GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) When subdivisions (1), (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection do not apply, including the circumstance in which the seller is without sufficient information to apply the rules, the location will be determined based on the following:
a. Address from which tangible personal property was shipped,
b. Address from which the digital good or the computer software delivered electronically was first available for transmission by the seller, or
c. Address from which the service was provided."
SECTION 2.9. G.S. 105-164.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.7. Retailer to collect sales tax from purchaser as trustee for State.
The sales tax imposed by this Article is intended to be passed on to the purchaser of a taxable item and borne by the purchaser instead of by the retailer. A retailer must collect the tax due on an item when the item is sold at retail. The tax is a debt from the purchaser to the retailer until paid and is recoverable at law by the retailer in the same manner as other debts. A retailer is considered to act as a trustee on behalf of the State when it collects tax from the purchaser of a taxable item. The tax must be stated and charged separately on the invoices or other documents of the retailer given to the purchaser at the time of the sale except for either of the following:
(1) Vending machine sales.
(2) Where a retailer displays a statement indicating the sales price includes the tax."
SECTION 2.10.(a) Part 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section:
"§ 105-164.12C. Items given away by merchants.