GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a retailer gives an item of inventory to a customer free of charge on the condition that the customer purchase similar or related property, the item given away is considered sold along with the item sold. In all other cases, property given away or used by any retailer or wholesale merchant is not considered sold, whether or not the retailer or wholesale merchant recovers its cost of the property from sales of other property."
SECTION 2.10.(b) This section becomes effective August 7, 2009.
SECTION 2.11. G.S. 105-164.14(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Interstate Carriers. - An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in this State of railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, and accessories for a motor vehicle, railroad car, locomotive, or airplane the carrier operates. An "interstate carrier" is a person who is engaged in transporting persons or property in interstate commerce for compensation.