GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.8. G.S. 105-263(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Mailed Document. - Section Sections 7502 and 7503 of the
Code governs govern when a return, report, payment, or any other
document that is mailed to the Department is timely filed."
SECTION 1.9. G.S. 105-277.1F(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Scope. - This section applies to the following deferred tax programs:
(1)
G.S. 105-275(12)f., real property held for future transfer to
government unit for conservation purposes.G.S. 105-275(12), real
property owned by a nonprofit corporation held as a protected natural area."
SECTION 1.10. G.S. 105-468 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-468. Scope of use tax.
The use tax authorized by this Article is a tax at the rate of one percent (1%) of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property that is not sold in the taxing county but is used, consumed, or stored for use or consumption in the taxing county. The tax applies to the same items that are subject to tax under G.S. 105-467.
Every retailer who is engaged in business in this State and in the taxing county and is required to collect the use tax levied by G.S. 105-164.6 shall collect the one percent (1%) use tax when the property is to be used, consumed, or stored in the taxing county. The use tax contemplated by this section shall be levied against the purchaser, and the purchaser's liability for the use tax shall be extinguished only upon payment of the use tax to the retailer, where the retailer is required to collect the tax, or to the Secretary, where the retailer is not required to collect the tax.
Where a local sales or use tax was
due and has been paid with respect to tangible personal property by the purchaser,
either purchaser in another taxing county within the State, or where
a local sales or use tax was due and has been paid in a taxing jurisdiction
outside the State where the purpose of the tax is similar in purpose and intent
to the tax which may be imposed pursuant to this Article, the tax paid may be
credited against the tax imposed under this section by a taxing county upon the
same property. If the amount of sales or use tax so paid is less than the amount
of the use tax due the taxing county under this section, the purchaser shall
pay to the Secretary an amount equal to the difference between the amount so
paid in the other taxing county or jurisdiction and the amount due in the
taxing county. The Secretary may require such proof of payment in another
taxing county or jurisdiction as is deemed to be necessary. The use tax levied
under this Article is not subject to credit for payment of any State sales or