GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PRISON BEHAVIORAL HEALTH POSITIONS
SECTION 16C.13. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Section of Prisons of the Division of Adult Correction may post, advertise, accept applications for, and interview for positions established or authorized by this act related to behavioral health treatment prior to the effective date of the establishment of those positions.
EVALUATION REQUIREMENT FOR ELECTRICAL DEVICES
SECTION 16C.13A. G.S. 66‑25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑25. Acceptable listings as to safety of goods.
(a) All electrical materials, devices, appliances, and equipment shall be evaluated for safety and suitability for intended use. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this evaluation shall be conducted in accordance with nationally recognized standards and shall be conducted by a qualified testing laboratory. The Commissioner of Insurance, through the Engineering Division of the Department of Insurance, shall implement the procedures necessary to approve suitable national standards and to approve suitable qualified testing laboratories. The Commissioner may assign his authority to implement the procedures for specific materials, devices, appliances, or equipment to other agencies or bodies when they would be uniquely qualified to implement those procedures.
In the event that the Commissioner determines that electrical materials, devices, appliances, or equipment in question cannot be adequately evaluated through the use of approved national standards or by approved qualified testing laboratories, the Engineering Division of the Department of Insurance shall specify any alternative evaluations which safety requires.
The Engineering Division of the Department of Insurance shall keep in file, where practical, copies of all approved national standards and resumes of approved qualified testing laboratories.
(b) Electrical devices,
appliances, or equipment used by the Division of Adult Correction of the
Department of Public Safety may be evaluated for safety and suitability by
the Central Engineering Section of the Department of Public Safety. The
evaluation shall be conducted in accordance with nationally recognized
standards. Electrical devices, appliances, and equipment used by the Division