GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1a) Is designed for use by an emergency vehicle, or is similar in appearance to a blue light designed for use by an emergency vehicle; and
(2) Can be operated by use of the vehicle's battery, the vehicle's electrical system, or a dry cell battery.
…."
SECTION 3. G.S. 106‑145.13 is repealed.
SECTION 4. G.S. 15A‑298 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑298. Subpoena authority.
Pursuant to rules issued by the
State Bureau of Investigation, the The Director of the State Bureau
of Investigation or the Director's designee may issue an administrative
subpoena to a communications common carrier or an electronic communications
service to compel production of business records if the records:
(1) Disclose information concerning local or long‑distance toll records or subscriber information; and