GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of Information Technology Services,Technology, or the
Microelectronics Center of North Carolina in the provision or sharing of
switched broadband telecommunications services with non‑State entities or
organizations of the kind or type set forth in G.S. 143B‑426.39."
SECTION 7A.4.(f) G.S. 62A‑41(a), recodified as G.S. 143B‑1361(a) by this Part, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Membership. – The
911 Board is established in the Office Department of Information Technology
Services.Technology. Neither a local government unit that receives a
distribution from the fund under G.S. 62A‑46 nor a telecommunication
service provider may have more than one representative on the 911 Board. The
911 Board consists of 17 members as follows:
…."
SECTION 7A.4.(g) G.S. 66‑58.20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑58.20. Development and implementation of Web portals; public agency links.
(a) The Office Department
of Information Technology Services (ITS)(DIT) shall develop
the architecture, requirements, and standards for the development,
implementation and operation of one or more centralized Web portals that will
allow persons to access State government services on a 24‑hour basis. ITS
DIT shall submit its plan for the implementation of the Web portals
to the State Chief Information Officer for review and approval. When the plan