GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) Serving as a liaison between the Committee and communities throughout the State to the end that civic committees and volunteer groups are formed and utilized to promote the objectives of the Committee;
(5) Assisting employers in properly designing affirmative action plans as they relate to handicapped and Vietnam‑era veterans;
(6) Serving as a liaison between veterans and State agencies on questions regarding the employment practices of such State agencies."
SECTION 24.1.(ee) G.S. 161‑10.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 161‑10.1. Exemption of Armed Forces discharge documents and certain other records needed in support of claims for veterans' benefits.
Any schedule of fees which is now
or may be prescribed in Chapter 161 of the General Statutes or in G.S. 161‑10
shall not apply to nor shall the same repeal any of the provisions of Article 5
of Chapter 47 of the General Statutes. Any schedule of fees which is now or may