GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.3.(b) No later than March 1, 2016, the Department of Commerce shall report the findings of the study required under subsection (a) of this section to the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division.
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE/CONFORMING STATUTORY CHANGES
SECTION 15.4.(a) G.S. 20‑81.12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑81.12. Collegiate insignia plates and certain other special plates.
…
(b124) Travel and Tourism. – The
Division must receive 300 or more applications for the "Travel and
Tourism" plate before the plate may be developed. The Division shall
transfer quarterly the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate
Account derived from the sale of "Travel and Tourism" plates to the Division