GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 26.2.(f) G.S. 126‑4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"§ 126‑4. Powers and duties of State Human Resources Commission.
Subject to the approval of the Governor, the State Human Resources Commission shall establish policies and rules governing each of the following:
…
(19) The implementation of G.S. 126‑6.3 in a manner that is consistent across all affected State agencies."
PART XXVII. DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
DOA PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT TO SEC FREE OF CHARGE
SECTION 27.1. G.S. 138A‑9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 138A‑9. Staff and offices.
(a) The Commission may employ professional and clerical staff, including an executive director.
(b) The Commission shall be located within the Department of Administration for administrative purposes only, but shall exercise all of its powers, including the power to employ, direct, and supervise all personnel, independently of the Secretary of Administration, and is subject to the direction and supervision of the Secretary of Administration only with respect to the management