GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill under G.S. 14‑413, and
pyrotechnics are exhibited on lands or buildings in Orange County owned by The
University of North Carolina or the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
or Hill, (ii) the University of North Carolina School of the Arts
and pyrotechnics are exhibited on lands or in buildings owned by the State and
used by the University of North Carolina School of the Arts. Arts, or
(iii) The University of North Carolina or North Carolina State University under
G.S. 14‑413, and pyrotechnics are exhibited on lands or buildings in
Wake County owned by The University of North Carolina or North Carolina State
University."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14‑413 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑413. Permits for use at public exhibitions.
(a) For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this Article, the board of county commissioners of any county, or the governing board of a city authorized pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section, may issue permits for use in connection with the conduct of concerts or public exhibitions, such as fairs, carnivals, shows of all descriptions and public celebrations, but only after satisfactory evidence is produced to the effect that said pyrotechnics will be used for the aforementioned purposes and none other. Provided that no such permit shall be required for a public exhibition under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The exhibition is authorized by The University of North Carolina or the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and conducted on lands or in buildings in Orange County owned by The University of North Carolina or the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
(2) The exhibition is authorized by the University of North Carolina School of the Arts and conducted on lands or in buildings owned by the State and used by the University of North Carolina School of the Arts.
(3) The exhibition is authorized by The University of North Carolina or North Carolina State University and conducted on lands or in buildings in Wake County owned by The University of North Carolina or North Carolina State University.
(a1) For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this Article, a board of county commissioners may authorize the governing body of any city in the county to issue permits pursuant to the provisions of this Article for pyrotechnics to be exhibited, used, or discharged within the corporate limits of the city for use in connection with the conduct of concerts