GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] under subsection (b) of this section or has an annual household income
lower than three hundred percent (300%) one hundred percent (100%) of
the federal poverty level guidelines published by the United States Department
of Health and Human Services.
(d) Each county shall provide the opportunity to participate in the program created by this Article to all local veterinarians. Proof of the provision of this opportunity shall be included in the first reimbursement request of each calendar year."
SECTION 13.7.(b) Chapter 19A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 5A.
"Animal Shelter Support Fund.
"§ 19A‑67. Animal Shelter Support Fund.
(a) Creation. – The Animal Shelter Support Fund is established as a special fund in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. The Fund consists of appropriations by the General Assembly or contributions and grants from public or private sources.
(b) Use. – The Fund shall be used by the Animal Welfare Section of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to reimburse local governments for expenses related to their operation of a registered animal shelter due to any of the following:
(1) The denial, suspension, or revocation of the shelter's registration.
(2) An unforeseen catastrophic disaster at an animal shelter.
(c) Rules. – The Animal Welfare Section shall issue rules detailing eligible expenses and application guidelines that comply with the requirements of this Article.
(d) Reversion. – Any appropriated and unencumbered funds remaining at the end of each fiscal year in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) shall revert to the General Fund.
"§ 19A‑68. Distributions to counties and cities from Animal Shelter Support Fund.