GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] holder. A limited provisional license expires on the eighteenth birthday of the
license holder. A limited learner's permit or limited provisional license
issued under this section that expires on a weekend or State holiday shall
remain valid through the fifth regular State business day following the date of
expiration. A full provisional license expires on the date set under
G.S. 20‑7(f). The fee for a limited learner's permit or a limited
provisional license is fifteen dollars ($15.00).twenty dollars ($20.00).
The fee for a full provisional license is the amount set under G.S. 20‑7(i)."
SECTION 29.30.(c) G.S. 20‑14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑14. Duplicate licenses.
A person may obtain a duplicate of
a license issued by the Division by paying a fee of ten dollars ($10.00)thirteen
dollars ($13.00) and giving the Division satisfactory proof that any of the
following has occurred:
(1) The person's license has been lost or destroyed.
(2) It is necessary to change the name or address on the license.