GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) For a third offense of driving while disqualified, a person is disqualified for life.
The Division may reduce a disqualification for life under this subsection to 10 years in accordance with the guidelines adopted under G.S. 20‑17.4(b). A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle while the person is disqualified and the person's drivers license is revoked is punishable for both driving while the person's license was revoked and driving while disqualified."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20‑28.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Upon receipt of
notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, except
a conviction punishable under G.S. 20‑28(a1), such offense
having been committed while such person's driving privilege was in a state of
suspension or revocation, the Division shall revoke such person's driving
privilege for an additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b)
hereof. For purposes of this section a violation of G.S. 20‑7(a),