GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
SESSION LAW 2013-385
SENATE BILL 182
AN ACT to eliminate appeals for infractions, to modify appeals to the superior court in probation revocations in which the DEFENDANT HAS WAIVED A HEARING, TO AMEND THE LAW PERTAINING TO RESENTENCING UPON THE REVERSAL OF A SENTENCE ON APPELLATE REVIEW, TO MAKE CHANGES REGARDING THE PROCEDURES FOR A MOTION FOR APPROPRIATE RELIEF, and To reclassify certain misdemeanors as infractions.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 15A‑1115 reads as rewritten:
"§
15A‑1115. Review of disposition by superior court.Review of
infractions originally disposed of in superior court.
(a) Appeal of
District Court Decision. – A person who denies responsibility and is found
responsible for an infraction in the district court, within 10 days of the
hearing, may appeal the decision to the criminal division of the superior court
for a hearing de novo. Upon appeal, the defendant is entitled to a jury trial
unless he consents to have the hearing conducted by the judge. The State must