GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) It receives during its taxable year more than eighty percent (80%) of its gross income from corporations in which it owns directly or indirectly more than fifty percent (50%) of the outstanding voting stock or voting capital interests."
SECTION 2.4. G.S. 105-129.81(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) Business property. - Tangible personal property that is used in a business and capitalized by the taxpayer for tax purposes under the Code."
SECTION 2.5. G.S. 105-152(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e)
Joint Returns. - A husband and wife whose federal taxable income is determined
on a joint federal return shall file a single income tax return jointly if each
spouse either is a resident of this State or has North Carolina taxable income
and may file a single income tax return jointly if one spouse is not a resident
and has no North Carolina taxable income. Except as otherwise provided in this
Part, a wife and husband filing jointly are treated as one taxpayer for the
purpose of determining the tax imposed by this Part. A husband and wife filing
jointly are jointly and severally liable for the tax imposed by this Part
reduced by the sum of all credits allowable including tax payments made by or
on behalf of the husband and wife. However, if a spouse has been relieved of
qualifies for relief of liability for federal tax attributable to a
substantial understatement by the other spouse pursuant to section 6015 of the
Code, that spouse is not liable for the corresponding tax imposed by this Part
attributable to the same substantial understatement by the other spouse. A wife
and husband filing jointly have expressly agreed that if the amount of the
payments made by them with respect to the taxes for which they are liable,
including withheld and estimated taxes, exceeds the total of the taxes due,
refund of the excess may be made payable to both spouses jointly or, if either
is deceased, to the survivor alone."
SECTION 2.6. G.S. 105-160.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following credits are not allowed to an estate or trust:
(1) G.S. 105-151. Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.
(2) G.S. 105-151.11. Credit for child care and certain employment-related expenses.