GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) The city shall require the private agency to report annually to the city, by presentation in a city council meeting and in written report, regarding the needs of the service district, completed projects, and pending projects. Prior to the annual report, the private agency shall seek input of the property owners and residents of the service district regarding needs for the upcoming year.
(5) The contract shall specify the scope of services to be provided by the private agency. Any changes to the scope of services shall be approved by the city council.
…."
SECTION 15.16B.(b) G.S. 160A‑542 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑542. Taxes authorized; rate limitation.
(a) A city may levy property taxes within defined service districts in addition to those levied throughout the city, in order to finance, provide or maintain for the district services provided therein in addition to or to a greater extent than those financed, provided or maintained for the entire city. In addition, a city may allocate to a service district any other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law.