GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] thousand dollars ($10,000)($20,000) of tax a month must make
a monthly prepayment of the next month's tax liability. This requirement
applies when the taxpayer meets the threshold and the Secretary notifies the
taxpayer to make prepayments. A prepayment is due on the date a monthly payment
is due. The prepayment must equal at least sixty five percent (65%) of any of
the following:
(1) The amount of tax due for the current month.
(2) The amount of tax due for the same month in the preceding year.
(3) The average monthly amount of tax due in the preceding calendar year."
SECTION 2.14. G.S. 143-59.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Ineligible Vendors. - The Secretary of Administration and other entities to which this Article applies shall not contract for goods or services with either of the following:
(1) A vendor if the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor if the Secretary of Revenue has determined that the vendor or affiliate of the vendor meets one or more of the conditions of G.S. 105-164.8(b) but refuses to collect the use tax levied under Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes on its sales delivered to North Carolina. The Secretary of Revenue shall provide the Secretary of Administration periodically with a list of vendors to which this section applies.
(2) A vendor if the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor incorporates or reincorporates in a tax haven country after December 31, 2001, but the United States is the principal market for the public trading of the stock of the corporation incorporated in the tax haven country."
SECTION 2.15. G.S. 105-241(b)(2a) reads as rewritten:
"(2a)
Motor fuel taxes. - A taxpayer that is required to file files an
electronic return under Subchapter V of this Chapter or Article 3 of Chapter
119 of the General Statutes must pay the tax by electronic funds
transfer."