GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] determine the applicant's proportional liability for the refund period by
multiplying this mileage ratio by the purchase price of the items identified in
subdivision (1) of this subsection and then multiplying the resulting product
by the tax rate that would have applied to the items if they had all been
purchased in this State. Third, the Secretary shall refund to each applicant
the excess of the amount of sales and use taxes the applicant paid in this
State during the refund period on these items over the applicant's proportional
liability for the refund period."
SECTION 2.12. G.S. 105-164.27A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.27A. Direct pay permit.
(a) General. - A general direct pay permit authorizes its holder to purchase any tangible personal property, digital property, or service without paying tax to the seller and authorizes the seller to not collect any tax on a sale to the permit holder. A person who purchases an item under a direct pay permit issued under this subsection is liable for use tax due on the purchase. The tax is payable when the property is placed in use or the service is received. A direct pay permit issued under this subsection does not apply to taxes imposed under G.S. 105-164.4 on electricity.
A person who purchases an item for storage, use, or consumption in this State whose tax status cannot be determined at the time of the purchase because of one of the reasons listed below may apply to the Secretary for a general direct pay permit:
(1)
The place of business where the item will be used stored, used, or
consumed is not known at the time of the purchase and a different tax
consequence applies depending on where the item is used.
(2)
The manner in which the item will be used stored, used, or consumed is
not known at the time of the purchase and one or more of the potential uses is
taxable but others are not taxable.
…
(b) Telecommunications Service. - A direct pay permit for telecommunications service authorizes its holder to purchase telecommunications service and ancillary service without paying tax to the seller and authorizes the seller to not collect any tax on a sale to the permit holder. A person who purchases these services under a direct pay permit must file a return and pay the tax due monthly or quarterly to the Secretary. A direct pay permit issued under this subsection does not apply to any tax other than the tax on telecommunications service and ancillary service.
A call center that purchases telecommunications service that originates outside this State and terminates in this State may apply to the Secretary for a direct pay permit for telecommunications service and ancillary service.