GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon the direction of the Legislative Services Commission, the Supervisors of Clerks of the Senate and of the House of Representatives shall assign clerical staff to the Committee. The expenses for clerical employees shall be borne by the Committee.
(e) In appointing members to the Committee, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall take into consideration the goal of having members appointed to the Committee who have knowledge and experience relating to areas that are most impacted by disasters and emergencies."
SECTION 7. G.S. 166A-19.21(c), as enacted by S.L. 2012-12, reads as rewritten:
"(c) Expiration of Disaster Declarations. -
(1)
Expiration of Type I disaster declarations. - A Type I disaster declaration
shall expire 30 days60 days after its issuance unless renewed by
the Governor or the General Assembly. Such renewals may be made in increments
of 30 days each, not to exceed a total of 120 days from the date of first
issuance. The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations shall be
notified prior to the issuance of any renewal of a Type I disaster declaration.
(2)
Expiration of Type II disaster declarations. - A Type II disaster declaration
shall expire six monthstwelve months after its issuance unless
renewed by the Governor or the General Assembly. Such renewals may be made in
increments of three months each, not toeach. A Type II disaster
declaration and any renewals of that declaration shall not exceed a total
of 12 months from the date of first issuance.24 months. The Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations shall be notified prior to
the issuance of any renewal of a Type II disaster declaration.
(3)
Expiration of Type III disaster declarations. - A Type III disaster declaration
shall expire 12 months24 months after its issuance unless renewed
by the General Assembly.
(4) Expiration of disaster declarations declared prior to July 1, 2001. - Any state of disaster declared or proclaimed before July 1, 2001, irrespective of type, shall terminate by a declaration of the Governor or resolution of the General Assembly. A declaration or resolution declaring or terminating a state of disaster shall be disseminated promptly by means calculated to bring its contents to the attention of the general public and, unless the circumstances attendant upon the disaster prevent or impede, promptly filed with the Secretary, the Secretary of State, and the clerks of superior court in the area to which it applies."
SECTION 8. G.S. 166A-19.21, as enacted by S.L. 2012-12, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) Effect of Disaster Declaration Expiration. - Expiration of a Type II or III disaster declaration shall not affect the State's obligations under federal-State agreements entered into prior to the expiration of the disaster declaration."
SECTION 9. G.S. 166A-19.61, as enacted by S.L. 2012-12, reads as rewritten:
"§ 166A-19.61. No private liability.
Any person, firm, or corporation
corporation, together with any successors in interest, if any, owning
or controlling real or personal property who, voluntarily or involuntarily,