GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) The taxpayer did not timely claim a credit under Article 3J of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(2) The taxpayer would have been ineligible to claim a credit under Article 3J of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes because it failed to meet the environmental impact standard under G.S. 105-129.83(e) prior to the enactment of S.L. 2010-147.
(3) The taxpayer satisfies the environmental impact standard under G.S. 105-129.83(e) after the enactment of S.L. 2010-147.
SECTION 1.13.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law.
SECTION 1.14.(a) G.S. 105-122(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in subsection (b) of this section:
(1)
Affiliate. - The same meaning as specified in G.S. 105-130.6.105-130.2.
(2) Indebtedness. - All loans, credits, goods, supplies, or other capital of whatsoever nature furnished by a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation, other than indebtedness endorsed, guaranteed, or otherwise supported by one of these corporations.
(3)
Parent. - The same meaning as specified in G.S. 105-130.6.105-130.2.
(4)
Subsidiary. - The same meaning as specified in G.S. 105-130.6.105-130.2."
SECTION 1.14.(b) G.S. 105-130.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-130.2. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Part: