GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) State‑certified historic structure. – A structure that is individually listed in the National Register of Historic Places or is certified by the State Historic Preservation Officer as contributing to the historic significance of a National Register Historic District or a locally designated historic district certified by the United States Department of the Interior.
(6) State Historic Preservation Officer. – Defined in G.S. 105‑129.100(c)(7).
"§ 105‑129.102. Rules; fees.
(a) Rules. – The North Carolina Historical Commission, in consultation with the State Historic Preservation Officer, may adopt rules needed to administer any certification process required by this Article.
(b) Fees. – The North Carolina Historical Commission, in consultation with the State Historic Preservation Officer, may adopt a schedule of fees for providing any certifications required by this Article, or Article 3D or 3H as they provided as of December 31, 2014. In establishing the fee schedule, the Commission shall consider the administrative and personnel costs incurred by the Department of Cultural Resources.