GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] emergency management as provided for in this Chapter or elsewhere in the
General Statutes shall not be civilly liable for the death of or injury to
any person or the loss of or damage to the property of any persons where such
death, injury, loss, or damage resulted from, through, or because of the
use of the said real or personal property for any of the above purposes.purposes,
provided that the use of said property is subject to the order or control of or
pursuant to a request of the State government or any political subdivision
thereof."
SECTION 10. G.S. 166A-19.3, as enacted by S.L. 2012-12, is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(19) State Emergency Response Team. - The representative group of State agency personnel designated to carry out the emergency management support functions identified in the North Carolina Emergency Operations Plan. The State Emergency Response Team leader shall be the Director of the Division, who shall have authority to manage the Team pursuant to G.S. 166A-19.12(1), as delegated by the Governor. The Team shall consist of the following State agencies:
a. Department of Public Safety.
b. Department of Transportation.
c. Department of Health and Human Services.
d. Department of Environment and Natural Resources.
e. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
f. Any other agency identified in the North Carolina Emergency Operations Plan."
SECTION 11. G.S. 166A-19.12(1), as enacted by S.L. 2012-12, reads as rewritten:
"§ 166A-19.12. Powers of the Division of Emergency Management.
The Division of Emergency Management shall have the following powers and duties as delegated by the Governor and Secretary of Public Safety: