GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7) The individual
asserted paternity in an affidavit which has been filed with the clerk of
superior court; or
(8) There is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this State and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
(b) The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subsection (a) of this section or in any other law of this State may not be used to acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal of the State to modify a child support order of another state unless the requirements of G.S. 52C‑6‑611 are met, or, in the case of a foreign support order, unless the requirements of G.S. 52C‑6‑615 are met.
"§
52C‑2‑202. Procedure when exercising jurisdiction over
nonresident.Duration of personal jurisdiction.
A court of this State
exercising personal jurisdiction over a nonresident under G.S. 52C‑2‑201
may apply G.S. 52C‑3‑315 to receive evidence from another
state, and G.S. 52C‑3‑317 to obtain discovery through a
tribunal of another state. In all other respects, Articles 3 through 7 of this
Chapter do not apply and the tribunal shall apply the procedural and
substantive law of this State, including the rules on choice of law other than
those established by this Chapter.
Personal jurisdiction acquired by a tribunal of this State in a proceeding under this Chapter or other law of this State relating to a support order continues as long as a tribunal of this State has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its order or continuing jurisdiction to enforce its order as provided by G.S. 52C‑2‑205, 52C‑2‑206, and 52C‑2‑211.
"Part 2. Proceedings
Involving Two or More States.
"§ 52C‑2‑203. Initiating and responding tribunal of state.
Under this Chapter, a tribunal of
this State may serve as an initiating tribunal to forward proceedings to a
tribunal of another state and as a responding tribunal for proceedings
initiated in another state.state or foreign country.
"§
52C‑2‑204. Simultaneous proceedings in another state.proceedings.