GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30.15.(c) The increases granted by subsection (a) of this section are in addition to any other salary increase that a member of the State Highway Patrol is eligible to receive under this act or G.S. 20‑187.3.
ESTABLISH CODIFIER OF RULES POSITION
SECTION 30.16.(a) G.S. 150B‑2(1c) reads as rewritten:
"(1c) "Codifier of
Rules" means the person appointed by the Chief Administrative Law
Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings or a designated
representative of the Chief Administrative Law Judge.pursuant to G.S. 7A‑760(b)."
SECTION 30.16.(b) G.S. 7A‑760 reads as rewritten:
"§
7A‑760. Number and status of employees; staff assignments; role of State
Personnel Commission.State Human Resources Commission.
(a) The number of
administrative law judges and employees of the Office of Administrative
Hearings shall be established by the General Assembly. The Chief Administrative
Law Judge is exempt from provisions of the North Carolina Human Resources Act
as provided by G.S. 126‑5(c1)(26).G.S. 126‑5(c1)(27).
All other employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings are subject to the
North Carolina Human Resources Act.
(b) The Chief
Administrative Law Judge shall designate, from among the employees of the
Office of Administrative Hearings, the Director and staff of the Rules Review
Commission.appoint a Codifier of Rules to serve in the Office of
Administrative Hearings. No person shall be appointed or designated the
Codifier of Rules except as provided in this section. The salary of the
Codifier of Rules shall be ninety percent (90%) of the salary of the Chief
Administrative Law Judge. In lieu of merit and other increment raises, the