GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A call center that purchases telecommunications service that originates outside this State and terminates in this State may apply to the Secretary for a direct pay permit for telecommunications service and ancillary service. A call center is a business that is primarily engaged in providing support services to customers by telephone to support products or services of the business. A business is primarily engaged in providing support services by telephone if at least sixty percent (60%) of its calls are incoming.
…."
SECTION 2.13. G.S. 105-187.43(b) reads a rewritten:
"(b)
Prepayment. - A taxpayer who is consistently liable for at least ten twenty
thousand dollars ($10,000)($20,000) of tax a month must make
a monthly prepayment of the next month's tax liability. This requirement
applies when the taxpayer meets the threshold and the Secretary notifies the
taxpayer to make prepayments. A prepayment is due on the date a monthly payment
is due. The prepayment must equal at least sixty five percent (65%) of any of
the following:
(1) The amount of tax due for the current month.
(2) The amount of tax due for the same month in the preceding year.
(3) The average monthly amount of tax due in the preceding calendar year."
SECTION 2.14. G.S. 143-59.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Ineligible Vendors. - The Secretary of Administration and other entities to which this Article applies shall not contract for goods or services with either of the following: