GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2015

 

 

SESSION LAW 2015-107

SENATE BILL 596

 

 

AN ACT TO clarify EXISTING LAW REGARDING THE ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN‑COUNTRY JUDGMENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1C‑1853 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1C‑1853.  Standards for recognition and nonrecognition of foreign‑country judgment.

(a)        Except as otherwise provided in this section, a court of this State shall recognize a foreign‑country judgment to which this Article applies.

(b)        A court of this State shall not recognize a foreign‑country judgment if:

(1)        The judgment was rendered under a judicial system that, taken as a whole, does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law;