GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."
SECTION 2.17.(a) G.S. 45-102(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6)
The address, telephone number, and other contact information for the consumer
complaint section State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project of the Housing
Finance Agency. Office of Commissioner of Banks, or, alternatively, if
the loan is serviced by a credit union, the address, telephone number, and
other contact information for the consumer complaint section of the Credit
Union Division."
SECTION 2.17.(b) G.S. 45-103(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Within three business days of mailing the notice required by G.S. 45-102,
the mortgage servicer shall file certain information with the Administrative
Office of the Courts. The filing shall be in an electronic format, as
designated by the Administrative Office of the Courts, and shall contain the
name and address of the borrower, the due date of the last scheduled payment
made by the borrower, and the date the notice was mailed to the borrower. The
Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish an internal database to
track information required by this section. The Commissioner of Banks Housing
Finance Agency shall design and develop the State Home Foreclosure
Prevention Project database, in consultation with the Administrative Office
of the Courts. Only the Administrative Office of the Courts, the Office of
Commissioner of Banks, the Housing Finance Agency, and the clerk of court
as provided by G.S. 45-107 shall have access to the database."
SECTION 2.17.(c) G.S. 45-104 reads as rewritten:
"§ 45-104. State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project and Fund.
(a)
The Commissioner of Banks is authorized to establish the State Home
Foreclosure Prevention Project. The purpose of the State Home