GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] together with any judgment entered pursuant to G.S. 30-20."
SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 30-23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 30-23. Right of appeal.
The personal representative, or
the surviving spouse, or child by a the child's guardian,guardian or
next friend, or any creditor, devisee, or heir of the deceased, may appeal
from the finding of the magistrate or clerk of court to the superior court of
the county, by filing a copy of the assignment and a notice of appeal within 10
days after the assignment, and the appeal shall be heard as provided in
G.S. 1-301.2, provided that the hearing on the appeal shall be at the next
available session of superior court."
SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 30-27 reads as rewritten:
"§ 30-27. Surviving spouse or child may apply to superior court.
In addition to any support otherwise
assigned to the surviving spouse or child as above prescribed,under
this Article, without application to the personal representative, the
surviving spouse, or the child through the child's guardian or next friend may,
after the date specified in the general notice to creditors as provided for in
G.S. 28A-14-1(a), and within one year after the decedent's death, apply to
the superior court of the county in which administration was granted or the
will probated to have a year's support assigned at an amount other than
prescribed in G.S. 30-15 and G.S. 30-17."
SECTION 3. G.S. 30-17, as amended by Section 2(a) of this act, reads as rewritten:
"§ 30-17. When children entitled to an allowance.
Whenever any parent dies survived
by any child under the age of 18 years, including an adopted child or a child