GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 66‑291. Requirements.
…
(c) Each tobacco product manufacturer that elects to place funds into escrow pursuant to this section shall annually certify to the Attorney General that it is in compliance with this section. The Attorney General may bring a civil action on behalf of the State against any tobacco product manufacturer or joint and severally liable importer that fails to place into escrow the funds required under this section. Any tobacco product manufacturer that fails in any year to place into escrow the funds required under this section shall:
…."
SECTION 6.24.(d) G.S. 66‑293 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑293. Sale of certain cigarettes prohibited.
(a) Civil Penalty. – It is
unlawful for a person required to pay taxes pursuant to Part 2 or 3 of Article
2A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes to sell or deliver cigarettes
belonging to a brand family of a nonparticipating manufacturer if the sale of
the cigarettes is subject to such taxes unless the cigarettes are included on
the compliant nonparticipating manufacturer's list prepared and made public by
the Office of the Attorney General under G.S. 66‑294.1 as of the
date the person sells or delivers the cigarettes. It is not a violation of this
subsection if the brand family was on the compliant nonparticipating
manufacturer's list when the person purchased the cigarettes and the person