GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b3) A support enforcement agency of this State shall issue or request a tribunal of this State to issue a child support order and an income‑withholding order that redirect payment of current support, arrears, and interest if requested to do so by a support enforcement agency of another state pursuant to G.S. 52C‑3‑318.
(c) This Chapter does not create or negate a relationship of attorney and client or other fiduciary relationship between a support enforcement agency or the attorney for the agency and the individual being assisted by the agency.
"§
52C‑3‑308. Representation of obligee.Duty of Department.
It shall be the duty of the
district attorney to represent the obligee in proceedings authorized by this
Chapter unless alternative arrangements are made by the obligee. An obligee may
employ private counsel to represent the obligee in proceedings authorized by
this Chapter.
(a) If the Department determines that the support enforcement agency is neglecting or refusing to provide services to an individual, the Department may order the agency to perform its duties under this Chapter or may provide those services directly to the individual.
(b) The Department may determine that a foreign country has established a reciprocal arrangement for child support with this State and take appropriate action for notification of the determination.
"§ 52C‑3‑308.1. Private counsel.
An individual may employ private counsel to represent the individual in proceedings authorized by this Chapter.
"§ 52C‑3‑309. Duties of State information agency.
(a) The Department of
Health and Human Services, Division of Social Services, is designated as the is
the State information agency under this Chapter.
(b) The State information agency shall:
(1) Compile and maintain a current list, including addresses, of the tribunals in this State which have jurisdiction under this Chapter and any support enforcement agencies in this State and transmit a copy to the state information agency of every other state;