GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] converting private residential streets to public streets. The executive board
of an owners' association for which the city has received a petition under this
subsection may transfer street-related common elements to the city, notwithstanding
the provisions of either the North Carolina Planned Community Act in
Chapter 47F of the General Statutes, Statutes or the North Carolina
Condominium Act in Chapter 47C of the General Statutes, or related articles
of declaration, deed covenants, or any other similar document recorded with the
Register of Deeds."
SECTION 1.12.(a) G.S. 20-63 reads as rewritten:
"(b1) (Effective until July 1, 2016) The following special registration plates do not have to be a "First in Flight" plate as provided in subsection (b) of this section. The design of the plates that are not "First in Flight" plates must be approved by the Division and the State Highway Patrol for clarity and ease of identification.