GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Operations, the House and of Representatives Appropriations Committee
on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the Senate
Appropriations Subcommittees Committee on General Government, Natural
and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division by September 30 of
each year a report on the Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens Fund that
shall include the source and amounts of all funds credited to the Fund and the
purpose and amount of all expenditures from the Fund during the prior fiscal
year."
SECTION 14.30.(ww) G.S. 136‑44.12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑44.12. Maintenance of roads and parking lots in areas administered by the Division of Parks and Recreation.
The Department of Transportation
shall maintain all roads and parking lots which are not part of the State
Highway System, leading into and located within the boundaries of all areas
administered by the Division of Parks and Recreation of the Department of Environment
and Natural and Cultural Resources.
All such roads and parking lots
shall be planned, designed, and engineered through joint action between the
Department of Transportation and the Division of Parks and Recreation of the
Department of Environment and Natural and Cultural Resources.
This joint action shall encompass all accepted park planning and design
principles. Particular concern shall be given to traffic counts and vehicle
weight, minimal cutting into or through any natural and scenic areas, width of
shoulders, the cutting of natural growth along roadways, and the reduction of
any potential use of roads or parking lots for any purpose other than by park
users. All State park roads and parking lots shall conform to the standards
regarding width and other roadway specifications as agreed upon by the Division
of Parks and Recreation of the Department of Environment and Natural and
Cultural Resources and the Department of Transportation.
The State park road systems may be
closed to the public in accordance with approved park practices that control
the use of State areas so as to protect these areas from overuse and abuse and
provide for functional use of the park areas, or for any other purpose
considered in the best interest of the public by the Division of Parks and
Recreation of the Department of Environment and Natural and Cultural Resources.
Nothing herein shall be construed
to include the transfer to the Department of Transportation the powers now
vested in the Division of Parks and Recreation of the Department of Environment