GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. Furnishing or preparing tangible personal property consumed on the premises of the person furnishing or preparing the property or consumed at the place at which the property is furnished or prepared.
c. A transaction in which the possession of the property is transferred but the seller retains title or security for the payment of the consideration.
d. A lease or rental.
e. Transfer of a digital code.
…
(45a) Streamlined
Agreement. - The Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement as amended as of May
12, 2009.December 19, 2011.
…."
SECTION 2.8. G.S. 105-164.4B(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
General Principles. - The following principles apply in determining where to
source the sale of a product. These principles apply regardless of the nature
of the product.product, except as otherwise noted in this section:
(1)
Over-the-counter. - When a purchaser receives a product at a business
location of the seller, the sale is sourced to that business location.
(2)
Delivery to specified address. - When a purchaser or purchaser's
donee receives a product at a location specified by the purchaser and the
location is not a business location of the seller, the sale is sourced to the
location where the purchaser or the purchaser's donee receives the
product.
(3)
Delivery address unknown. - When a seller of a product does not know the
address where a product is received, the sale is sourced to the first address
or location listed in this subdivision that is known to the seller:
a.
The business or home address of the purchaser.
b.
The billing address of the purchaser or, if the product is prepaid wireless
calling service, the location associated with the mobile telephone number.
c.
The address from which tangible personal property was shipped or from which
a service was provided.
(3) When subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection do not apply, the sale is sourced to the location indicated by an address for the purchaser that is available from the business records of the seller that are maintained in the ordinary course of the seller's business when use of this address does not constitute bad faith.
(4) When subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection do not apply, the sale is sourced to the location indicated by an address for the purchaser obtained during the consummation of the sale, including the address of a purchaser's payment instrument, if no other address is available, when use of this address does not constitute bad faith.