GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] REFORM CIVIL PENALTIES UNDER THE SEDIMENTATION POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
SECTION 14.26.(a) G.S. 113A‑54 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g) The Commission is authorized to make the final decision on a request for the remission of a civil penalty under G.S. 113A‑64.2."
SECTION 14.26.(b) G.S. 113A‑64(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Civil Penalties. –
(1) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to this Article by the Commission or by a local government, or who initiates or continues a land‑disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required except in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, is subject to a civil penalty. The maximum civil penalty for a violation is five thousand dollars ($5,000). A civil penalty may be assessed from the date of the violation. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. When the person has not been assessed any civil penalty under this subsection for any previous violation and that person abated continuing environmental damage resulting from the violation within 180 days from the date of the notice of violation, the maximum cumulative total civil penalty assessed under this subsection for all violations associated with the land‑disturbing activity for which the erosion and sedimentation control plan is required is twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000).
(2) The Secretary or a local
government that administers an erosion and sedimentation control program
approved under G.S. 113A‑60 shall determine the amount of the civil
penalty and shall notify the person who is assessed the civil penalty of the
amount of the penalty andpenalty, the reason for assessing the penalty.penalty,
the option available to that person to request a remission of the civil penalty