GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] subsection is not a ground for the summary granting of a motion for appropriate
relief or other summary relief, including without limitation, ordering the
release of the prisoner.
(b3) Capital Cases.
– Review and Calendaring of Motion. – In capital cases, the judge shall review
the motion and enter an order directing the State to file its answer within 60
days of the date of the order. If a hearing is necessary, the judge shall
calendar the case for hearing without unnecessary delay.
…."
SECTION 4. If Senate Bill 402, 2013 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 20‑35, as amended by Section 18B.14(g) of that bill, reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑35. Penalties for violating Article; defense to driving without a license.
(a) Penalty. – Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a1) or (a2) of this section, a violation of this Article is a Class 2 misdemeanor unless a statute in the Article sets a different punishment for the violation. If a statute in this Article sets a different punishment for a violation of the Article, the different punishment applies.
(a1) The following offenses are Class 3 misdemeanors:
(1) Failure to obtain a license before driving a motor vehicle, in violation of G.S. 20‑7(a).
(2) Failure to
carry a valid license while driving a motor vehicle, in violation of G.S. 20‑7(a).
(3)(2) Failure to
comply with license restrictions, in violation of G.S. 20‑7(e).
(4) Operation of a
motor vehicle with an expired license, in violation of G.S. 20‑7(f).
(5) Failure to
notify the Division of Motor Vehicles of an address change for a drivers
license within 60 days after the change occurs, in violation of G.S. 20‑7.1.
(6)(3) Permitting a
motor vehicle owned by the person to be operated by an unlicensed person, in
violation of G.S. 20‑34.
(a2) A person who does any of the following is responsible for an infraction:
(1) Fails to carry a valid license while driving a motor vehicle, in violation of G.S. 20‑7(a).
(2) Operates a motor vehicle with an expired license, in violation of G.S. 20‑7(f).