GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report on its efforts in this regard and the results of those efforts to the chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety by March 1 of each year.
SECTION 18A.16. G.S. 15A‑1462 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑1462. Commission established.
(a) There is established
the North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission. The North Carolina Innocence
Inquiry Commission shall be an independent commission under the Judicial
Department Administrative Office of the Courts for administrative purposes.
(b) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide administrative support to the Commission as needed.