GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts shall not reduce or modify the budget of the Commission or use funds appropriated to the Commission without the approval of the Commission. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall conduct an annual audit of the Commission."
TRANSFER OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
SECTION 18A.17.(a) The Office of Indigent Defense Services is transferred within the Judicial Department to the Administrative Office of the Courts.
SECTION 18A.17.(b) G.S. 7A‑498.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑498.2. Establishment of Office of Indigent Defense Services.
(a) The Office of Indigent
Defense Services, which is administered by the Director of Indigent Defense
Services and includes the Commission on Indigent Defense Services and the
Sentencing Services Program established in Article 61 of this Chapter, is created
within the Judicial Department. Administrative Office of the Courts. As
used in this Article, "Office" means the Office of Indigent Defense