GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A
multiyear plate may not be transferred to another vehicle.
The Division shall issue a multiyear semitrailer or trailer plate in a different color than an annual semitrailer or trailer plate and shall include the word "multiyear" on the plate. The Division may not issue a multiyear plate for a house trailer.
…
(i) Any vehicle fee
determined under this section according to the weight of the vehicle shall be
increased by the sum of three dollars ($3.00)four dollars ($4.00)
to arrive at the total fee.
…."
SECTION 29.30.(p) G.S. 20‑289(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The license fee for each fiscal year, or part thereof, shall be as follows:
(1) For motor vehicle
dealers, distributors, distributor branches, and wholesalers, seventy
dollars ($70.00)ninety dollars ($90.00) for each place of business.
(2) For manufacturers, one
hundred fifty dollars ($150.00)one hundred ninety‑five dollars ($195.00)
and for each factory branch in this State, one hundred dollars ($100.00).one
hundred thirty dollars ($130.00).
(3) For motor vehicle sales
representatives, fifteen dollars ($15.00).twenty dollars ($20.00).
(4) For factory
representatives, or distributor representatives, fifteen dollars ($15.00).twenty
dollars ($20.00).
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 662, s. 4."
SECTION 29.30.(q) G.S. 20‑385(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The fees listed in this section apply to a motor carrier. These fees are in addition to any fees required under the Unified Carrier Registration Agreement.
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑492, s. 5, effective August 30, 2007.
(2) Application by an intrastate motor carrier for a
certificate
of exemption 45.0060.00
(3) Certification by an interstate motor carrier that it is
not regulated by the United States Department