GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall make a report of the amount of these taxes to the governing body at the
time of the settlement. These minimal taxes shall not be a lien on the
taxpayer's real property and shall not be collectible under Article 26 of this
Subchapter. A resolution adopted pursuant to this subsection must be adopted on
or before June 15 preceding the first taxable year to which it applies and
remains in effect until amended or repealed by resolution of the taxing unit. A
resolution adopted pursuant to this subsection shall not apply to taxes on
registered motor vehicles."
SECTION 3.2. G.S. 105-330.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-330.2. (Effective July 1, 2013 - See Editor's note) Appraisal, ownership, and situs.
…
(b1)
Valuation Appeal. - The owner of a classified motor vehicle may appeal
the appraised value or taxability of the vehicle by filing a request for
appeal with the assessor within 30 days of the date taxes are due on the
vehicle under G.S. 105-330.4. An owner who appeals the appraised value or
taxability of a classified motor vehicle must pay the tax on the vehicle
when due, subject to a full or partial refund if the appeal is decided in the
owner's favor.
The combined tax and registration
notice or tax receipt for a classified motor vehicle must explain the right to
appeal the appraised value and taxability of the vehicle. A lessee of a
vehicle that is required by the terms of the lease to pay the tax on the
vehicle is considered the owner of the vehicle for purposes of filing an appeal
under this subsection. Appeals filed under this subsection shall proceed in
the manner provided by G.S. 105-312(d).
(b2) Exemption or Exclusion Appeal. - The owner of a classified motor vehicle may appeal the vehicle's eligibility for an exemption or exclusion by filing a request for appeal with the assessor within 30 days of the assessor's initial decision on the exemption or exclusion application filed by the owner pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(b). Appeals filed under this subsection shall proceed in the manner provided by G.S. 105-312(d).
…."
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 105-330.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-330.3. (Effective July 1, 2013 - See Editor's note) Listing requirements for classified motor vehicles; application for exempt status.
…
(a1)