GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the name of the person who occupies the property is not known, the notice shall be sent to "occupant" at the address of the property to be sold. Notice of the hearing required by G.S. 45‑21.16 shall be sufficient to satisfy the requirement of notice under this section provided such notice contains the information required by G.S. 45‑21.16A.
…."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 42‑45.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑45.2. Early termination of rental agreement by military and tenants residing in certain foreclosed property.
Any tenant who resides in
residential real property containing less than 15 rental units that is being
sold in a foreclosure proceeding under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General
Statutes may terminate the rental agreement for the dwelling unit after
receiving notice pursuant to G.S. 45‑21.17(4) by providing the
landlord with a written notice of termination to be effective on a date stated
in the notice of termination that is at least 10 days days,
but no more than 90 days, after the sale date of contained
in the notice of sale. sale, provided that the mortgagor has not