GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the voter checks the "other reasonable impediment" box, a further brief written identification of the reasonable impediment shall be required, including the option to indicate that State or federal law prohibits listing the impediment.

(2)        A space for the voter to provide the last four digits of the Social Security number and the voter's date of birth, if the voter opts to provide this information as identification in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.

(3)        A space to note whether the voter has provided a copy of the document listed in G.S. 163‑166.12(a)(2) or the voter registration card issued to the voter by the county board of elections."

SECTION 8.(e)  Article 15A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163‑182.1B.  Counting of provisional official ballots cast following completion of a reasonable impediment declaration when voting in person.