GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2012-90
SENATE BILL 798
AN ACT to make various changes to the emergency management statutes; and to establish the joint legislative emergency management oversight committee, as recommended by the senate select committee on emergency preparedness and response.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 166A-6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 166A-6. State of disaster.
(a) The existence of a state of disaster may be proclaimed by the Governor, or by a resolution of the General Assembly if either of these finds that a disaster threatens or exists.
(a1) If a state of disaster is proclaimed, the Secretary shall provide the Governor and the General Assembly with a preliminary damage assessment as soon as the assessment is available. Upon receipt of the preliminary damage assessment, the Governor shall issue a proclamation defining the area subject to the state of disaster and proclaiming the disaster as a Type I, Type II, or Type III disaster. In determining whether the disaster shall be proclaimed as a Type I, Type II, or Type III disaster, the Governor shall follow the standards set forth below.
(1) A Type I disaster may be declared if all of the following criteria are met:
a. A local state of emergency has been declared pursuant to G.S. 166A-8, and a written copy of the declaration has been forwarded to the Governor;
b. The preliminary damage assessment meets or exceeds the criteria established for the Small Business Administration Disaster Loan Program pursuant to 13 C.F.R. Part 123 or meets or exceeds the State infrastructure criteria set out in G.S. 166A-6.01(b)(2)a.; and
c. A major disaster declaration by the President of the United States pursuant to the Stafford Act has not been declared.
A Type I disaster
declaration may be made by the Governor prior to, and independently of, any
action taken by the Small Business Administration, the Federal Emergency
Management Agency, or any other federal agency. A Type I disaster declaration
shall expire 30 days60 days after its issuance unless renewed by
the Governor or the General Assembly. Such renewals may be made in increments
of 30 days each, not to exceed a total of 120 days from the date of first
issuance. The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations shall be
notified prior to the issuance of any renewal of a Type I disaster declaration.
(2)
A Type II disaster may be declared if the President of the United States has