GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall periodically review the sufficiency of bonds required of dealers, and shall increase the amount of a required bond when the amount of the bond furnished no longer covers the anticipated tax liability of the wholesale dealer or retail dealer. The Secretary shall decrease the amount of a required bond when the Secretary determines that a smaller bond amount will adequately protect the State from loss. For purposes of this section, a bond may also include an irrevocable letter of credit."
SECTION 2.2.(a) G.S. 105-113.107(1a) reads as rewritten:
"(1a)
At the rate of three dollars and fifty cents ($3.50) for each gram, or fraction
thereof, of marijuana, other than separated stems and stalks taxed under
subdivision (1) of this section.section, or synthetic cannabinoids."
SECTION 2.2.(b) This section becomes effective June 1, 2011.
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 105-120.2(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c)
For purposes of this section, a "holding company" is a corporation
that receives satisfies at least one of the following conditions: