GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] forfeited. If there is more than one school board in the county, then the net
proceeds of sale, after reimbursement to the county board of education of
reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with the forfeiture and
sale of the motor vehicle, shall be distributed in the same manner as fines and
other forfeitures. The sale of a motor vehicle pursuant to this section shall
be deemed to extinguish all existing liens on the motor vehicle and the motor
vehicle shall be transferred free and clear of any liens.
…."
SECTION 27.3.(d) G.S. 20‑28.9 reads as rewritten:
"§
20‑28.9. Authority for the Department of Public Instruction State
Surplus Property Agency to administer a statewide or regional towing,
storage, and sales program for vehicles forfeited.
(a) The Department of
Public Instruction State Surplus Property Agency is authorized to
enter into a contract for a statewide service or contracts for regional
services to tow, store, process, maintain, and sell motor vehicles seized
pursuant to G.S. 20‑28.3. All motor vehicles seized under
G.S. 20‑28.3 shall be subject to contracts entered into pursuant to
this section. Contracts shall be let by the Department of Public Instruction
State Surplus Property Agency in accordance with the provisions of
Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. Nothing in this section
shall be construed to prohibit the State Surplus Property Agency from entering
into contracts pursuant to this section for some regions of the State while performing
the work of towing, storing, processing, maintaining, and selling motor
vehicles seized pursuant to G.S. 20‑28.3 itself in other regions of
the State. All contracts shall ensure the safety of the motor vehicles
while held and any funds arising from the sale of any seized motor vehicle. The
contract shall require the contractor to maintain and make available to the