GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] infraction unless the person admits responsibility. Unless otherwise provided
by law, the procedures applicable to misdemeanors disposed of in the superior
court apply to those infraction hearings. In the superior court, a prosecutor
must represent the State. Appeal from the judgment in the superior court is as
provided for other criminal actions in superior court, and the Attorney General
must represent the State in an appeal of such actions.
(b) Review of Infractions Originally Disposed of in Superior Court. – If the superior court disposes of an infraction pursuant to its jurisdiction in G.S. 7A‑271(d), appeal from that judgment is as provided for criminal actions in the superior court."
SECTION 2. G.S. 15A‑1347 reads as rewritten:
"§
15A‑1347. Appeal from revocation of probation or imposition of special
probation upon violation.violation; consequences of waiver of
hearing.
(a) When Except
as provided in subsection (b) of this section, when a district court judge,
as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or
imposes special probation, the defendant may appeal to the superior court for a
de novo revocation hearing. At the hearing the probationer has all rights and
the court has all authority they have in a revocation hearing held before the
superior court in the first instance. Appeals from lower courts to the superior
courts from judgments revoking probation may be heard in term or out of term,
in the county or out of the county by the resident superior court judge of the
district or the superior court judge assigned to hold the courts of the
district, or a judge of the superior court commissioned to hold court in the
district, or a special superior court judge residing in the district. When the
defendant appeals to the superior court because a district court has found he
violated probation and has activated his sentence or imposed special probation,
and the superior court, after a de novo revocation hearing, orders that the
defendant continue on probation under the same or modified conditions, the
superior court is considered the court that originally imposed probation with
regard to future revocation proceedings and other purposes of this Article.
When a superior court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of
probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, either in the
first instance or upon a de novo hearing after appeal from a district court,
the defendant may appeal under G.S. 7A‑27.
(b) If a defendant waives a revocation hearing, the finding of a violation of probation, activation of sentence, or imposition of special probation may not be appealed to the superior court."
SECTION 3. G.S. 15A‑1335 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑1335. Resentencing after appellate review.
When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served. This section shall not apply when a defendant, on direct review or collateral attack, succeeds in having a plea of guilty vacated."
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 15A-1420 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑1420. Motion for appropriate relief; procedure.
…
(b2) Noncapital
Cases. – Assignment of Motion for Review; Initial Review of Motion; Time Frame
for Hearings and Ruling on Motion. –