GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall provide administrative support to the Commission free of charge."
STREAMLINE SEIZED VEHICLE DISPOSAL
SECTION 27.3.(a) G.S. 20‑28.2(a1) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(a1) Definitions. – As used in this section and in G.S. 20‑28.3, 20‑28.4, 20‑28.5, 20‑28.7, 20‑28.8, 20‑28.9, 20‑54.1, and 20‑141.5, the following terms mean:
…
(9) State Surplus Property Agency. – The Department of Administration."
SECTION 27.3.(b) G.S. 20‑28.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑28.3. Seizure, impoundment, forfeiture of motor vehicles for offenses involving impaired driving while license revoked or without license and insurance, and for felony speeding to elude arrest.
…
(d) Custody of Motor
Vehicle. – Unless the motor vehicle is towed pursuant to a statewide or
regional contract, or a contract with the county board of education, the seized
motor vehicle shall be towed by a commercial towing company designated by the