GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Veterans Affairs Department of Military and Veterans Affairs determines
a special registration plate has been issued due to an error on the part of the
Division of Motor Vehicles, the plate shall be recalled and canceled.
(3) If the Division of
Veterans Affairs Department of Military and Veterans Affairs determines
a special registration plate has been issued to an applicant who falsified
documents or has fraudulently applied for the special registration plate, the
Division of Motor Vehicles shall revoke the special plate and take appropriate
enforcement action.
…."
SECTION 24.1.(n) G.S. 20‑79.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑79.5. Special registration plates for elected and appointed State government officials.
(a) Plates. – The State government officials listed in this section are eligible for a special registration plate under G.S. 20‑79.4. The plate shall bear the number designated in the following table for the position held by the official.
Position Number on Plate
Governor 1
Lieutenant Governor 2
…
Secretary of Military and Veterans Affairs 22
Governor's Staff 22‑23‑29
…."
SECTION 24.1.(o) G.S. 47‑113.2 reads as rewritten: