GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2015
SESSION LAW 2015-210
HOUSE BILL 284
AN ACT to clarify that imposition of a fine is not an allowable sanction for civil contempt AND TO PERMIT EXCUSED JURY DUTY FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING POSTSECONDARY SCHOOLS OUT OF STATE.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 5A‑21 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) A person who is found in civil contempt under this Article is not subject to the imposition of a fine."
SECTION 2. G.S. 9‑6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 9‑6. Jury service a public duty; excuses to be allowed in exceptional cases; procedure.
…