GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person may not be convicted of found
responsible for driving a motor vehicle without a regular with an
expired drivers license if, when tried for that offense, the person shows
all the following:
(1) That, at the time of the offense, the person had an expired license.
(2) The person renewed the expired license within 30 days after it expired and now has a drivers license.
(3) The person could not have been charged with driving without a license if the person had the renewed license when charged with the offense."
SECTION 5. If Senate Bill 402, 2013 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 20‑176, as amended by Section 18B‑14(h) of that bill, reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑176. Penalty for misdemeanor or infraction.
(a) Violation of a
provision of Part 9, 10, 10A, or 11 of this Article is an infraction unless the
violation is specifically declared by law to be a misdemeanor or felony. Violation
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a1) of this section,
violation of the remaining Parts of this Article is a misdemeanor unless
the violation is specifically declared by law to be an infraction or a felony.
(a1) A person who does any of the following is responsible for an infraction:
(1) Fails to carry the registration card in the vehicle, in violation of G.S. 20‑57(c).
(2) Fails to sign the vehicle registration card, in violation of G.S. 20‑57(c).