GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 105-130.4.
(16) Subsidiary. - A corporation is a subsidiary of another corporation when, directly or indirectly, it is subject to control by the other corporation by stock ownership, interlocking directors, or by any other means whatsoever exercised by the same or associated financial interest, whether the control is direct or through one or more subsidiary, affiliated, or controlled corporations.
(5d)(17)
Taxable year. - Income year.
(6)
(18) Taxpayer. - A corporation subject to
the tax imposed by this Part."
SECTION 1.14.(c) G.S. 105-130.14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-130.14. Corporations filing consolidated returns for federal income tax purposes.
Any corporation electing or required to file a consolidated income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service must determine its State net income as if the corporation had filed a separate federal return and shall not file a consolidated or combined return with the Secretary unless one of the following applies:
(1)
The corporation is specifically directed in writing by the Secretary under
G.S. 105-130.6 105-130.5A to file a consolidated or combined
return.
(2)
The corporation's facts and circumstances meet the facts and circumstances
described in a permanent rule adopted under G.S. 105-130.6 and the
corporation files a consolidated or combined return in accordance with that
rule.
(3)
Pursuant to a written request from the corporation, corporation under
G.S. 105-130.5A, the Secretary has provided written advice to the
corporation stating that the Secretary will require allow a
consolidated or combined return under the facts and circumstances set out in
the request and the corporation files a consolidated or combined return in
accordance with that written advice."
SECTION 1.14.(d) G.S. 105-262(b) is repealed.
SECTION 1.14.(e) G.S. 153A-279(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) "Claim" means a claim, action, suit, or request for damages, whether compensatory, punitive, or otherwise, made by any person or entity against:
a.