirty
thousand dollars ($30,000)sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) in value,
the sum of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000)sixty thousand dollars
($60,000) plus one third of the balance of the personal property;
(3)
If the intestate is not survived by a child, children, or any lineal descendant
of a deceased child or children, but is survived by one or more parents, and
the net personal property does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)one
hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) in value, all of the personal property;
if the net personal property exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)one
hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) in value, the sum of fifty thousand
dollars ($50,000)one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) plus one
half of the balance of the personal property;
(4) If the intestate is not survived by a child, children, or any lineal descendant of a deceased child or children, or by a parent, all of the personal property."
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 30-17 reads as rewritten:
"§ 30-17. When children entitled to an allowance.
Whenever any parent dies survived