GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the name or address of one or both parents is unknown to the petitioner or movant, the petitioner or movant shall set forth with particularity the petitioner's or movant's efforts to ascertain the identity or whereabouts of the parent or parents. The information may be contained in an affidavit attached to the petition or motion and incorporated therein by reference. A person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14‑27.2 or G.S. 14‑27.3 G.S. 14‑27.21, G.S. 14‑27.22, or G.S. 14‑27.24 and the conception of the juvenile need not be named in the petition."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 7B‑1602(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       When a juvenile is committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would be first degree murder pursuant to G.S. 14‑17, first‑degree forcible rape pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.2,G.S. 14‑27.21, first‑degree statutory rape pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.24,or first‑degree forcible sexual offense pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.4G.S. 14‑27.26, or first‑degree statutory sexual offense pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.29 if committed by an adult, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 21 years, whichever occurs first."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 7B‑2509 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑2509.  Registration of certain delinquent juveniles.

In any case in which a juvenile, who was at least 11 years of age at the time of the offense, is adjudicated delinquent for committing a violation of G.S. 14‑27.2 (first‑degree rape), G.S. 14‑27.3 (second degree rape), G.S. 14‑27.4 (first‑degree sexual offense), G.S. 14‑27.5 (second degree sexual offense), or G.S. 14‑27.6 (attempted rape or sexual offense), G.S. 14‑27.21 (first‑degree forcible rape), G.S. 14‑27.22