GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] behalf of another person and who fails to apply for a title within the required
time is subject to a civil penalty of fifteen dollars ($15.00).twenty
dollars ($20.00). When a person to whom a vehicle is transferred fails to
obtain a title within the required time because a person who undertook to apply
for the certificate of title did not do so within the required time, the
Division may impose a civil penalty only on the person who undertook to apply
for the title. Civil penalties collected under this subsection shall be
credited to the Highway Fund."
SECTION 29.30.(j) G.S. 20‑85(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following fees are imposed concerning a certificate of title, a registration card, or a registration plate for a motor vehicle. These fees are payable to the Division and are in addition to the tax imposed by Article 5A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(1) Each
application for certificate of title............................................ $40.00$52.00
(2) Each