GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] substantial understatement by the other spouse pursuant to section 6015 of the
Code, that spouse is not liable for the corresponding tax imposed by this Part
attributable to the same substantial understatement by the other spouse. A wife
and husband filing jointly have expressly agreed that if the amount of the
payments made by them with respect to the taxes for which they are liable,
including withheld and estimated taxes, exceeds the total of the taxes due,
refund of the excess may be made payable to both spouses jointly or, if either
is deceased, to the survivor alone."
SECTION 2.6. G.S. 105-160.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following credits are not allowed to an estate or trust:
(1) G.S. 105-151. Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.
(2) G.S. 105-151.11. Credit for child care and certain employment-related expenses.
(3) G.S. 105-151.18. Credit for the disabled.
(4) G.S. 105-151.24. Credit for children.
(5) G.S. 105-151.26. Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2004-170, s. 17, effective August 2, 2004.
(7) G.S. 105-151.28. Credit for long-term care insurance.
(8) (Expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013) G.S. 105-151.30. Credit for recycling oyster shells.
(9) G.S. 105-151.31. Earned income tax credit.
(10) G.S. 105-151.32. Credit for adoption expenses.
(11) G.S. 105-151.33. Education expenses credit."