GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] employees to file an annual report and to file that report by telephone. An
annual report allowed under this subsection is due on or before the last day of
the month following the close of the calendar year in which the wages are paid.
A domestic service employer that files a report by telephone must contact
either the tax auditor assigned to the employer's account or the Employment
Insurance Section Division of Employment Security in Raleigh and report
the required information to that auditor or to that section by the date the
report is due."
SECTION 2.5.(a) G.S. 1‑359 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑359. Debtors of judgment debtor may satisfy execution.
(a) After the issuing of an execution against property, all persons indebted to the judgment debtor, or to any one of several debtors in the same judgment, may pay to the sheriff the amount of their debt, or as much thereof as is necessary to satisfy the execution; and the sheriff's receipt is a sufficient discharge for the amount paid.