GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Archives and Records Management Fund. - The
Archives and Records Management Fund is established as a special revenue fund.
The Fund consists of the fees Fees credited to the Department it
under G.S. 161-11.6 shall Chapter 161 of the General Statutes.
Revenue in the Fund may be used only to offset the Department's
costs in providing essential records management and archival services for
public records pursuant to Chapter 121 and Chapter 132 of the General
Statutes."
SECTION 2.19.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2012.
part iii. motor vehicle/property tax changes
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 105-321(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
Minimal Taxes. - Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-380, the
governing body of a taxing unit that collects its own taxes may, by resolution,
direct its assessor and tax collector not to collect minimal taxes charged on
the tax records and receipts. Minimal taxes are the combined taxes and fees of
the taxing unit and any other units for which it collects taxes, due on a tax
receipt prepared pursuant to G.S. 105-320 or on a tax notice prepared
pursuant to G.S. 105-330.5, in a total original principal amount that
does not exceed an amount, up to five dollars ($5.00), set by the governing
body. The amount set by the governing body should be the estimated cost to the
taxing unit of billing the taxpayer for the amounts due on a tax receipt or tax
notice. Upon adoption of a resolution pursuant to this subsection, the tax
collector shall not bill the taxpayer for, or otherwise collect, minimal taxes
but shall keep a record of all minimal taxes by receipt number and amount and
shall make a report of the amount of these taxes to the governing body at the
time of the settlement. These minimal taxes shall not be a lien on the
taxpayer's real property and shall not be collectible under Article 26 of this
Subchapter. A resolution adopted pursuant to this subsection must be adopted on
or before June 15 preceding the first taxable year to which it applies and
remains in effect until amended or repealed by resolution of the taxing unit. A
resolution adopted pursuant to this subsection shall not apply to taxes on
registered motor vehicles."
SECTION 3.2. G.S. 105-330.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-330.2. (Effective July 1, 2013 - See Editor's note) Appraisal, ownership, and situs.
…
(b1)
Valuation Appeal. - The owner of a classified motor vehicle may appeal
the appraised value or taxability of the vehicle by filing a request for