GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Emergency Response Team leader shall be the Director of the Division, who shall have authority to manage the Team pursuant to G.S. 166A-5(3)a., as delegated by the Governor. The Team shall consist of the following State agencies:
a. Department of Public Safety.
b. Department of Transportation.
c. Department of Health and Human Services.
d. Department of Environment and Natural Resources.
e. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
f. Any other agency identified in the North Carolina Emergency Operations Plan."
SECTION 4. G.S. 166A-5(3)a. reads as rewritten:
"(3) Functions of State Emergency Management. - The functions of the State emergency management program include:
a.
Coordination of the activities of all agencies for emergency management within
the State, including planning, organizing, staffing, equipping, training,
testing, and the activation of and management of the State Emergency
Response Team and emergency management programs."
SECTION 5. G.S. 166A-5(3) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:
"(3) Functions of State Emergency Management. - The functions of the State emergency management program include:
…
b1. Coordination with the State Health Director to amend or revise the North Carolina Emergency Operations Plan regarding public health matters. At a minimum, the revisions to the Plan shall provide for the following:
1. The epidemiologic investigation of a known or suspected threat caused by nuclear, biological, or chemical agents.
…
b3. Coordination with the Commissioner of Agriculture, or the Commissioner's designee, to amend or revise the North Carolina Emergency Operations Plan regarding agricultural matters. At a minimum, the revisions to the Plan shall provide for the following:
1. The examination and testing of animals that may have been exposed to a nuclear, biological, or chemical agent.
2. The appropriate conditions for quarantine and isolation of animals in order to prevent further transmission of disease.
.…"
SECTION 6. Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 12Q.
"Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee.
"§ 120-70.150. Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee.