GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2012-79
SENATE BILL 826
AN ACT to make technical, clarifying, and administrative changes to the tax and related laws.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
part i. technical changes
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 105-130.5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
…
(14)
The amount by which the basis of a depreciable asset is required to be reduced
under the Code for federal tax purposes because of a tax credit allowed against
the corporation's federal income tax liability. liability or because
of a grant allowed under section 1603 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment
Tax Act of 2009, P.L. 111-3. This deduction may be claimed only in the year
in which the Code requires that the asset's basis be reduced. In computing gain
or loss on the asset's disposition, this deduction shall be considered as
depreciation.
…."
SECTION 1.2. G.S. 105-134.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-134.5. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012) North Carolina taxable income defined.
…
(b)
Nonresidents. - For a nonresident individual, the term "North Carolina