GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 6.
Section 4 of this act becomes effective July 1, 2008. Sections 1, 2, 3,
and 5 become effective November 1, 2008, and expire May 31, 2013. 2008.
The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law."
SECTION 2.17.(h) This section becomes effective December 1, 2012. The North Carolina Housing Finance Agency shall assume the responsibilities designated in this section for operation of the State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project no later than December 31, 2012.
SECTION 2.18.(a) G.S. 105-236 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-236. Penalties; situs of violations; penalty disposition.
(a) Penalties. - The following civil penalties and criminal offenses apply:
…
(3)
Failure to File Return. - In case of failure to file any return on the date it
is due, determined with regard to any extension of time for filing, the
Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of
the tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional five
percent (5%) for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the
failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) in the aggregate,
or five dollars ($5.00), whichever is the greater.aggregate.
(4)
Failure to Pay Tax When Due. - In the case of failure to pay any tax when due,
without intent to evade the tax, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to
ten percent (10%) of the tax, subject to a minimum of five dollars ($5.00). tax.
This penalty does not apply in any of the following circumstances:
a. When the amount of tax shown as due on an amended return is paid when the return is filed.
b. When the Secretary proposes an assessment for tax due but not shown on a return and the tax due is paid within 45 days after the later of the following:
1. The date of the notice of proposed assessment of the tax, if the taxpayer does not file a timely request for a Departmental review of the proposed assessment.