GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Part. 3. Registration and
Modification of Child Support Order.Order of Another State.
"§ 52C‑6‑609. Procedure to register child support order of another state for modification.
A party or support enforcement
agency seeking to modify, or to modify and enforce, a child support order
issued in another state shall register that order in this State in the same
manner provided in Part 1 of this ArticleG.S. 52C‑6‑601
through G.S. 52C‑6‑608 if the order has not been
registered. A petition for modification may be filed at the same time as a
request for registration, or later. The pleading must specify the grounds for
modification.
"§ 52C‑6‑610. Effect of registration for modification.
A tribunal of this State may enforce a child support order of another state registered for purposes of modification, in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of this State, but the registered support order may be modified only if the requirements of G.S. 52C‑6‑611 or G.S. 52C‑6‑613 have been met.
"§ 52C‑6‑611. Modification of child support order of another state.
(a) After If G.S. 52C‑6‑613