GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11. G.S. 166A-19.12(1), as enacted by S.L. 2012-12, reads as rewritten:
"§ 166A-19.12. Powers of the Division of Emergency Management.
The Division of Emergency Management shall have the following powers and duties as delegated by the Governor and Secretary of Public Safety:
(1) Coordination of the activities of all State agencies for emergency management within the State, including planning, organizing, staffing, equipping, training, testing, and activating and managing the State Emergency Response Team and emergency management programs."
SECTION 12. G.S. 166A-19.12, as enacted by S.L. 2012-12, is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(20) Coordination with the Commissioner of Agriculture, or the Commissioner's designee, to amend or revise the North Carolina Emergency Operations Plan regarding agricultural matters. At a minimum, the revisions to the Plan shall provide for the following:
a. The examination and testing of animals that may have been exposed to a nuclear, biological, or chemical agent.
b. The appropriate conditions for quarantine and isolation of animals in order to prevent further transmission of disease."
SECTION 13. Sections 7 through 12 of this act are effective October 1, 2012. The remaining sections of this act are effective when they become law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of June, 2012.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
s/ Thom Tillis