GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No juvenile may be required to register under this Part unless the court first finds that the juvenile is a danger to the community.

A juvenile ordered to register under this Part shall register and maintain that registration as provided by this Part."

SECTION 34.  G.S. 48‑3‑603(a)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      An individual whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14‑27.2, G.S. 14‑27.2A, or G.S. 14‑27.3 G.S. 14‑27.21, G.S. 14‑27.22, G.S. 14‑27.23, or G.S. 14‑27.24 and the conception of the minor to be adopted."

SECTION 35.  G.S. 50‑13.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any parent, relative, or other person, agency, organization or institution claiming the right to custody of a minor child may institute an action or proceeding for the custody of such child, as hereinafter provided. Any person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14‑27.2, G.S. 14‑27.2A, or G.S. 14‑27.3 G.S. 14‑27.21, G.S. 14‑27.22, G.S. 14‑27.23, or G.S. 14‑27.24 and the conception of the minor child may not claim the right to custody of that minor child.