GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to obtain the necessary information to distribute the funds herein allocated, the Department of Transportation may require that each municipality eligible to receive funds under this section submit to it a statement, certified by a registered engineer or surveyor of the total number of miles of streets in such municipality. The Department of Transportation may in its discretion require the certification of mileage on a biennial basis."
SECTION 29.17D.(b) G.S. 136‑41.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑41.3. Use of funds; records and annual statement; excess accumulation of funds; contracts for maintenance, etc., of streets.
(a) Uses of Funds. – The
funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136‑41.2
shall be expended by said cities and towns onlyprimarily for the
resurfacing of streets within the corporate limits of the municipality but may
also be used for the purposepurposes of maintaining,
repairing, constructing, reconstructing or widening of any street or public