GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Is prohibited from being disclosed under federal law, rule, or regulation.

(3)        Contains federal Social Security numbers.

(4)        Is a juvenile, probationer, parolee, post‑releasee, or prison inmate record, including medical and mental health records.

(5)        Contains detailed plans and drawings of public buildings and infrastructure facilities.

(d)        For purposes of this section, the custodian of the record shall be the Department of Cultural Resources or other agency in actual possession of the record."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 121‑25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 121‑25.  License to conduct exploration, recovery or salvage operations.

(a)        Any qualified person, firm or corporation desiring to conduct any type of exploration, recovery or salvage operations, in the course of which any part of a derelict vessel or its contents or other archaeological site may be removed, displaced or destroyed, shall first make application to the Department of Cultural Resources and obtain a permit or license to conduct such operations.