GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] district is allocated at least one assistant for administrative and victim
and witness services district attorney legal assistant to be
employed by the district attorney. The Administrative Office of the Courts
shall allocate additional assistants to prosecutorial districts on the basis of
need and within available appropriations. Each district attorney may also use
any volunteer or other personnel to assist the assistant. The assistant is
responsible for coordinating efforts of the law‑enforcement and judicial
systems to assure that each victim and witness is provided fair treatment under
Article 45 of Chapter 15A, Fair Treatment for Victims and Witnesses and shall
also provide administrative and legal support to the district attorney's
office."
SECTION 18A.8.(b) G.S. 7A‑348 reads as rewritten:
"§
7A‑348. Training and supervision of assistants for administrative and
victim and witness services.district attorney legal assistants.
Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 7A‑413, the Conference of District Attorneys shall:
(1) Assist in establishing
uniform statewide training for assistants for administrative and victim and
witness services;district attorney legal assistants; and
(2) Assist in the implementation and supervision of this program."
SECTION 18A.8.(c) G.S. 15A‑826 reads as rewritten:
"§
15A‑826. Assistants for administrative and victim and witness
services.District attorney legal assistants.
In addition to providing