GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] vehicle that is required by the terms of the lease to pay the tax on the
vehicle is considered the owner of the vehicle for purposes of filing an appeal
under this subsection. Appeals filed under this subsection shall proceed in
the manner provided by G.S. 105-312(d).
(b2) Exemption or Exclusion Appeal. - The owner of a classified motor vehicle may appeal the vehicle's eligibility for an exemption or exclusion by filing a request for appeal with the assessor within 30 days of the assessor's initial decision on the exemption or exclusion application filed by the owner pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(b). Appeals filed under this subsection shall proceed in the manner provided by G.S. 105-312(d).
…."
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 105-330.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-330.3. (Effective July 1, 2013 - See Editor's note) Listing requirements for classified motor vehicles; application for exempt status.
…
(a1)
Unregistered Vehicles. - The owner of an unregistered classified motor vehicle
must list the vehicle for taxes by filing an abstract with the assessor of the
county in which the vehicle is located on or before January 31 following the
date the owner acquired the unregistered vehicle or, in the case of a
registration that is not renewed, January 31 following the date the
registration expires, and on or before January 31 of each succeeding year that
the vehicle is unregistered. If a classified motor vehicle required to be listed
pursuant to this subsection is registered during the calendar before
the end of the fiscal year in for which it was listed, the
vehicle is taxed for the fiscal year that opens in the calendar year of listing
as an unregistered vehicle. required to be listed, the following
applies:
(1) The vehicle is taxed as a registered vehicle, and the tax assessed pursuant to this subsection for the fiscal year in which the vehicle was required to be listed shall be released and/or refunded.
(2) For any months for which the vehicle was not taxed between the date the registration expired and the start of the current registered vehicle tax year, the vehicle is taxed as an unregistered vehicle as follows:
a. The value of the motor vehicle is determined as of January 1 of the year in which the registration of the motor vehicle expires.
b. In computing the taxes, the assessor must use the tax rates and any additional motor vehicle taxes of the various taxing units in effect on the date the taxes are computed.
c. The tax on the motor vehicle is the product of a fraction and the number of months for which the vehicle was not taxed between the date the registration expires and the start of the current registered vehicle tax year. The numerator of the fraction is the product of the appraised value of the motor vehicle and the tax rate of the various taxing units. The denominator of the fraction is 12.
d.