GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)
For purposes of this section, a "holding company" is a corporation
that receives satisfies at least one of the following conditions:
(1) It has no assets other than ownership interests in corporations in which it owns, directly or indirectly, more than fifty percent (50%) of the outstanding voting stock or voting capital interests.
(2) It receives during its taxable year more than eighty percent (80%) of its gross income from corporations in which it owns directly or indirectly more than fifty percent (50%) of the outstanding voting stock or voting capital interests."
SECTION 2.4. G.S. 105-129.81(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) Business property. - Tangible personal property that is used in a business and capitalized by the taxpayer for tax purposes under the Code."
SECTION 2.5. G.S. 105-152(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e)
Joint Returns. - A husband and wife whose federal taxable income is determined
on a joint federal return shall file a single income tax return jointly if each
spouse either is a resident of this State or has North Carolina taxable income