GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1. The date the return is filed.
2. The date of a notice of proposed assessment based on the return, if the taxpayer does not file a timely request for a Departmental review of the proposed assessment.
3. The date the Departmental review of the proposed assessment ends as a result of the occurrence of one of the actions listed in G.S. 105-241.22(3) through (6), if the taxpayer files a timely request for a Departmental review.
…."
SECTION 2.18.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2014.
SECTION 2.19.(a) G.S. 121-5(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e)
Program Funding. Archives and Records Management Fund. - The
Archives and Records Management Fund is established as a special revenue fund.
The Fund consists of the fees Fees credited to the Department it
under G.S. 161-11.6 shall Chapter 161 of the General Statutes.
Revenue in the Fund may be used only to offset the Department's
costs in providing essential records management and archival services for
public records pursuant to Chapter 121 and Chapter 132 of the General
Statutes."
SECTION 2.19.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2012.
part iii. motor vehicle/property tax changes
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 105-321(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
Minimal Taxes. - Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-380, the