GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include all of the following:
(1) The Utilities Commission policy on allowed incremental cost recoupment.
(2) The impact on utility customers' rates under the current policy on allowed incremental cost recoupment.
(3) Possible revisions to the current policy on allowed incremental cost recoupment that would promote reprocessing and other technologies that allow the reuse of coal combustion residuals stored in surface impoundments for concrete and other beneficial end uses.
Utility Relocation
SECTION 29.20.(a) G.S. 136‑27.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑27.1. Relocation of water and sewer lines of municipalities, nonprofit water or sewer corporations or associations, and local boards of education.
(a) The Department
of Transportation shall pay the nonbetterment cost for the relocation of water
and sewer lines, located within the existing State transportation project right‑of‑way,
that are necessary to be relocated for a State transportation improvement
project and that are owned by: (i) a municipality with a population of 5,50010,000
or less according to the latest decennial census; (ii) a nonprofit water or
sewer association or corporation; (iii) any water or sewer system organized
pursuant to Chapter 162A of the General Statutes; (iv) a rural water system
operated by a County as an enterprise system; (v) any sanitary district
organized pursuant to Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 130A of the General
Statutes; (vi) constructed by a water or sewer system organized pursuant to
Chapter 162A of the General Statutes and then sold or transferred to a
municipality with a population of greater than 5,50010,000
according to the latest decennial census; or (vii) a local board of education.
(b) A municipality with a population of greater than 10,000 shall pay a percentage of the nonbetterment cost for relocation of water and sewer lines owned by the municipality and located within the existing State transportation project right‑of‑way that are necessary to be relocated for a State transportation improvement project. The percentage shall be based on the municipality's population, with the Department paying the remaining costs, as follows: