GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2015

 

 

SESSION LAW 2015-229

SENATE BILL 185

 

 

AN ACT to clarify credit for time served as recommended by the North carolina sentencing and policy advisory commission.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15‑196.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑196.1.  Credits allowed.

The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. sentence or the incident from which the charge arose.