GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] establishing that the vehicle is entitled to the exemption or exclusion. The
owner may establish prima facie entitlement to exemption or exclusion of the
classified motor vehicle by filing an application for exempt status with the assessor.
assessor within 30 days of the date taxes on the vehicle are due. When
an approved application is on file, the assessor must omit from the tax records
the classified motor vehicles described in the application. An application is
not required for vehicles qualifying for the exemptions or exclusions listed in
G.S. 105 282.1(a)(1). The remaining provisions of G.S. 105 282.1 do
not apply to classified motor vehicles.
…."
SECTION 3.4. G.S. 105-330.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-330.4. (Effective July 1, 2013 - See Editor's note) Due date, interest, and enforcement remedies.
…
(b)
Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-395.1, interest on unpaid taxes and
registration fees on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1)
accrues at the rate of five percent (5%) for the remainder of the month
following the date month in which the registration renewal
sticker expired pursuant to G.S. 20-66(g). Interest accrues at the rate of
three-fourths percent (3/4%) beginning the second month following the due
date and for each month thereafter until the taxes and fees are paid,
unless the notice required by G.S. 105-330.5 is prepared after the date
the taxes and fees are due. In that circumstance, the interest accrues
beginning the second month following the date of the notice until the taxes and
fees are paid. Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-395.1, interest on
delinquent taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2)
accrues as provided in G.S. 105-360(a) and discounts shall be allowed as
provided in G.S. 105-360(c).
(c)
Remedies. - The enforcement remedies in this Subchapter apply to unpaid taxes
on an unregistered classified motor vehicle. The enforcement remedies in this
Subchapter do not apply to unpaid taxes on a registered classified motor vehicle.vehicle
for which the tax year begins on or after August 1, 2013.
(d)
Tax payments submitted by mail are deemed to be received as of the date shown