GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.7.(a) G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:
"(1b) Code. -
The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 2011, January
1, 2012, including any provisions enacted as of that date that become
effective either before or after that date."
SECTION 1.7.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, any amendments to the Internal Revenue Code enacted after January 1, 2011, that increase North Carolina taxable income for the 2011 taxable year become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012.
SECTION 1.8. G.S. 105-263(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Mailed Document. - Section Sections 7502 and 7503 of the
Code governs govern when a return, report, payment, or any other
document that is mailed to the Department is timely filed."
SECTION 1.9. G.S. 105-277.1F(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Scope. - This section applies to the following deferred tax programs:
(1)
G.S. 105-275(12)f., real property held for future transfer to
government unit for conservation purposes.G.S. 105-275(12), real