GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] certified budget annually by September 1.
(d1) Restriction and Encumbrance Schedule. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds appropriated for the contract maintenance resurfacing program may not be transferred to another account to be used for another purpose. Beginning in the 2015‑2016 fiscal year, the Department of Transportation shall spend or encumber all funds appropriated for the contract maintenance resurfacing program by June 30 of the fiscal year in which the funds were appropriated.
…."
Stabilization of Funding for State Aid to Municipalities
SECTION 29.17D.(a) G.S. 136‑41.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is
annually appropriated out of the State Highway Fund a sum equal to ten and four‑tenths
percent (10.4%) of the net amount after refunds that was produced during the
fiscal year by the tax imposed under Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General
Statutes and on the equivalent amount of alternative fuel taxed under Article
36D of that Chapter. One‑halfUpon appropriation of funds by the