GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2015
SESSION LAW 2015-186
HOUSE BILL 529
AN ACT to repeal the punishment of revoking a person's drivers license for committing certain driving while license revoked offenses; to make driving while license revoked a nonmoving violation for certain purposes; and to make other conforming changes.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. This act shall be known as the "North Carolina Drivers License Restoration Act."
SECTION 2. G.S. 20‑28 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑28. Unlawful to drive while license revoked, after notification, or while disqualified.
(a) Driving While License
Revoked. – Except as provided in subsection subsections (a1) or
(a2) of this section, any person whose drivers license has been revoked who
drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State while the license is
revoked is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor unless the person's license was
originally revoked for an impaired driving revocation, in which case the person
is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(a1) Driving While License Revoked for Impaired Driving. – Any person whose drivers license has been revoked for an impaired driving revocation as defined in G.S. 20‑28.2(a) and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.