GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] taxing county. The Secretary may require such proof of payment in another
taxing county or jurisdiction as is deemed to be necessary. The use tax levied
under this Article is not subject to credit for payment of any State sales or
use tax not imposed for the benefit and use of counties and municipalities. No
credit shall be given under this section for sales or use taxes paid in a
taxing jurisdiction outside this State if that taxing jurisdiction does not
grant similar credit for sales taxes paid under this Article."
SECTION 1.11. G.S. 160A-536(e)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2)
The city must receive a petition signed by at least sixty percent (60%) of the
lot owners of the owners' association requesting the city to establish a
municipal service district for the purpose of paying the costs related to
converting private residential streets to public streets. The executive board
of an owners' association for which the city has received a petition under this
subsection may transfer street-related common elements to the city, notwithstanding
the provisions of either the North Carolina Planned Community Act in
Chapter 47F of the General Statutes, Statutes or the North Carolina
Condominium Act in Chapter 47C of the General Statutes, or related articles
of declaration, deed covenants, or any other similar document recorded with the
Register of Deeds."
SECTION 1.12.(a) G.S. 20-63 reads as rewritten:
"(b1) (Effective until July 1, 2016) The following special registration plates do not have to be a "First in Flight" plate as provided in subsection (b) of this section.